It may have taken her eight months, but #melfest 2014 breakout star Ace Wilder has finally dropped a new single, and it’s a real “Riot”.

As with “Busy Don’ Nothing”, Ace’s latest effort features some mellow verses that build up to a booming chorus. There’s hand-clamping, stomping, blaring trumpets, and another easy-to-remember chorus that ends up on loop inside yo head. The theme of female emancipation works well with Ace’s image as a ball breaking dancing queen. You don’t wanna mess with her. “I am the force of an earthquake child/ Lost in the jungle gonna get you wild/ I am the full blown destruction queen/ Light up the match I’m the gasoline.”

Miss Wilder — née Alice Kristina Ingrid Gernandt — has only released four singles, but it’s clear she already has a signature style. This is how you do it!

Riot lyrics — Ace Wilder

I am the force of an earthquake child
Lost in the jungle gonna get you wild
I am the full blown destruction queen
Light up the match I’m the gasoline

So light up, put your hands up
Let’s start a riot
Let’s start a riot

Light up, put your hands up
Let’s start a riot
Let’s start a riot

Out with the old, and in with the new
Take out the trash, get a room with a view
Let’s start a riot
Let’s start a riot

I am the master of the seven seas
Known by all to bring men to their knees
Yes I am the centre of the universe
Mind-bending gravity is nature’s worst

So light up, put your hands up
Let’s start a riot
Let’s start a riot

Light up, put your hands up
Let’s start a riot
Let’s start a riot

Out with the old, and in with the new
Take out the trash, get a room with a view
Let’s start a riot
Let’s start a riot

So light up, put your hands up
Let’s start a riot
Let’s start a riot

9 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
CookyMonzta
CookyMonzta
5 years ago

Very good, though I like “Busy Doin’ Nothing” more.

Will she give Melodifestivalen another try? If she does, I hope she has another song planned for it.

Sasha
Sasha
5 years ago

Girl power 🙂 made this man happy

Robyn Gallagher
Admin
5 years ago

So good! Ace is a skilled practitioner of pop.

the truth
the truth
5 years ago

Just what we needed! Another crappy song…

LEAPerce
LEAPerce
5 years ago

Willy, d’ya know if this song getting released in the UK iTunes? I wanted to get Busy Doin Nothin a while back, and there was just her EP on there with no BDN (which I obvs got nonetheless, it’s amazing AMIRIGHT)

LEAPerce
LEAPerce
5 years ago

HOLY SHIT THATS AMAZING.

Sigh, I love Ace. How Sanna beat her I have no freakin’ idea. We’d be back in Sweden next year if Ace has repped them.

Álex, from Spain
Álex, from Spain
5 years ago

COOL!

Bogdan Honciuc
5 years ago

Well I love it!

Jordan
Jordan
5 years ago

Just like I said to my ex boyfriend: I’m not feeling it…