Ahead of the second show in Belgium‘s three-part Eurosong national final this Sunday, radio station MNM has released short snippets of the five songs. All we’re getting is 11 seconds, but it’s enough to get a taste of what will be offer on Sunday.

Over the past week, the Belgian broadcaster has slowly been releasing details about the five songs that will be battling it out to follow in Loïc Nottet’s footsteps. First we learned the titles, then a brief description, and now a tantalising 11-second snippet.

The second Eurosong show will take place on Sunday at 20:25 CET. The five artists will perform their song for the first time, with the emphasis just being on the song itself, and no staging. They’ll get expert advice from the panel of Belgian singer Tom Helsen and singer-songwriter Beverly Jo Scott (Loïc Nottet’s The Voice Belgique mentor and co-writer of “Rhythm Inside”).

Then the five will return the following Sunday for the grand final where one of the acts will be selected to represent Belgium in Stockholm. But until then, here are snippets of the five songs we’ll be hearing.

Amaryllis – “Kick The Habit”

I need to kick the habit
Kick the habit, kick the habit
I need to kick the habit
Kick the habit, kick the habit
‘Cause it’s toxic…

Tom – “I’m Not Lost”

I’m not lost
I’m on my way
In the middle of nowhere
I have found myself again…

Astrid – “Everybody Aches”

I’m gonna make you feel fine
You gotta give it some time
You gotta hold on
Gotta be strong
I’m gonna help you pull through
I’m gonna be there for you…

Laura – “What’s The Pressure”

What’s the pressure?
You will cope
You will know in the end
That this is fiction…

Adil – “In Our Nature”

Oh oh oh
It’s in our nature
To be calm as the night
When the sun goes down…

Update: Want to hear more? 30-second snippets can now be heard over at ÉÉN.

What do you think of these five snippets? Is it enough to pick a winner? Share your thoughts below.

FOLLOW ALL THE LATEST BELGIUM NEWS HERE

59 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Bozhidar
Bozhidar
4 years ago

My top 5:
5)Adil
4)Amarrylis
3)Tom
2)Laura
1)Astrid

Nelson
Nelson
4 years ago

They’re not bad, actually. I din’t expect this. Tom’s snippet is the one I like the most.

jr esc nl
jr esc nl
4 years ago

@klaasje
She probably means the rythm, like in the lines ” i’m gonna make you feel fine. You gotta give it some time” and then the : “so i’m gonna make you fall fall fall down down on your knees”.

Klaasje
Klaasje
4 years ago

@Genevieve, how can you compare Astrid’s song to Lithuania 2014? I don’t see any similarities lol

If you mean Amaryllis instead of Astrid, then I agree 😛

Genevieve
Genevieve
4 years ago

Astrid’s song reminds me of Lithuania 2014 and absolutely not in a good way. My favorites are Tom and Laura so far.

Matt
Matt
4 years ago

From this little snippet, I think I will enjoy Tom’s song the most. Adil and Astrid also seem like very nice songs. I don’t know what they were thinking when they released Amaryllis’ snippet? Horribly repetitive, doesn’t really make me want to hear the full thing

Andy
Andy
4 years ago

For friends and fans in the US who can’t see these vids… 🙂 The link below has 25 second clips!

http://www.een.be/programmas/eurosong/songs-eurosong-2016-bekend

Hugh
Hugh
4 years ago

Disappointed by Amaryllis’ song, she was my pick but the song is very meh.

Adil’s feels like the most Stockholm-friendly song, but I’m not enthusiastic about it.

Tom probably has a radio-friendly song, not sure how it would go on stage.

Laura’s might grow on me, seems a little bit too bubbly though from the snippet.

Astrid’s I want to hear a bit more of, but as with the rest… there isn’t a top 10 finish for Belgium in this lot.

Gav
Gav
4 years ago

AMARYLLIS – “KICK THE HABIT” Is the song I want to hear more of. ‘TOM – “IM NOT LOST” sounds promising but they all don’t inspire me like last year. However I have hopes for the night and looking forward to hearing them all in full.

