Some say that real men don’t cry. But the 39 men competing to win Eurovision’s Next Top Male Model 2016 certainly do. In recent weeks they have poured blood, sweat and tears into our competition—the world’s premier online modeling contest for the men competing at the Eurovision Song Contest. They’ve strained muscles working out. They’ve had to eat lean protein and vegetables instead of cheesecake. And they’ve had to drink water instead of alcohol. For some of these men the pain is about to get a lot worse, as we cut 39 semi-finalists down to 14. The semi-finals of Eurovision’s Next Top Male Model 2016 end now.

Thirty-nine mostly attractive men stand before me. But I only have 14 photos in my hands. And these 14 photos represent the 14 of you who are still in the running to win Eurovision’s Next Top Male Model 2016. Those of you whose name I do not call must immediately return to the House of Wiwi, pack up your protein powder, and go home.

The acts whose names I do call will advance to the finals of Eurovision’s Next Top Male Model, which kicks off tomorrow.

Our readers cast a total of 19,115 votes in the semi-finals. The man finishing in first place earned 2,061 of them. He’s singing a song called “Sunlight” and we are feeling the burn. He is Ireland’s Nicky Byrne.

Congratulations, Nicky. You’re still in the running to become Eurovision’s Next Top Male Model.

Finishing in second place — and just 11 votes behind Nicky — is Russia’s Sergey Lazarev.

The gym-honed stud has repeatedly impressed us with his designer stubble, bulging biceps and enormous heart.

Congratulations, Sergey. You’re still in the running to become Eurovision’s Next Top Male Model.

Now y’all: We ain’t got time to introduce you to everyone, so here are the full results of the semi-finals. The men in bold have made the final. The finals kick off on Sunday 7 May. Voting will be reset to ZERO. The guys will need to up their game to stay in the race — even if they’re currently on top.

POLL RESULTS: EUROVISION’S NEXT TOP MALE MODEL 2015

  1.  
  2.  
  3.  
  4.  
  5.  
  6.  
  7.  
  8.  
  9.  
  10.  
  11.  
  12.  
  13.  
  14.  
  15.  
  16.  
  17.  
  18.  
  19.  
  20.  
  21.  
  22.  
  23.  
  24.  
  25.  
  26.  
  27.  
  28.  

    Total Votes: 19,115

newest oldest most voted
Notify of
karminowe.usta
Guest
karminowe.usta

When would I vote for final next top male model?:)

karminowe.usta
Guest
karminowe.usta

In my opinion Sergey Lazarev is the hottest. He has a beautiful eyes, smile and interesting hair style:)

Sergey goes to gym and he cares about health:) Also Lazarev is very polite person. His shyness is very cute:)

Aladdin
Guest
Aladdin

“Je ne sais quoi”? in Douwe and Justs? Hahahahahaha
We have different tastes in men. Those guys are unattractive and they have no charisma at all, IMO.
Only Amir has charisma and Freddie is the most attractive guy indeed.

Mar
Guest
Mar

Douwe and Justs own my heart, those eyes *insert heart eye emoji here*.
Sergey is mega hot, but his face is kinda meh.
Freddi probably is the most objectively handsome guy, but he’s lacking that je ne sais quoi.

whatever
Guest
whatever

Douwe bob of course, for me no 1.

Machogay25
Guest
Machogay25

Douwe Bob, no doubt

Alec
Guest
Alec

One of the guys in Argo is REALLY hot!!! I don’t know his name.
Poland 10th? Seriously?

Marc
Guest
Marc

Douwe and Justs are the most handsome guys by far.
I don’t know how people voted.. Nicky? Sergey?

Charles
Guest
Charles

Here’s the gay side of this whole thing … Nicky? I guess when you’re the Victoria Beckham or the Posh Spice of Westlife, only looks are all that is left to compensate everything … cuz vocally? Thank God there were Shane and Mark to give some soul into the whole thing. Nicky was the guy that wanted to be centre stage during interviews, the one that felt the need to be in charge … of what really? Then Sergey … lol … oh my God … when booing becomes too 2014 and having ears on MUTE allows the brain to… Read more »

power b.
Guest
power b.

It seems like the whole Ireland voted

Alexandra
Guest
Alexandra

Nicky 1???Sergey-1!!!

Alexandra
Guest
Alexandra

The final is when?

Laburnum
Guest
Laburnum

Amir and Douwe. Lord have mercy on my ovaries.

Venice
Guest
Venice

This poll is a joke. After seeing all the entries in Stockholm everyone can see that FREDDIE is the most attractive guy. He looks like a real model. As Eurovision Ireland stated he is the ALPHA MALE of this contest. He is a good person too.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h3q8nOeOHmg

David
Guest

They are the best with Freddie

Maclaren
Guest
Maclaren

With all respect, here we are comparing apples, with oranges and with red hot chilli peppers – they are all awesome but belong to drastically different fruit baskets. And you don’t judge chilli peppers by their looks, you judge them but their taste

Whappy
Guest
Whappy

And why no voting for the female candidates? Not that I care about such superficial votings…but it shows a tendency. I’m only at this page for the comments

OR
Guest
OR

fredi of course

CroatiaBombaysha
Guest
CroatiaBombaysha

Well deserved Nicky. Sergey 2nd? lol

LIZ
Guest
LIZ

Go Frans !!!! That killer smile ! Those killer dimples !!! Hot AF !!!!!!!!!

Go Sweden
Guest

Nicky Byrne. ????