Way back on January 10, the ten songs competing in Denmark’s Dansk Melodi Grand Prix 2016 leaked on Spotify. So wiwibloggers Deban and William met up, had a listen and recorded our responses. But it’s only now that we’re getting around to publishing the video. Rest assured, this is an instant reaction from January 10 — you can tell by the nasty scab on William’s face which has subsequently healed and isn’t present in our more recently-filmed videos. Every scar has a silver lining…
Owing to copyright restrictions issued by Sony Music over some of the songs, this video won’t play in certain markets, including Germany, Spain and the United States. Many of our readers have said they can watch the video on their computers, but not on their mobiles. It’s enough to make us want to join the Pirate Party! In any event, here are our candid reactions…
I thought last year was bad. At least Denmark does not need to book a hotel in Stockholm for more than one night…
My top 3 is….
1. Never alone by Anja
2. Wrong kind by Veronicas
3. Heart shaped hole by Simone…
I put Kristel on my 4th place …. This year i have only top 4… Cause it’s absolutely unneccessary making full top… The rest of the songs are just….. Boring and nothing special….
So.. summa summarumm… I would be happy for one of these 4 acts…. Kristel is noce, but that song is kinda old-fashioned, with celtic rhythm (that’s nice), like from 1997 ….
1. Simone
2. Kristel
3. Lighthouse X
4. Muri & Mario
Sorry to be so crude. But the main picture is hilarious. It’s like William is having an orgasm and Deban is bored almost saying, here we go again. I know it’s immature.
This is a disappointing final. And I can’t even watch your video. Never Alone, To stjerner and Heart shaped hole are the best though.
1. Heart Shaped Hole
2. Blue Horizon
3. Who Needs a Heart
4. Soldiers Of Love
Rest doesn’t matter !
My top 3
01 Never Alone
02 Who Needs a Heart
03 Wrong Kind or Heart Shaped Hole
Only with Simone , Denmark have chance to be in TOP 5 or even win the contest.
HAHAHA mention of williams scab as a timeline, candid tmi realness 🙂
Top 3:
1. Never alone
2. Heart-shaped hole
3. To stjerner
Trashy and music in same sentence … no wonder it is hard for record companies or the music industry as whole to see Eurovision and take it seriously from all angles and perspectives … We feed the “trashy” and “bad taste” into it so desperately just for the sake of having fun, not being bored (aka Eurovision being about the fans and not about the musicians taking part in an alternative world) that it gets musically disappointing … and 2016 is becoming just that … disappointing. Personally I see both Anja and Simone fighting for the winning … but honestly… Read more »
William you are so crueeeel 🙁 but Deban too optimistic maybe 😛
My top 3:
01- Heart Shaped Hole
02- Breakaway
03- Never Alone or Who Needs a Heart