Goodbye Eurovision 2018 and hello PED! We’re all going through the same thing, aren’t we? But fear not, because there is plenty left to gather from this year’s amazing contest! Like this list where an Icelandic housewife picks her five hottest guys of Eurovision 2018. It originally started as an inside joke on Team Wiwi, but it accidentally became an annual part of wiwibloggs’ PED healing program that consumes our lives in the weeks after Eurovision.

This year saw the highest number of male vocalists in a long time. Fourteen solo artists, two all-male groups and two mixed groups. A buffet of delicacies! And yes, I am aware that I might be slightly objectifying those talented and fine men and for that I am truly sorry. I hereby solemnly swear to behave like a picture perfect all-round lady for the rest of year… right after I finish the Icelandic Housewife’s countdown of the top five hottest guys of Eurovision 2018

5. Cesár Sampson – Austria

Damn, boy! Just… damn. He’s got it all, this one. The charisma, the voice, the looks… you name it, Cesár has got it. All that running through the forests of Austria sure paid off when he raised his voice in Lisbon. He looked fit and ready to set the house and two continents on fire. And to be so nice and down to earth alongside with it?

That’s just the BIG and juicy icing on the beautiful and gourmet Sachertorte that is Cesár Sampson. One smile from this lovely man and you could actually hear the population of Europe and Australia swoon in sync. I for one had a brief Victorian moment of feeling just a little bit faint. Dude, love you!

4. Fabrizio Moro – Italy

It was not a difficult decision to place Fabrizio on the top-five list. The man practically oozes raw sex appeal! Not to mention how hot he is when he sings. When he storms around the stage, with that raspy and powerful voice, giving the evil forces of the world a good piece of his mind, looking all angry, emotional, passionate and Italian. All at the same time. Wow.

Oh, and I also might have a teeny tiny thing for Italian men, which may or may not have clouded my judgement on several occasions in the past. However, Fabrizio is more than welcome to cloud it any day of the week. The clouds are his to bring. He’s allowed to bring a hurricane. He is so hot that he is even making me use lousy word puns here!

3. Rasmussen – Denmark

Being a born and bred daughter of the North, this one was written in the stars. It was clear from the very beginning that Rasmussen would make a huge impact on this list. The man is simply too dreamy for his own good. I’ve always found it very appealing when someone is true to himself, no matter the circumstances, and Rasmussen definitely knows who he is and where he wants to go in life.

No complications. No drama. Just an extremely alluring and masculine man with luscious beard and striking blue eyes, who seems ready to fight the battle till the end…… or not. Higher ground and all that. “Exactly how much does this woman like the Viking type?” one might ask. My answer: “There isn’t a big enough measuring unit in the world to give a decisive answer to that one. I really, really, reeeeeeaaaallyyyy like that type!” Thank the gods for Rasmussen.

2. Eugent Bushpepa – Albania

Hey, remember when Albania decided to not send a screaming diva to Eurovision, but instead offered us this magnificent example of fine Albanian craftsmanship? I do and I just want say: falënderim for the wonderful Eugent Bushpepa! The Chinese totally missed out big time by blurring him and his amazing performance! This alluring rocker is a wonderful gift that just keeps on giving. He has it all and he has it in abundance, y’all!

Rough and manly, yet so gentle and caring. He’s definitely more than worthy of a being in the top-five list, and he actually was the first one to make it to the list and he has safely kept his spot since December 23rd, somewhere around 22:46 (in Icelandic time) last year. That was a very merry Christmas to me indeed. Raise your hand if you deep down wish that he was singing “Mall” to you and you alone. Oh, in another life perhaps, but a girl can dream and sigh and smile like a buffoon. At least every now and then, right? 

1.  Ermal Meta – Italy

Last year’s list placed the magnificent Francesco Gabbani on the top, and rightfully so. But that was also because Ermal Meta didn’t win Sanremo last year, so he didn’t count on that list. But now he does. Happy day and joyous singing!

So, maybe you’re wondering what it is exactly that makes Ermal Meta the hottest and sexiest man in the world and possible on the entire planet in my humble opinion. I’ll tell you. Everything! To me, he has pretty much everything going for him. I can’t put my finger on just one thing in particular. I could write another separate post just praising how fine Ermal Meta is in every aspect (I won’t though, don’t worry!).

From the moment I first discovered his existence in last year’s Sanremo, my heart was his. And will be for all eternity. There aren’t enough adjectives in English language to emphasize this, so I’m going to stop before I get slapped with a cyber restraining order from him. But I can’t help it, he is just so damn hot. Hashtag sorrynotsorry.

