This Saturday the Scandinavium Arena in Göteborg will welcome eight more artists to the third Melodifestivalen semi-final. All y’all #melfest fans can now read the text of the songs favoured to qualify for the next heats. Artists have also selected the music they want to play as they stomp down the catwalk. You’ve got to set the right tone, right?

5zhLrMVYa11LTWOqEEs4fZhWjDj

Outrigger“Echo”

The bookies’ top pick has chosen the song “Heart Shaped Box” by Nirvana for the catwalk. They will sing first.

Outrigger lyrics

Pulling out the creature out his cage
Couldn’t hide the fear upon your face
But cover up his war and
you’ll survi..i..i..ve
Every word you said a perfect lie
Broken up inside you do or die
Cover up his war to stay ali..i..i..ve
Step right in to a sile..e..nce..

When the whip comes down like fire
fire, fire
Hear the echo round the
wo..o..o..o..o.rld
Gotta fight back like a
lion, lion, lion
Hear the echo round the
wo..o..o..o…o.rld
Gonna get what you dese….rve

Every time the bottle was his friend
Livin was a battle without end
You cover up his war to
stay ali..i..i..ve
No one heard you although you screamed
He’d love you to the extreme
Get right up and break awa…y

When the whip comes down like fire
fire fire
Hear the echo round the
wo..o..o..o..o..rld
Gotta fight back like a
lion, lion, lion
Hear the echo round the
Wo..o..o..o..o..rld
Gonna get what you dese…..rve
Dese..e……rve
Go get heard, heard, hea….rd

Everytime the bottle was his friend
Livin was a battle without end
Did you cover up his war to
stay ali…ve
When the whip comes down like
fire, fire, fire
Hear the echo round the
wo..o..o..o..o..rld
Gotta fight back like a lion,
lion, lion
Hear the echo round the
Wo..o..o..o..o..rld
Gonna get what you dese…..rve
Dese..e….rve

Ako7jkv5nTVbU7053HzY8izaDVw

Oscar Zia“Yes We Can”

Performing third, Oscar Zia will approach the stage to “Kings & Queens” by Urban Cone.

Yes We Can lyrics

No
No, No one’s gonna tell us what’s right
No one’s gonna tell us what’s wrong
We’re just gonna be who we a..a..re
I,  I’ve got all my freckels and scars
You’ve got all your smashed up guitars
And we’re gonna do what we do..o..
What we are
We are
So..o..o.o

Baby we dance, baby we jump
And go
Sha-la-la-la, cause we ca..a..n
Yes we ca..a..n
Don´t stop
Baby we kiss, baby we smile
And go
Sha-la-la-la, cause we ca..a..n
Yes we ca..a..n
Gods and Kings has made this plan
To the no, wego
Yes we ca..a..n

Oh,  For the girl with lot’s of tatoos
For the boy with two left foot shoes
No one’s gonna change who we a.a.re yeah
So whats up
Don’t stop
O.o.o.

Baby we dance, baby we jump
And go
Sha-la-la-la, cause we ca..a..n
Yes we ca..a..n
Don´t stop
Baby we kiss, baby we smile
And go
Sha-la-la-la, cause we can
Yes we ca..a..n
Gods and Kings has made this plan
To the no, wego
Yes we ca..a..n

Show how we care
How we party in our underwe..e..ar
Let the people sta…a………..re

Baby we dance, baby we jump
And go
Sha-la-la-la, cause we can
Cause we can
Yes we can
Sha-la-la-la
Baby we kiss, baby we smile
And go
Sha-la-la-la, cause we ca..a..n
Yes we ca..a..n
Yes we ca………………n
Sha-la-la-la
We go sha-la-la-la
Cause we can
Cause we can
Yes we can
Sha-la-la-la

Baby we kiss, baby we jump
And go
Sha-la-la-la, cause we ca..a..n
cause we ca..a..n
Yes we ca..a..n
Gods and Kings has made this plan
To the no, wego
Yes we ca..a..n

25cZUFOYCTm78oO8BxspUBAk309

State Of Drama“All We Are”

State Of Drama made the final last year and are hoping they can pass through to the final once again. They chose “Gasoline” by Audioslave for the catwalk.

All we are lyrics

It’s all we are
All we are, hey
All we are
All we are
We´re on a high
Hands up in the air
Just like we don´t care

It’s getting wild
Turning up the heat
Bringing you some noise
Baby don´t you wait too long
The party plays our favorite song
We live our lives

It’s all we are
All we are
It’s all we are
All we are, hey
This is what we do
This is what we say
It’s all we are
All we are, hey

Never give it up
Going all the way
Together we can take the fight
Its just the way we live our lives
It’s all we are
All we are
All we are
All we are

To young to die
Time is on our side
Yeah we´re still alive
We want it all
Hands up in the air
Just like we don´t care
So baby don´t you wait too long
Hey dj, play our favorite song
We live our lives

It’s all we are
All we are
It’s all we are
All we are, hey
This is what we do
This is what we say
It’s all we are
All we are, hey

Never give it up
Going all the way
Together we can take the fight
Its just the way we live our lives
It’s all we are
All we are

