We’ve arrived at the top ten of our countdown of our favourite national final songs of the Eurovision 2015 season. The wiwibloggs team has been fighting hard to make sure their favourites are featured on this list and we are getting close to the finish. You can view all the previous entries in the rankings here, and don’t forget to let us know what you think in the comments, or on our Facebook and Twitter pages.

10. “Hello Hi” – Dolly Style (Sweden)

By the end of Melodifestivalen, we definitely knew who Molly, Holly and Polly were. Dolly Style’s infectious anime-styled looks and performance of “Hello Hi” won over many, but probably put just as many people off them. Relentlessly cheery though, it’s hard not to get caught up in the girls and they really charmed us in our interviews with them too. They might have been ousted by Dinah Nah at Andra Chansen, but they’ve at least beaten her here!

9. “Break Me Up” – Erika Selin (Ireland)

Swedish singer Erika Selin was caught up in a whirlwind of controversy when she tried to represent Ireland this year, with many critical voices from Ireland saying that it wasn’t right that a foreign artist could represent the country. RTE stood firm in allowing Erika to compete though and she even brought some familiar faces along with her to Ireland – Swedish trio Timoteij, who it was revealed had actually taken Erika’s spot in Melodifestivalen 2010 after being picked to sing “Kom” instead of her. Not awkward at all!

Wiwi Jury: ““Break Me Up” is practically pop perfection. The chorus, the whistles, Erika’s vocals… I LOVE IT! So what if she’s from Sweden? Irish artists of her calibre won’t touch Eurosong with a bargepole. Why should we settle for mediocrity when there’s someone this talented willing to be draped in the Irish tri-colour? People need to grow up, leave their prejudices aside and just enjoy the music.” (Padraig)

8. “Heart of Light” – Opera Skaala (Finland)

Popera and Eurovision songs don’t always mix – but certainly Opera Skaala gave it one hell of a go. This was perhaps the definition of “love it or hate it” this year, with some members of Team Wiwi not rating it all whilst some had it as their favourite of the entire season! Two things are for sure: that is one hell of a voice, and girl has got legs for days!

Wiwi Jury: “This song is totally ridiculous and I love it! Combining an opera singer with modern electro-pop has been done before (see the fabulous Cezar in 2012), but Opera Skaala do their own thing with some fresh house beats. If the music video is anything to go by, there’s potential for wonderful crazy greatness with the staging” (Robyn)

7. “Frozen Silence” – Fahrenhaidt (Germany)

Going in to USFO, the popular choice by far and away was Fahrenhaidt’s “Frozen Silence”. In the end, they didn’t even make it out of the first round of the national final. Atmospheric and haunting, perhaps it worked better in a recorded format than it did live. Even so, with some interesting staging, there are certainly some members of Team Wiwi who still think this one should have done much better.

Wiwi Jury: “I’m not gonna try to explain how I love this and how this will slay! Fahrenhaidt are just amazing, the melody is so touching – I always get goosebumps… “Frozen Silence” is a big masterpiece and I can’t imagine how this could work out in Vienna. It’s fresh, it’s mystical and it’s new!” (Patrick)

6. “Crossroads” – Satin Circus (Finland)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rxOJYEdJBPA

By the time that the UMK final was upon us, it was fairly clear that PKN were going to be an incredibly tough act to beat. Their nearest competition was boyband Satin Circus, who had one of the catchiest and most modern songs going in the final with “Crossroads”. The boys certainly had charm and appeal in floods; the juries loved them, but the Finnish public were too won over by PKN. Still, “Crossroads” will go down as one of the best near-misses of this year’s national finals.

Wiwi Jury: “The most current song in this year’s UMK. It builds nicely to a memorable chorus. It’s pop but it isn’t disposable. It’s mainstream yet original. I hear flashes of that One Direction song “Live While You’re Young“, but I definitely prefer this. They’re standing at the “Crossroads” and I hope they take the route to Eurovision!” (William)

30 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Jan
Jan
6 years ago

OPERA SKAALA!! :'(

Btw, Cezar was 2013. 😉

dennis
dennis
6 years ago

still nothing from Sanremo :/

SteKay
SteKay
6 years ago

Umm the shit said about Ireland…. for real? Molly sang perfectly on the night and had better staging than Erika. Erika flopped. End of. Adios.

spanish
spanish
6 years ago

i cant believe it last year some people sayd that ruth screamed at all, and opera skaala?
this is like all europe was versus ruth and spain, allways is the same thing, what have we done to europe?? we always sayd that we are happy to participate in eurovision and be a part of europe, i dont know why always versus spain.

AM.Casablancas
AM.Casablancas
6 years ago

I hope the presentation from Israel’s Hakhohab habba from Sari Nachmias – Toxic or Avia Shoshani – Milim gets a better place!!!
IT BETTER BE

Otna
Otna
6 years ago

All very glam choices <3

Crossroads was robbed so hard……

Thiefo
Thiefo
6 years ago

No, I think I do understand your point 😛 Your opinion about it is also very clear. And all is perfectly ok, we all have different tastes.

Lastly, yeah, I don’t see any of this as odd. What’s so odd in liking a song that did poorly in a national final, though?