VERY honourable mentions (because this time it was needed, y’all!).

Mladen Lucic – Serbia

Tall, dark, handsome and Slavic. I’m done here….

Myndaniðurstaða fyrir mladen lucic balkanika

Vlado Mihailov – Bulgaria

Nice, lovely, funny, polite and good looking. Qualities that I didn’t think was possible to combine in one and the same man… but then I met Vlado!

Myndaniðurstaða fyrir vlado mihailov equinox

The men of Iriao – Georgia

All so sweet, good looking and down to earth. And those voices! Swoon!

Myndaniðurstaða fyrir iriao

Sevak Kaneghyan – Armenia

One delicious hunk of a man, who was even able to pull off a faux muscle vest. Say no more.

Myndaniðurstaða fyrir sevak khanagyan

Waylon – Netherlands

The bad boy syndrome strikes again. I’m way too predictable sometimes….

Myndaniðurstaða fyrir waylon

What do you think? Do you agree with our Icelandic housewife? Who were your favourites? Share your thoughts in the comments below!

Check out more of our Eurovision lists

Total
1
Shares

Leave a Reply

86 Comments on "Editorial: Icelandic Housewife picks her top 5 hottest guys of Eurovision 2018"

avatar
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Ira
Guest

I agree with you MetaMoro and Eugent are my favourite

AngieP
Guest

From these ones, I’ll go with the Italian duo and Eugent from Albania. But I think my top pick for this year is Melovin!

Shanfa Chai
Guest

My pick this year is (surprisingly) Melovin.

While I’m no longer into young boys (now more into mature bearded men), I got a sudden turn-on when I found a video of him with blonde undercut spiky hair. Damn, he looks really hot (and cute) with that hairstyle.

Would love to mask his cute little face with a large surgical mask (if he permits).

😀

Shanfa Chai
Guest

*side undercut hair

Carla Benz
Guest

Gals, you do what’chu gonna do, but I’ll choose the Albanian rockstar to hardcore my stuff! O yeeea, right there!!!

Catalina
Guest

Accurate. My top this year was definitely Metamoro.

Africavision
Guest

I’m clearly in the minority based on the comments below, but my top 5 (in alphabetical order) are:
Alexander Rybak (Norway)
Alvaro Estrella (backing singer and dancer for Norway)
Ari Olafsson (Iceland)
Konstantin Vecherskiy (backing singer and dancer for Moldova)
Stefan Gfeller (Switzerland)

ESCFan2009
Guest

Which backing singer from Moldova? The one in red or the one in blue?

Africavision
Guest

The one in the blue… The one that was dabbing for no more. lol I thought he was adorable and seemed very comical with his over-the-top facial expressions.

Anita
Guest

I wasn’t paying so much attention to Ermal Meta because he didn’t need to qualify. But after watching several interviews and his concert in Tirana (1th of June) on youtube I think he is really special – great performer, voice and person.

Anita
Guest

I hope Eugent’s new song will be released officially soon so that wiwibloggs can report about it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xiBJ1X739YM
His voice is just incredible – in the concert where he performed this you can hear him sing one of the songs from Rammstein – in a very deep and edgy voice – his versatility and range is incredible. I agree on everything you said about him above.
Is he real? 🙂 https://www.facebook.com/bushpepagent/photos/pcb.10155333236916470/10155333236491470/?type=3&theater

Anisa
Guest

Anita you should come to Tirana and attend his live gigs. I’ve been doing so for years, since I was a teenager, and his voice gives me life. I keep the autograph I got from him 8 years ago as the most precious thing. Unfortunately he’s underrated in Albania too, and has a limited fanbase, because of his musical genre, which is very overlooked. I’ve always wanted him to represent us at Eurovision and this year has been a dream. I’m so happy that so many people from other countries are appreciating him too 🙂

Anita
Guest

Dear Anisa, thank you for your kind reply. I would love to see him live. Maybe you can invite me to the next concert, but I need to know it early enough, I am from Germany 😉
It’s a pitty that his genre is overlooked. People prefer sleek music and productions. I am so glad that there are musicians like him!

Charli Cheer Up
Guest

That’s some appropriate picks especially for the housewives but if we’re talking about boys for fangirls like me I’d pick Alekseev, Benjamin, Mikolas and Melovin. Even Ari too cuz he’s just so adorable and has a heart 😉

POV
Guest

Will you and other kids ever grow up?

