Last night, in a haze of flashy lights, crazy costumes and some fierce competition, Norwegians crowned Agnete the queen of Melodi Grand Prix 2016 with her song “Icebreaker”. She didn’t just break the ice — she blew it up! wiwiblogger Helle had a quick chat with the Norwegian candidate for Eurovision 2016 straight after her win and you need to see it. She’s just lovely.

Congratulations on the win! How do you feel?

I’m shocked but excited, and I just can’t wait to go to Stockholm!

How are you going to celebrate your win?

I’m going to party with my friends and family–and maybe have a glass of champagne.

What do you think about your chances in Stockholm?

I’m going to Stockholm with the hope that we’re going to win, but I haven’t heard the other songs so you never know. But I’m going to give it my all.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kPuWqYb5E08

It would appear that Freddy Kalas, the runner-up of Melodi Grand Prix with the song “Feel Da Rush”, is also a fan of Agnete. Freddy told us that Agnete is “a perfect singer with a perfect personality and a great song.”

FOR MORE NORWAY EUROVISION NEWS, CLICK HERE

newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Eric
Guest
Eric

I love this song. I think juries will look on it favorably.

Mike
Guest
Mike

Originalet är bättre. Euphoria alltså.

silvester
Guest
silvester

It is an anti-climax experiment, as someoone already said. Kinda weird.

I don’t find it that interesting.

Colin
Guest
Colin

I got totally warmed up on the tempo change as it somehow oddly fits the whole impression. I think Norway has something special again. Ok, it’s not Monster Like Me, but none of thevsongs so far are, so this might as well win or at least end-up high.

Leaf
Guest
Leaf

This is a qualifier, how it does in the final It is a mystery to me.
Norway has done better with worse songs BUT in the pool of these electric pop songs with hints of rock and some country someone’s gotta fail miserably.
Hope it is not her, but after Edurne and Ann Sophie last year we are fools to even try to predict the final outcome.

Alex
Guest
Alex

Yes, a lot of people haven’t gotten used to the tempo change, but obviously lots of Norwegians didn’t think it was a problem since she swept the vote in all regions. Remember, it’s not about who dislikes a song because you can’t downvote a song in Eurovision. It’s about who likes a song, and with vocals like hers and her song she should have plenty of voters. Whether it’s enough to put her in the top ten remains to be seen, but I also don’t see her winning at this point. Doesn’t mean she shouldn’t try, though.

Secret
Guest
Secret

Yeah.You are just one who wants to win.

The Blogging DJ
Guest

Best case scenario is that she’ll match the placings of the last couple of years because at the end of the day, it’s just another Scandanavian ballad.

Miguel
Guest
Miguel

She won’t won, parts of the song sounds like Euphoria by Loreen.

fikri
Guest
fikri

i see way too many people pointing out the verse-chorus thing that i don’t think this will win but good luck! personally, i can totally see this in top 5! 🙂

Alex
Guest
Alex

her song is very mainstream and it should be in top 10

mocosuburbian
Guest
mocosuburbian

not going to happen dear

m
Guest
m

She forget about THE LATVIAN

Lily
Guest
Lily

I admire confidence but it’s not a winning song :(.

Marie
Guest
Marie

Poor girl…

Freyah
Guest
Freyah

Yeah, not gonna happen. Top 10 maybe if you’re lucky.

Notts
Guest
Notts

don’t get your hopes up honey, not gonna happen
hahahaha

Never forget
Guest
Never forget

Good song but overrated by votes in superfinal, especialy in one part of Norway northern Norway, where she got 51097 votes and other 3 candidates in superfinal toghether only 22015 votes .