Talk about doing a 180. In the moments after Israel selected Hovi Star and the song “Made of Stars” to sing at Eurovision 2016, a number of Eurofans were feeling meh. That included many of us on wiwibloggs. But thankfully the Israeli delegation, and composer Doron Medalie, keep their ears to the ground and decided to re-master their track. Judging from the comments on Twitter and on our YouTube channel, they made the right decision. Former haters are now saying yay yay yay and many are saying “straight to the final!”

Here’s one take on the new version…

…and another…

And now some fans are hungry to hear from Hovi himself…


But what do YOU think? Is the new version better than the last? You can listen to both versions below (and watch our initial reactions). Then vote in our poll! Is Hovi headed straight to the final? Let us know in the comments box at the end of this post.

The original and our reaction

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WiyVYJyFefM

The revamp and our reaction

Poll: Which version of “Made of Stars” is better?

Vote in more of our Eurovision polls

Total
19
Shares
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Margaret
Guest
Margaret

Of course the revamped version. In my top 10 actually 😀

N.
Guest
N.

none.

Maya G
Guest
Maya G

*blushing*

Chance
Guest
Chance

The new version is much better than the original. I didn’t like it at first but it’s getting better each time I listen to it.

shusha
Guest
shusha

I prefer the new version ????

Iberian
Guest
Iberian

We got a Golden Boy last year, now we are Silver Fragments, so following the ancient Greek mythology the Golden age tops the Silver one, being that one quite a good period though… So, yeah, I adore Made of Stars (and still being a fan of Nadav’s entry). I get your point, Maya G, yours are always intelligent and wise words. I dunno, it’s a strange mix of a “Glee-Adam-Lambert-Conchita-message-we-are-all-one-thing” that I feel hearing and watching this, and it touches me, that’s why I think it should win. I see real emotions in there, in the song, the voice and… Read more »

David Who
Guest
David Who

Obviously the revamp conveys the meaning of the song more effectively, and it suits Hovi’s voice better. Also, i agree with the decision to cut out all that hypnotising from the lyrics. It’s a better song now, I think. 🙂

Maya G
Guest
Maya G

Thank you for your support, Iberian! I don’t share you’re enthusiasm though. I do think the revamp has done wonders for the song (the original version was dreadful IMO) and Hovi is undeniably a very competent singer, guess it’s just not my cup of tea. I can get why people have an emotional reaction to it but I can’t seem to feel it myself. I don’t think “Made of Stars” could match the success “Golden Boy” had in Israel last year, because it’s not a big summer hit like GB but rather minimalistic and low key, however I’ve heard it… Read more »

Laburnum
Guest
Laburnum

The revamp version is just phenomenal

Eurovisionnn
Guest
Eurovisionnn

Why can’t he pronounce ‘stars’ properly? LOL

blondboybc
Guest
blondboybc

I actually prefer Nofar’s version better than these two–more unique, special and interesting…not sure this version will stand out much. Not in my top 20 as it stands now. 🙂

Charles
Guest
Charles

@Mar: Less hyperactivity and less listening to Gym-pumping-uptempo music will help you cool down and allow ears to actually listen to the song and not fall asleep unless of course you are colourblind to real emotions and going slow does not work for you.

Ralfie
Guest
Ralfie

I really like the really nice song of Israel.
Its in my top10.I hope that Hovi will qualify to the Final at least.

Iberian
Guest
Iberian

Amazing song, powerful voice, fantastic looks and a wonderful video, it gives me goosebumps. I love all about this entry (and it makes me sad to think that people will prefer things like Russia over this, but the sooner I deal with it, the better).

If there is justice (and if people appreciate talent), this will easily pass to the final and it should win. I’ve become a huge fan of this entry. (Maya G and everyone else out there in Israel, are you as excited as us?).

Bhrister Cjorkman
Guest
Bhrister Cjorkman

Not impressed by either. The song either has a weird tempo or he sings off beat.

Mar
Guest
Mar

The original was pretty bad but the revamp just makes me fall asleep, it feels 5 minutes long.

Hugh
Guest
Hugh

Took me ages to listen to the remake cos I was so unenthusiastic about the original. Gone from bottom 3 to mid-table for me. Hugely improved, but still not a winner.

Leaf
Guest
Leaf

@wiwibloggs Included my comment in the review !!!
Celebrity status-check
P.S
the revamp did wonders on this one, in my top 15 now.

Colin
Guest
Colin

Unlike Albania, Israel made an improvement with revamp. Still not one of my favorite songs, but I can appreciate it more.

Charles
Guest
Charles

OBVIOUSLY the new one … It was necessary that a lukewarm almost cold freezing reaction towards the initial version to make the composer wake up and put some soul and effort into was a completely slice of pizza with no cheese or peperoni or a slice of cake with no sugar … An issue affecting many of this year’s Eurovision: no soul, no authenticity, no depth … it all fells like nobody even bothered to care. At least Israel redeemed itself by putting musical effort into the song. This one NOW I can feel it and believe in it. Thank… Read more »

MarioMario
Guest
MarioMario

This one is better, but it still lacks impact. Hopefully he’ll pull it off live.

Bella
Guest
Bella

this is how you do a beautiful ballad! Israel has to make the final with this masterpiece

Keren Yahli
Guest
Keren Yahli

I really like the revamp! now it?s sound beautiful : )

Ben Rafter
Guest
Ben Rafter

I don’t like either, sorry Israel.

TheLighthouseOfESC
Guest
TheLighthouseOfESC

The old was my 23rd. The revamp is my 2nd or 3rd. Good job Israel!!

Pastora Soler haha!
Guest
Pastora Soler haha!

The original, now is just a boooring song

oooops
Guest
oooops

The original

Juuseven
Guest
Juuseven

Both were boring ????
Just send Nofar Salman!

Alexander
Guest
Alexander

When they released the revamped version I really didn’t think it was very good – too slow for me. Having listened to it a few more times, it has grown on me, but still could only make a mid-table ranking in my opinion

eurovision-berlin
Guest
eurovision-berlin

I prefer the new version. Especially the clip with the beautiful pictures of Tel Aviv.

DenizNL
Guest
DenizNL

I don’t like how the “Don’t be afraid no more” (or something) sounds in the new version. But the rest is an improvement