Curly
Guest
I must say that my favourite out of this list is Cesár Sampson – he’s so nice and at the same time he’s hot as hell! My number one without a doubt. I’d add Mikolas Josef (I’m not usually keen on blonde guys who have been taken straight out of a Prada parade, but… booooy!), and Mélovin (he looks so dark and mysterious but he’s a total sweetheart) I completely agree with Eugent – that rockish vibe has totally won me over! (And I LOVE his new look with shorter hair) PD: Are you going to do Eurovision’s Next Top… Read more »
Doron
Guest

Uh Benjamin Ingrosso? Hello?

Thiago
Guest

Please tell me you’re kidding…

Yanis2Y
Guest

Eww

Charli Cheer Up
Guest

Author is an ‘Icelandic Housewife’ not a fan girl or teenager 😉

Matt
Guest

Mikolas/Waylon/Sevak/Eugent/Fabrizio – in no particular order

fugu
Guest

Now that you have gotten all that out of your systems, can we talk about Johnny Manuel of Equinox ‘cuz, Yum.

Doris
Guest

Don’t make us puke!

Charli Cheer Up
Guest

The one from America’s Got Talent right?

Olga
Guest

I’d shag with Eugent on the first date! Call ME if you visit Slovakia ^^

Honza
Guest

Tebe neznám, jsi v n?jaké skupin? na FB t?eba?

Drew
Guest

Czechoslovak P0RN invasion, lol. 😀

Radiologistology
Guest

Anna Filipchuk just won the Russian Junior Eurovision NF. Just saying, sorry for being off topic!

Radiologistology
Guest

omg why is everyone downvoting me please I didn’t state an opinion ;-;

CyxCy
Guest

Cesar was my favorite this year (and not only for the song :p) but frankly my hot guy winner is … One of Rasmussen ‘s chorist! XD
[imgcomment image[/img]

Whatever your name, thank you for these three minutes of treat in front of the TV! XD

beccaboo1212
Guest

Albania 😀

Bruno
Guest

these men are HOT!
but what about our boys? lol
sweet Ari,cute Ryan, adorable Mikolas ,sexy Melovin and charming Nikita:)))

Mieke
Guest

agreed! they’re all precious af but I guess she was rooting for the older ones haha

Charli Cheer Up
Guest

Yeah its a list made up by a housewife not a fan girl lol

Ana
Guest

OMG, Kristin, you must be my soulmate! xD This list is a pure perfection with the Albanian boys on the top <3 and fantastic other choices (a strong but gentle Viking, a real Italian cutie and handsome + nice Cesar!).
PS I love Thomas Forstner's 1989's song too 😀

Sabrina
Guest

Mine would be Fabrizio, Áron Veress (AWS’s drummer), Rasmussen, Eugent and Mladen.

Tess9a
Guest

Ermal and Fabrizio :))) yaaas, I love them!

Ern
Guest

You know, there really weren’t too many good looking guys at Eurovision this year.

Not when you compare it to last year anyway.

Maclaren
Guest

It is between Fabrizio and Eugent for me, though I do find that Ermal has some unique appeal too. These three just such an eye candy for girls.

Bona Bora
Guest

As an Albanian … I thank thee top 2 are Albanian 🙂

Alex
Guest

What about Benjamin?

Kara
Guest

He has an elongated chin, weird teeth, an ugly haircut, is badly dressed, and speaks with a lisp. Take him home for yourself!

Erasmus
Guest

OK I find him very handsome, how can you be so rude about some one, I mean why? And what’s even more surprising is that you have 6 +, no -6?!?

Drew
Guest

There are -6 on “what about Benjamin” and +11 on Kara’s comment. What’s so surprising about that? People hate Alex’s idea but endorse Kara’s, or you thought that Alex got +6 and Kara -6? LOL, stooge!

Charli Cheer Up
Guest

He’s a kid. Young enough to be her son. This article was written by an ‘Icelandic Housewife’s ‘ so of course she wouldn’t choose Benjamin or even Mikolas and Ari lolz

Julià
Guest

Eugent is the most handsome rock artist that I have ever seen and he is also the only one that doesn’t look gruesome on his signature heavy metal fashion, unless one lives in countries like China or North Korea, of course.

Flynn
Guest

I like a few guys in this list but my favourite in the looks department this year is Sergiu Mî?a from Moldova

Lovisa
Guest

Sergiu is short, chunky, and reminds me of my pizza delivery guy. He’s semi-cute at best!

