It’s almost been a month since ERT announced that the band “Argo” will represent Greece at Eurovision 2016. Some eurofans erupted with joy, while others gasped in horror. Neither camp really knew what the song and act would look like. Balkan, ethnic, Pontian or hip-hop? Well it seems that we will all find out together on 10 March. 

ERT will present “Utopian Land” at a special ceremony at ERT’s headquarters, where Argo, the band formerly known as Europond, will finally speak to the public. In addition, the official video clip will also be uploaded online.

WHAT WE KNOW SO FAR

According to Newsit, the song is really exciting and has a distinctive ethnic sound. The lyrics are in Greek and Pontian, while the chorus will be sung in English: “We are the rise of the rising sun, dance with us and have some fun. We are the rise of the rising sun, fight with us for a utopian land”. Yes, there is a crisis on, but Greece can emerge stronger!

That’s SO Koza Mostra 2013. And we love it!

The Greek entry will focus on the financial difficulties and the refugee crisis, and suggest we can overcome any and all challenges if we fight for their fictive “Utopian Land”. Christina Lachana, Maria Venetikidou, Vladimiros Sofianides, Kostas Topouzis, Elias Kesides and Alekos Papadopoulos, aka the band “Argo”, will do their best to inspire Europeans.

Long time coming

ERT’s journey to Argo has been anything but smooth sailing.

First of all, ERT decided to break ties with MAD TV, the private broadcaster who organised national final Eurosong for the past three years. After that, the new broadcaster decided that ERT2, a channel dedicated to music and arts, would take over Eurovision. A bit later, ERT began approaching artists, including Mariza Rizou, Irene Skylakaki and Eleonora Zouganeli but they all said no.

— With reporting by George Vasileiadis

READ MORE GREECE EUROVISION NEWS

 

newest oldest most voted
Notify of
trackback

[…] Grekland: – “Utopian Land“, Argos(läs mer på wiwibloggs.com) […]

ESCfan2016
Guest
ESCfan2016

@Leaf
people have been predicting a greek disqualifation since 2010, lol 😛
I dont think Greece will have any trouble qualifying from a semi with Cyprus, Armenia and Russia in it, unless the song is extra terrible but this seems unlikely.

MQNDE
Guest
MQNDE

I’m Czech and I’m really suspicious of our votes since we always give out The most points to Azerbaijan and Armenia and that smells fishy to me since we give them more points than other countries. Also people here aren’t really keen on ESC with poor viewing figures and votes being really expensive (imo). Also our Semi 2 in 2015 got more views than Grand finale. In Semi 2 we gave 12 to Sweden and in Grand finale 12 to Azerbaijan so I call BS on our votes to be legit.

ct_greece
Guest
ct_greece

@ Paul D.

Both years Azerbaijan only qualified because of the juries. First over Portugal, then over the Czech Republic.

Corruption…

ct_greece
Guest
ct_greece

“We are the rise of the rising sun”, what does that even mean? Has the journalist got it wrong or is their english really so bad?

Leaf
Guest
Leaf

@Paul D.

Well Azerbaijan too….
This is just a prediction, since I haven’t heard the songs …. Would love an underdog FINAL…. exciting and unpredictable.
Last year Romania was so bad, If Voltaj were sent by some other country they wouldn’t have qualified.
Greece were decent, they did deserve to qualify no matter how boring the song was Maria-Elena is a good singer.

Paul D.
Guest
Paul D.

@Leaf

I think it might be time for Azerbaijan, in the past two years they qualified in 9th and 10th place I think, plus this year they’re allocated in the hardest semifinal, plus 18 countries this time, plus Armenia lol

Jo Mercado
Guest
Jo Mercado

‘Christina Lachana, Maria Venetikidou, Vladimiros Sofianides, Kostas Topouzis, Elias Kesides and Alekos Papadopoulos, aka the band “Argo”’

Hmm.. they added another female, and nixed two of the males to form Argo.

Leaf
Guest
Leaf

I predict either Greece or Romania failing to qualify this year.
They have been sliding lower and lower with overall points every year and this time one will fail.

Ivan
Guest

Cool only Czech left:)…My new eurovision blog:)…https://ivansrbg.wordpress.com/