The rumour mill was right: Ira Losco is pregnant.

Malta’s Eurovision 2016 singer — who has radiated happiness and a natural glow all week — confirmed the news on her Facebook account this morning, timed with Mother’s Day.

“I’m ecstatic that my boyfriend Sean, family and friends are here to support me all the way. To add to all the excitement I’m also celebrating my First Mother’s Day as a mother-to-be,” she wrote.

“Sean Gravina and I are very very happy to finally share this news with you all which some of you might have guessed already.”

“We never thought we would have been so blessed with such beautiful news accompanying this Eurovision experience which has given me so much strength both as an artist and as a private person .

Ira will sing “Walk on Water” during the first semi-final on May 10.

She arrived in Stockholm planning to wear a stunning LED projection dress with dynamic motion tracking.

However, owing to complications during her first rehearsal, she opted to swap the high-tech dress for a more traditional one during her second rehearsal.

newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Margaret
Guest
Margaret

Congratulations Ira! 🙂

Louise
Guest
Louise

In this photo one would have thought that this was Kate Middleton – a wonderful shot!

cheesecake
Guest
cheesecake

Congratulations!

Daniela Cauchi
Guest
Daniela Cauchi

Congratulations Ira , beautiful & very talented, beautiful voice xxx

AberSam
Guest
AberSam

Youngest ever person on the Eurovision stage?

ESCFAN
Guest
ESCFAN

They are gonna have a beautiful baby. OMG so happy, our star is going to be a mother :O

Siki
Guest
Siki

Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww
I’ve just melted.
Congrats!

Laburnum
Guest
Laburnum

Yay Ira!

OR
Guest
OR

MAZAL TOV IRA 🙂

The Anders
Guest

Well, congratulations with that. But I still don’t like the song at all.

Btw. Here are my last song reviews. I have now been through all the songs 🙂
https://escsongreviews.com/2016/05/07/songcheck-2016-israel-lithuania-serbia/

BZB
Guest
BZB

Why Malta change song. They choosen Chameleon, that song won malta euroviison national final

karminowe.usta
Guest
karminowe.usta

Ira, congratulations:) Good luck in Eurovision:)

cauetS
Guest
cauetS

Walk on waters break

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

congratulations Ira 🙂 🙂

and good luck for tuesday’s semi final

Robert
Guest
Robert

@WOW Yeah I guess there will be 7 people! Haha

WOW
Guest
WOW

@Robert, actually seven people on stage including the backing singers 😀 and someone on stage will definitely be under 16 hahaa 🙂

esc 2016
Guest
esc 2016

This baby is not even born and it is in eurovision!! Very lucky!!

Robert
Guest
Robert

So there is going to be three people on stage! haha congrats Ira (you have my vote)

fikri
Guest
fikri

congratulations!

JonathanUK
Guest
JonathanUK

Congratulations Ira!!! My favourite of 2016! Good luck! I can’t wait to see you in the Grand Final! 😉

SARAH JANE
Guest
SARAH JANE

Congratulations

Jr esc nl
Guest
Jr esc nl

Aww, congratulations ira!

Ben Rafter
Guest
Ben Rafter

Congrats Ira

Briekimchi
Guest
Briekimchi

Congratulations, Ira!
Here’s hoping she takes after mum in the looks department!

power b.
Guest
power b.

Congratulations gorgeous! <3

Mike
Guest
Mike

Ira will perform in Semi 1 not Semi 2! 😛