Gav
Gav
4 years ago

I remember how disappointed I was when I heard the snippet of ‘Euphoria’ and then in the actual Melodifestivalen … WOW!!!!

Hippo
Hippo
4 years ago

Odds suggest either Astrid or Tom- Tom has moved in considerably from 7-1 before songs were revealed.

Hippo
Hippo
4 years ago

Very dissapointing. Astrid best of a bad bunch for me. Can’t see them qualifying this year. Also, in our nature reminds me of black smoke.

MTD
MTD
4 years ago

Tom…maybe. I don’t know.

The others are meh…

Tom
Tom
4 years ago

In my opinion Astrid is the clear winner.

uhm
uhm
4 years ago

It’ll be either Tom or Astrid. The rest is unbearable, really. Amaryllis’ song sounds like it’s written by a 10 year old. Yeah, we should kick the habit, we got it. Plus her accent is actually really thick, not that it’s a bad thing, but it doesn’t go well with the song that you can tell was supposed to be delicate. Astrid’s snippet is very memorable, with Tom coming in very close with his One Republic-like anthem. If the rest of their songs are as good, and the staging will be fine, they could end up on the left hand… Read more »

Freyah
Freyah
4 years ago

Astrid I think. I’m dissapointed in Amaryllis, because I really like her voice but the snippet just sounds eh.

Laburnum
Laburnum
4 years ago

Astrid for me, though Tom also sounds very good.

Mika
Mika
4 years ago

1. Tom
2. Adil
3. Astrid
4. Laura
5. Amaryllis

#Rhythm Inside
#Rhythm Inside
4 years ago

Adil’s song sounds like summer hit.
Astrid’s song sounds good too.

Others just meh.

Steven
Steven
4 years ago

Tom has to only song that makes an impact straight away for me. He had the same impact with his cover too. Amaryllis please no, same goes for Adil. Astrid’s song sounds disappointing tbh and I’d nearly bump Laura up into my second spot.

But by a country mile Tom has this

Lore
Lore
4 years ago

I’d go with Tom or Astrid, with a slight preference for Tom because he has a Tom Dice-vibe going on. Astrid reminds me of Ireland’s Molly Sterling!

cheesecake
cheesecake
4 years ago

1. Astrid (good)
_____________
2. Tom (okay)
3. Adil (okay)
_____________
4. Laura (pretty bad)
5. Amaryllis (bad)

Ñu
Ñu
4 years ago

@bogtrotter
Glad to see that I’m not the only one to hear Gotye on Tom’s song XD

Ben Rafter
Ben Rafter
4 years ago

They’re all great!!!! However once again I just think Laura has it all, the song is so catchy- and memerable.

oooops
oooops
4 years ago

After hearing the 30 second snippets I have a new top 5
1. Laura
2. Adil
3. Tom
4. Astrid
5. Amaryllis
So the only thing that happened was that Tom and Astrid switched places.
So far only Laura could beat Albania in my top 2, but I think I will like Toms and Adils songs will grow when I have heard the full verisions.

bogtrotter
bogtrotter
4 years ago

Amaryllis unfortunately sounds like a low budget Florence Welch. Tom has a very Gotye vibe going on. Right now, I think this is my favorite. Astrid also reminds me of something I’ve heard before, but the lyrics so far feel pretty weak. Not that Eurovision has ever been about lyrics. I can’t see VRT putting together a good act for this, though. Laura could definitely bring a party, if she sings better than she did last week. I like the energy she brings to the stage but if her voice goes all Maria Olafsdottir out there, it’s no good. Adil… Read more »

Racal
Racal
4 years ago

@PP: the lalalas were just a known gimmick for a song to make up for an “unpopular” language, at a time when countries could only sing in their national language. This boat has sailed.

Catchy doesn’t mean repetitive, neither does it successful. Look at Trijntje last year: her “waï-aï-aï” only made me want to bang my head against the wall, and she didn’t even clear the SF.