We are on the higher ground
We will never give it up no no
Everyone will reunite
Firing up the world toni..i..ght

It’s all we are
All we are
All we are
All we are, hey
This is what we do
This is what we say
It´s all we are
All we are, hey

Never give it up
Going all the way
Together we can take the fight
Its just the way we live our lives
All we are
All we are
All we are, yeah
All we are
All we are, hey
This is what we do
This is what we say

It’s all we are
All we are
Never give it up
Going all the way
All we are
All we are, hey
This is what we do
This is what we say
It´s all we are
All we are

RIA8hE4cnS2svZnhtBFsZEKjoUm

Dr. Alban feat. Jessica Folcker“Around The World”

Last but not least, Jessica and Dr.Alban join forces for the song “Around the World”. They’ve decided to work the runway to “I Like To Move It, Move It” by Real 2 Real.

Around the world lyrics

To all the people around the whole world
To every boy and to every gi..i..rl
go ahead and glo..o..w
around the world, around the world – ehh

I bring the fire come on light it for me
I bring desire to everybody
I bring the fire ´cuz I want to be free
I let you know, I let you know

Hey everybody, come on listen to me
Hey we can love each other don´t hesitate
Hey we can make it better, make it ok
I let you know, I let you know

You tried to shut me o…ut
You tried to bring me do..o..wn
You have to hear me no…w
So let the world uni..i..te

To all the people around the whole world
To every boy and to every gi..i..rl
go ahead and glo..o..w
Around the world, around the world – ehh

Now it’s gotta be more than just words
We can fight anything with this lo..o..ve
Go on let it sho..o..w
Around the world, around the world –  ehh

Around the world, Around the world,
Around the world, world
Around the globe, Around the globe,
Around the globe globe
Around the world, Around the world,
Around the world, world
I let you now, I let you know

You tried to shut me o…ut
You tried to bring me do..o..wn
You have to hear me no…w
So let the world uni..i..te

To all the people around the whole world
To every boy and to every g..i..irl
go ahead and glo..o..w
Around the world, around the world – ehh

Now it´s gotta be more than just words
We can fight anything with this lo..o..ve
Go on let it sho..o..w
Around the world, around the world –  ehh

To all the people around the whole world
To every boy and to every gi..i..rl
go ahead and glo..o..w
Around the world, around the world – ehh

Yes Jessica
Around the world
Ioho

To all the people around the whole world
To every boy and to every g..i..rl
go ahead and glo..o..w
Around the world,  around the world – ehh

Now it’s gotta be more than just words
We can fight anything with this lo..o..ve
Go on let it sho..o..w
Around the world, around the world –  ehh

Around the world, Around the world,
Around the world, world
Around the globe, Around the globe,
Around the globe globe
Around the world, Around the world,
Around the world, world
I let you now, I let you know

Now it´s gotta be more than just words
We can fight anything with this lo..o..ve
Go on let it sho..o..w
Around the world, around the world –  ehh

Billy Xifaras contributed this report from Greece. Follow him on Twitter at @bill_xifaras. You can also keep up-to-date on the latest Eurovision news and liking our Facebook page.

Photos: SVT

10 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
D
D
7 years ago

Goddamnit
*@charles

D
D
7 years ago

@D
I never said that I hoped for them to make it through to the final or that I hoped for them to do well. I just liked their previous work, that’s all I meant…

Charles
Charles
7 years ago

@D: Not the best method, actually no method at all … The actual songs are in the competition, not their interviews nor their former repertoire … I am not saying that these performers are good or bad … I know also a few of them … but we have to be rational here: the songs being performed are the reason why you and I can express favouritism, after all these songs are the OBJECT of the whole competition. Everything else is pointless at this stage. Shirley, whose voice I like, has had a few couple of songs in MF that… Read more »

D
D
7 years ago

@Charles
First impressions, after seeing interviews with both and listening to other songs of theirs.

Charles
Charles
7 years ago

@D: There is no point in choosing favourites …if you haven’t even heard the songs. How can you choose your favs? Based on some kind of populariy spiral around the artists?

Charles
Charles
7 years ago

@Dhani: Get married to Helena for once! We’re all getting tired of your obsessive-compulsive need to scream her name and wanting her to win everything everywhere … It’s sickening by now! As far as I can tell and judging on the listening of all the snippets, I think: Final: Oscar Zia (not because of his song is that utterly remarkable, but due to his huge popularity amongst teenagers) and State of Drama (and I do like their entry this year likewise I did with their previous one and usually rock music is not my fav jam at all) AC: Shirley… Read more »

D
D
7 years ago

Without listening to the songs, my top two from this semi would be Ace Wilder and EKO.

AnesBosna
AnesBosna
7 years ago

I also love Ace Wilder :3

AnesBosna
AnesBosna
7 years ago

Outtrigger & Shirley Clamp <3 <3 <3

Dhani
Dhani
7 years ago

helena paparizou must represent sweden in copenhagen. in copenhagen 2001, she competed in copenhagen’s congratulations show in 2005, she competed and in copenhagens eurovision 2014 she will compete