Flynn
Guest

Different strokes, not really into twinks or lean muscular guys. I prefer guys who are a bit chunky or more of a rugby build, Sergiu is one of few who fit that for me

Anisa
Guest

Waylon, Fabrizio and Eugent for me <3

P!nk Forever
Guest

I‘m having the same, please!

Polegend Godgarina
Guest

Desperate housewife indeed. I didn’t find any of the men remotely attractive this year, but that’s just my taste.

Jonas
Guest

Maybe get a hormone booster shot?

Polegend Godgarina
Guest

Maybe get higher standards?

XOV
Guest

Maybe get a life?

poe-tay-toe-chips
Guest

Eugent is the best looking this year, full stop

Kyna
Guest

During my teenage years I used to fancy those young pretty boys like Eric Saade and Tooji (theoretically it would apply to Mikolas and Alekseev as for this year). Now in my 20s they do absolutely nothing to me, I’m now more attracted to grown-ass men like Fabrizio and Eugent.

Dan
Guest

This is me in a nutshell!

Kyna
Guest

lol I know right? Like I get why people find those boys attractive, I do recognize it and understand the appeal, but I feel nothing in terms of that specific level of attraction.

Maclaren
Guest

Preach, sister 🙂 though I am far beyond twenties but agree with everything

ESCFan2009
Guest

Lol, I’m male, 21 (so also in my 20s) and bi and I would go definetly with Eric Saade 🙂 I don’t need a “strong, hard” man with me. I want a friendly, cute, lovely man at my side – like Eric for instance . But just go for Fabrizio of course, he is yours 🙂

LydV
Guest

Eugent, Fabrizio and Ermal are my main crushes this year so I AGREE

Yaa
Guest

Nikita, Mikolas, Melovin my top 3.

Yaa
Guest

And I will emphasise Nikita ALEKSEEV, just check his new song& video, they don’t mention it here, I don’t know why, but it’s hot! And also not a boy, he is 25!

Joshua
Guest

Well if talk about hot Men then i agree with her…. but what about hot Boys?
Nikita, Benjamin,Mélovin, Ryan, Mikolas, Ari are all sexy and hot young guys:)

Karlotta25
Guest

They are all hot but Mikolas and Mélovin are the hottest boys this year….maybe they’re too young for houswifes ladies? Idk

Stitch
Guest

She wants MEN not lil boys!

TiredofYSB
Guest

The insufferable Icelandic woman from the escnation forums strikes again. She has a beard fetish there, she has a beard fetish here. So what’s new?

Tiredtoo
Guest

OMG is that her?? I know EXACTLY who you’re talking about. So many in the fandom cannot stand her ?? Why does she get so much promotion???

Juan
Guest

Many male participants had beards this year but only two of them (Albania and Denmark) were on her top five. Unwarranted generalization of yours, mate!

Hocuspocus
Guest

LOL she been read. I thought I was the only one who hated her. Guess I’m not alone!

Kristin
Guest

Not a member of escnation so there must be 2 of us on this earth, solely to ruin your life. Lucky you!?

Bimboz
Guest

If Eugent and his band need a gang bang, they should CALL US! Mwah!!!

ESCFan2009
Guest

I respect your opinion. But for me (21, male, bisexual) there is only Mélovin 😉 Hot, mysterious on stage, cute in interviews, handsome, sexy, perfect! 😀

ESCFan2009
Guest

Lol, why I am getting dislikes? I said I want Mélovin because I think he is sexy. You did not have to like Mélovin (because he is mine haha) but that was a friendly and funny statement. Or is it because I said I’m bisexual? Mysterious…

Rom
Guest

Where is Mikolas 🙁

Tina
Guest

Right where he should be – nowhere!

Yellowman96
Guest

I think me might be a little too young for most housewifes (he’s only 22)

Seth
Guest

Albanian stallions were her top choice. She knows who shags harder of all! Threesome, anyone?

Boycott Jerusalem 2019
Guest
Boycott Jerusalem 2019

The selection of men this year is quite niche. Nobody fits in the typical pretty boy category imo.

Paul
Guest

Czech Republic? Belarus?

Boycott Jerusalem 2019
Guest
Boycott Jerusalem 2019

Woah, yup… I totally forgot about them. Nevermind lol.

Lolz
Guest

This is simply too straight

Roy Moreno
Guest

Well, Eurovision is not actually meant only for gay people…
I don’t see the problem.

R
Guest

I’m a gay man and this article could have been written by me! 😛

Yaa
Guest

I think the housewife is gay too coz I don’t find her list attractive at all.