WTF
WTF
6 years ago

Okay, I overreacted but seriously, so many decent songs and you put the cheap unbearable trash that is Hello Hi into the top 10? I’ll Be Fine and One by One were both miles better and they didn’t even go to Andra chansen…

Thiefo
Thiefo
6 years ago

Eugene, I think you’re missing the point a little here, this is a list of Team Wiwi’s favourites, not a list of the songs that did better in their national finals (without winning, obviously) or those that did better in the charts, etc. Otherwise we would see only those that came up in 2nd. We all have our favourite songs and love them even if they didn’t do well in their respective national finals. I for example, love “I’ll be fine” by Molly Pettersson Hammar, it was my favourite song from this year’s Melfest whole lineup and it came up… Read more »

Peter
Peter
6 years ago

Sorry to say not agree with any of this

irlesc
irlesc
6 years ago

Hello hi is my favourite out of all of the national final songs, i liked break me up too and erika but i wish the writers had picked an irish singer for it because ireland aren’t going to want to send a swedish singer (although it was my favourite)

Daniel
Daniel
6 years ago

All good songs except Crossroads in my opinion.
Fahrenheit with Frozen Silence should be representing Germany. Opera Skaala with Heart of Light should be representing Finland and Erika Selin with Break me Up should be representing Ireland. However all of these countries did select a bearable song (including Finland).

Teemo
Teemo
6 years ago

-Hello hi was a good song, but those lyrics were the worst lyrics i’ve ever read… -Frozen silence and black smoke are both great entries! but Ann Sophie is better live -Opera Skaala should have won in Finland, while my favorite was Solju with Hold your colours. -Mustelmat is indeed (i guess) in the top 5! Hopefully together with hold your colours, JonHendrik, and number 1 mariette, still listening to it everyday… But the best eurovision songs of all time are: 1) Don’t stop believing – Mariette 2) Mas – Brequette 3) Busy Doing Nothing Jup my number 1 never… Read more »

Mar
Mar
6 years ago

Hello Hi, Crossroads and Break Me Up were some of the popular choices that I absolutely despised, but I can see why they would be in the top 10.
Frozen Silence and Heart of Light are masterpieces that I will sorely miss in Vienna.

AM.Casablancas
AM.Casablancas
6 years ago

Frozen silence should have been number 1

WTF
WTF
6 years ago

You have just lost all credibility with me. I’ll never take your rankings even remotely seriously again.

WTF
WTF
6 years ago

I understand that everyone is entitled to their own opinion but the fact that people do like such noise leaves me questioning the human race.

WTF
WTF
6 years ago

I’m sorry but “Hello Hi” is unarguably the worst “song” ever associated in any way with the ESC and the fact that you placed it in your top 10 is just appalling.

WTF
WTF
6 years ago

Why am I not allowed to post? You gotta accept all criticism, jury.

DJ Tiggeh
DJ Tiggeh
6 years ago

Break me up would have given Ireland an 8th win

Tom
Tom
6 years ago

“Frozen Silence” is one of the best songs I’ve ever heard at Eurovision.

Easpag
Easpag
6 years ago

@Ay còmo baila did you see Mustelmat performed live? Siru’s vocals were shaky, the stage performance was disastrous and cringeworthy, and the whole performance just felt cold. It was very poor.

Ay cómo baila
Ay cómo baila
6 years ago

What about Siru’s Mustelmat? That was the biggest Eurovision shame ever! Never had I heard such a perfect and emotional song. That was definitely the best proposal of the whole contest.

Easpag
Easpag
6 years ago

Opera Skaala should have won UMK.

Please don’t tell me you’re going to put Siru in at no.1…

Amerivision
Amerivision
6 years ago

3 out of the 5 I would easily replace with the winning entries!

Erika > Molly
Satin Circus > PKN
Farheineidt > Ann Sophie

And I still love the Dollies! 😀

Calvin
Calvin
6 years ago

While reading this article:
“‘Hello Hi,’ well, that’s not my favorite, but it’s not a bad choice either…okay, ‘Break Me Up’ is really good too…’Heart of Light’ YES QUEEN ESSI…’Frozen Silence’ good good very good…’Cros-‘wait WHAT?”

:)
:)
6 years ago

Opera Skaala should have won. They would be in top 5 on final

Mario My Vision of Gay Love ~ 48 Days To Go!
Mario My Vision of Gay Love ~ 48 Days To Go!
6 years ago

*Hello Hi* ~ Dolly Style LMAO! Famagotsi Haratsuku 4 life! 😛 😉 <3 *Break Me Up* ~ Erica Selin I prefered this to represent Ireland in the Diamond Vision…Erica had much more potentials to do very descently…Molly will have so hard time even qualifying to the final alone.. Erika could even bring a top10 result 4 Ireland..Really wasted oportunity here.. *Frozen Silence* ~ Farheineidt It was my 2nd most favorite song among the 16 in Unser Song 4 Vienna.. <3 This song would do just great in the Diamond Vision..! <3 Ann Sophie most probably will finish below the top20… Read more »

Giorgos
Giorgos
6 years ago

Satin Circus should have won!! Amazing song!!! Opera Scaala is very good too!
And Erika Selin should have won in Ireland!! Very good song!Totally unfair!:(

Deniz@TurkNL
6 years ago

All good songs. Very eurovision friendly.