San Marino was one of the last countries to reveal their entry for Eurovision 2015. But, perhaps to apologise for the wait unveiling “Chain of Lights“, Michele Perniola and Anita Simoncini have delivered us a bonus: the original, four minute long version! It has more instrumental parts and some minor changes.

Chain of Lights: 4-Min Version

Ralph Siegel on Chain of Lights

San Marino’s song is once again written by Ralph Siegel, who has written the past three entries for the country. Once again Ralph has joined forces with Bernd Meinunger (under his alter ego John O’Flynn). Together they have written some Eurovision classics, such as “Dschinghis Khan”, “Wir geben ‘ne Party” and “Ein bißchen Frieden“. Here’s what Ralph has to say about the song in a statement sent to wiwibloggs:

It is more than a great honour to represent San Marino for the fourth time in the Eurovision Song Contest 2015 in Vienna – with the remarkable youngest duet in ESC history – Anita Simoncini & Michele Perniola – together 32 years old. John O’Flynn (lyrics) and me are more than happy that they, as well as the Executives from San Marino RTV, have chosen our song ‘Chain of Lights’. The demo version was over 4 minutes long, but it had to be three minutes. After hearing it, Anita and Michele loved the song and the idea immediately. They took a flight to Munich and we worked together until everybody was satisfied. They even flew back and forth to re-record the changes in the lyrics and music for this ESC version. San Marino RTV decided to send ‘Chain Of Lights’ to Vienna and we all hope that people around the world will like it and wish to make a ‘Chain Of Lights’ for peace and understanding.

Anita and Michele on Eurovision

Anita and Michele are obvs very happy to represent San Marino and are super proud of their song. Anita Simoncini will become the first singer to have sung in both the Eurovision Song Contest and the Junior Eurovision Song Contest in less than a year. Here’s what Anita had to say about the song and representing her home country:

When I sing ‘We’ve only got one life, so let’s try to make our dreams survive’ I really mean it, because I think there’s nothing more important in life than pursuing our dreams; giving up is not an option…I wish our lights will illuminate the darkness of souls and minds, restoring faith and hope in Europe and the rest of the world. What we really need to understand is that we are able to shape the future at our own discretion and we have to do it remembering the importance of harmony and mutual respect, no matter where we come from.

Chain Of Lights Official Cover Anita Michele Eurovision 2015

Michele Perniola might have born in Italy, but he previously represented San Marino at Junior Eurovision 2013. Michele also says that he feels like San Marino is his other home. Michele hopes to see a huge sea of lights during their performance in Vienna.

I really feel priviledged to represent the Republic of San Marino in the most extraordinary event in Europe. I’m only 16 and only 18 months have passed since I had my debut in Europe in the Junior Eurovision, thanks to San Marino RTV. This is the reason why the Republic of San Marino has become my second homeland and I’ll give my best to honor this amazing country. I’m really happy for what is happening now, it’s like living on a dream but most of all I am happy for all those who believed in me since the beginning. Now, you just have to follow us in Vienna and light a candle for me and Anita during our performance (maybe you’d better use your smartphone!)

26 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Sonome
Sonome
5 years ago

…still four minutes too long than it should be!

ESCaddict
ESCaddict
5 years ago

I would have thought one minute less was a better idea.

cx
cx
5 years ago

+1minute of this dreadful song? No, thanks.

Vicente
Vicente
5 years ago

Wow, the 4 mins version grows so quickly in my mind!!!! I love it!!!!
It’s quite strange that the 3 mins version didn’t inspire a lot and even made me frown right away, but this refreshes me :)))

Alex
Alex
5 years ago

This version is better, actually. And in particular it doesn’t have the drumroll at the beginning, which is great!

Andreea
Andreea
5 years ago

This is my least favourite song this year, when I first heard it , it was so cringe

Daniel
Daniel
5 years ago

For 2000 – 2005 = brilliant
For 2010 – 2015 = pure crap

Mauri A
Mauri A
5 years ago

The song is so cheesy. So eurovision. I love it! Haha

Although it is definitely a weaker entry compared to other countries!

Warrior...
Warrior...
5 years ago

MAKE IT STOP! 😀

Daniel_2015
Daniel_2015
5 years ago

Why?! WHY?!?!?!?!?

Graph
5 years ago

I really like Baroque music. When I heard Chain of Lights I thought it sounded like my style of music, then I went to Wikipedia’s page for this song and saw “Baroque Pop” on the genre list. I think that this song will qualify. The criticisms I have read are very similar to what people said about Russia’s Tolmachevy sisters (also from Junior Eurovision) last year, but they qualified and finished 7th in the final. They had a spectacular light show on stage and backing vocals that complemented the song and made a big impression. I think the musicality of… Read more »

Freyah
Freyah
5 years ago

An extra minute of crap. How fun!

Eugene ESC UK
Eugene ESC UK
5 years ago

Ha Ha 4 minutes!!!!

“‘Chain of Lights’ for peace and understanding.” Someone should tell Ralph it was a brilliant idea in 1982 with “Ein bißchen Frieden“, (“A little peace”) winning for Germany, but in 2015 Europe will not fall for this type of gimmick, (unless it is by Russia of course, hehe!!) Let’s get rid of the gimmicks and just focus on good music, but not this nightmare best suited to 1982 as well. The rap is shocking, they need to cut it out!!! “Yes we should”.

me
me
5 years ago

I really hope they come back next year, because I really love them, and they really do have potential. What San Marino were thinking when they decided to let Ralph Siegel write their song again, I do not know. What is the point of paying the fee to enter this contest and selecting great artists, if you’re just gonna give them shit to sing along to? Next year PLEASE San Marino, give us anything but Ralph Siegel!!!

Pastora Soler haha!
Pastora Soler haha!
5 years ago

Is still worse… poor guys

We have to light a candle for Michelle and Anita… They need a miracle.

K
K
5 years ago

I don’t want to say this but this boy can’t sing shit in the beginning.

Zander Zion
Zander Zion
5 years ago

Actually the song is nice whether the ESC or the 4 minutes version what was wrong is the singers they are unlikely duet. Two voice that conflicts each other so if ever this be sang solo by Michele alone since the song has a classic old style in rhythm it well be perfectly harmonious for it matches his voice. Anita voice was so sweet shes good on delivering a modern pop genre and not by this kind of song.

Georgii
Georgii
5 years ago

one minute of extra NO

AndersP
AndersP
5 years ago

Oh God! 3 minutes is torture enough.

Adam
Adam
5 years ago

They shouldnt have…no really, they shouldn’t have

ilikeesc
ilikeesc
5 years ago

SPOIL? XD yeah right

WTF
WTF
5 years ago

One extra minute of cheesy crap that has no chance in hell of qualifying, from San Marino…

Robyn Gallagher
Admin
5 years ago

Four minutes – what a treat!

Mario The Illuminator ~ My Illuminati Vision Of Gay Love ~ Lets *Illuminate* The Night!
Mario The Illuminator ~ My Illuminati Vision Of Gay Love ~ Lets *Illuminate* The Night!
5 years ago

Lets illuminate the night! <3 😉 I really like this line on the lyrics! <3

I like this version much more actually! <3
I had San Marino outside of my top10 qualifiers for the 2nd semifinal but after listening to this really cool illuminati version of the song it will make me to put San Marino inside my top10 if a similar 3 minutes version will gonna be used 4 the Diamond Vision of Vienna! <3 🙂

Griffin
Griffin
5 years ago

i like the ESC version anyway :/

mark lebron
mark lebron
5 years ago

The title of this article should be:
Anita and Michele PUNISH us with longer version of “Chain of Lights”