After five weeks, we now know the identities of the eight finalists in Hungary’s A Dal 2015. Tonight, the last four acts were chosen. The biggest name was Kati Wolf, but Passed and Bogi were also fan favourties. Here’s how Hungary decided.

A Dal 2015: Semi Final Two Qualifiers

Kati Wolf – Ne Engedj El! (44 pts.)

Passed – Mesmerize (43 pts.)

Ív – Fire (41 pts.)

 

The Fourth Qualifier

While those three acts started their celebrations, the other six acts faced an agonizing wait for the public to decide who it would save.

The public have decided and they saved this act:

Bálint Gájer – That’s How It Goes

 

Tonight’s qualifiers will join Boggie, Adam Szabo, Zoltan Mojahin and Spoon in the Grand Final next Saturday. We can’t wait to see who they send to Vienna.

FOLLOW ALL OF OUR HUNGARY EUROVISION NEWS HERE.

newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Random.sage2.0
Guest
Random.sage2.0

Kati’s song is good but not #1 good. Passed is my #1 choice, if the lead singer can use her voice better. So many nerves on that one. Makes me scared too.

Raul
Guest
Raul

My favorite for hungary is: Boogie, then Other Planet. Kati is to similiar beat to switzerland, Malta etc…

The best song, altough, is Passed. amazing tune. But when she sing so out of tune,

BritneyHooker
Guest
BritneyHooker

Tho I’m not sure about Passed live performance, but the song is amazing.

BritneyHooker
Guest
BritneyHooker

Passed for Hungary. Kati Wolf NO, her song is overrated and unratable. I don’t hate her, but her song is boring and cheap Eurovision shit.
I already have Mesmerize on my playlist and I’m in love with it.
If Hungary will choose Passed, they will be in my TOP 5 this year, if Kati – 30.-40. place and no higher than that.

But as I am just one person, it doesn’t change anything.

Calvin
Guest
Calvin

Well, when you’re able to unite me and beccaboo, you know you’re onto something. Pick Kati, Hungary!

beccaboo1212
Guest

Plz send Kati Wolf to Vienna! She’s an amazing singer!! 🙂

Antranig Shokayan
Editor

Goooooo Kati <3

Unknown
Guest
Unknown

ÍV!

Daniel
Guest
Daniel

Since having to listen to the song for the first times, here are my thoughts:
-Kati = LOVE IT!!
-Passed = HATE IT!!
– Ív = OMG WTF?! What the heck is this? It’s amazing, FIRE FTW!!
-Bálint = As soon as the chorus came on, I turned it straight of, AWFUL = I HATE IT!!

So my favourites:
1) Ív
2) Kati
3) Passed
4) Bálint

Denise
Guest
Denise

I don`t like Kati`s song..I don`t wanna see her again at Eurovision! She had the chance to do something for her country…I want Iv to win!

Calvin
Guest
Calvin

Kati is still my favorite, but I also love “That’s How It Goes.”

Marco
Guest
Marco

YAAAAAAAS! IV IS IN! SHE IS MY FAVORITE TO WIN! FIRE IS THE BEST OPTION FOR HUNGARY \O\

Melissa J
Guest

Can’t believe Passed made it through with such weak vocals! But there’s a good field to choose from in Hungary. I’d like Kati to win as she has the strongest voice but am worried she’ll suffer the same fate as many other second-time ESC contestants.

Me...Lucy
Guest

Untold Story was my favourite 🙁 🙁 🙁
All the finalists are so boring except Passed and Kati but even these two are nothing special. I honestly don’t care about Hungary this year. Nor Iceland,nor Denmark,nor Albania,nor about Cyprus.

Mar
Guest
Mar

I’m so glad Passed made it to the final (they’re my favourites to win it), and that Bogi with her cringe worthy lyrics didn’t!

BB
Guest
BB

Im surprised how many are watching A Dal.Thats great.The commentator said that last week the first 3 songs had more than 32.000 votes.Thats incredible.That means that the super final will be great with a lot of votes.A Dal is starting to pick up the pace with Melodi Grand Prix in Norway and Denmark.Its not the Melodie Festivalen in Sweden but its closing up.Go Hungary.Win this contest for a change.

Thiefo
Guest

So happy for Iv! Fire is my favourite for Hungary.

D
Guest
D

I’m pretty certain the superfinal will consist of Kati Wolf, Passed, Boggie, and Ádám Szabó and then Boggie will end up winning. Overall really good decisions by Hungary. Ív or Passed would be my choice to win but I don’t think that’s gonna happen.

JonathanUK
Guest
JonathanUK

Hurrah!!!! Kati is through!!! She HAS to win!!!!!

Sietske
Guest
Sietske

YES ív and Kati passed.

If Kati doesn’t win I want ív to win

mocosuburbian
Guest
mocosuburbian

Passed and Ìv ftw

jr esc nl
Guest
jr esc nl

I can’t believe it they actually made good logical choices!!! Now choose boggie or adam as last qualifier pls…

ify_
Guest
ify_

even though they are a hundred times out of tune, i just loveee passed!