PP
PP
4 years ago

Racal

Do you remember Spain 1968, Norway 1985, Yugoslavia 1989 , their song had so many times la,la,la, la det swinge , rock me baby, and all 3 are won the contest in period with 100 % juries .

Jesper
Jesper
4 years ago

Laura’s song was written by Selah Sue but Selah wrote it originally for herself. Really can’t imagine Selah singing this. I don’t like it at all

Ian D
Ian D
4 years ago

I think Tom’s song is the only one that could qualify out of these.

Hex
Hex
4 years ago

Tom and Astrid are definently the best. But none of them are as good as Loice from last year

Mathew
Mathew
4 years ago

I think it’s going to be Tom or Astrid…though I think Tom would definitely do very well in Stockholm!

BeccaEscFan
BeccaEscFan
4 years ago

Belgium you tease! Not enough to tell a stand out but if Laura sings with as much enthusiasm again, it could be a banger

Sam
Sam
4 years ago

I think Astrid is the best of them.

Nick
Nick
4 years ago

I think it will be Tom for Belgium. It gives me the same feeling that “Take Me To Church” gave me the first time I heard it, together with Dotan’s “Home”. Then it’s Astrid that I really liked. I really hope that these two will go to ESC 2016!! 🙂

skiler
skiler
4 years ago

Tom looks the best!!!

Paul D
Paul D
4 years ago

Tom all the way!

EF0912
EF0912
4 years ago

I was expecting worse since this is VRT but none don’t give me ‘Rhythm Inside’ Vibes.
My Top before listening to the full songs:
1: Astrid – I actually think that so far this is probably the most likely to get Belgium to the final
2: Tom – Its so similar to so many songs so I don’t think that would do well
3: Laura – I dunno – I haven’t warmed to it
4: Adil – It’s promising but I feel this will be disappointing
5: Amaryllis – Shes the only one that I dislike.

Racal
Racal
4 years ago

I can totally picture Amaryllis during her song writing session: “Songs in Eurovision need to be catchy, so I’ll just repeat the same phrase 56 times in my chorus. That’ll be catchy!”. It’s not catchy, it’s just annoying.

Tom
Tom
4 years ago

For me it’s either Tom, Adil and Astrid.

Need to see the staging first.

PP
PP
4 years ago

After the snippet best is Tom, than Astrid… shame that Adil don t have good song like Tom.

Andrew England
Andrew England
4 years ago

None of these clips sound promising. Rhythm Inside was one of last years best entries but I don’t see any of these having the same impact. Hopefully when we hear the full songs that will change.

Héctor
Héctor
4 years ago

Amaryllis’ song (at least the part we can hear) is the perfect example about how a good voice can be wasted because of a bad song. For now, Tom and Astrid have the best songs. Not a Eurovision winner here I think…

Ñu
Ñu
4 years ago

I prefere to wait and hear first the full songs… Like at MESC, snippets can dissapoint me when the full versions will be avalaible but from what I could hear: Amaryllis: Chorus too much repetitive… Laura: Reminds me a song from S Club 7 and could annoy me… Tom: Seems nice but not memorable, there’s some Gotye around the song that maybe could love it… Adil: This is a “Meh” from me, just ok from this, nothing special, nothing unique… Astrid: Hope this song can explode vocally, seems that builds through something and maybe could have that “special” thing that… Read more »

Diop
Diop
4 years ago

Tom is the best choice!

bartosz
bartosz
4 years ago

Astrid or Tom. Rest is quite disappointing…

D
D
4 years ago

Astrid or Tom to Stockholm. I can’t stand the other three.

Antranig Shokayan
Editor
4 years ago

It’s gotta be Astrid!

dutchie
dutchie
4 years ago

Laura is doing her best Selah Sue impression, it seems… why doesn’t Selah just sing it herself?

Amaryllis’ song has the best arrangement, but the chorus is already repetitive after one listen, which is maybe the point considering it’s about kicking a habit.