Christmas may be over, but Santa is still hanging around and getting his groove on with Norwegian performance group The Hungry Hearts. And now he’s ready to give their well-behaved and super creative fans a few signed goodies. This is how you sleigh!

The Hungry Hearts are among the biggest break-out stars of the 2016 national final season, owing to their charisma and unique point of view — and, of course, their arty pop song “Laika”, which uses the story of the Soviet space dog as a metaphor for our own struggles with loss and longing. More recently, the group released their new single “Sugar Mommy”, which uses disco beats to address the issue of public funding for the arts.

As the Eurovision Song Contest 2017 draws closer, The Hungry Hearts are preparing to release a cover of a legendary Eurovision winning song. And those of you who can correctly guess it stand a chance of winning customised “My Life Is Madness” t-shirts and a signed CD from the girls.

HOW TO ENTER

All you need to do is listen to the snippet above. Then comment on this post, or on our Instagram account. All of those who answer correctly will be entered into a draw to win the prizes.

We’ll announce the winner on January 12 — the day the ladies release their cover!

Read more Norway Eurovision news

newest oldest most voted
Notify of
kieranjf
Guest
kieranjf

Nonono after listening again my final answer is Fairytale – Alexander Rybek – Norway

kieranjf
Guest
kieranjf

Everyway That I Can – Sertab Erener
Its the beat that does it for me. Probably means im miles off ????????

redfox
Guest
redfox

My guess would be “Tick Tock”, Mariya Yaremchuk, Ukraine

Hugh
Guest
Hugh

Hmm… Wild Dancers for the beat… maybe…Diva is up their alley…

But I’m pretty sure it’s Alexander Rybak – Fairytale 🙂

Paddy
Guest
Paddy

Denmark 2013-Only Teardrops-Emmelie de Forest

Lluis
Guest
Lluis

Diva – Dana International

Anders
Guest
Anders

Loiseau el lenfant

Martin
Guest
Martin

Dana International’s Diva (Israel)

Martin
Guest
Martin

Dana International’s Diva

Purple Mask
Guest
Purple Mask

Imaani – “Where are you?” (UK, 1998) 🙂

MoreMusicLessGlamourPlease
Guest
MoreMusicLessGlamourPlease

@Mancwk – would be deligheted to hear they cover Aina mun pietä. Great song 🙂 Maybe they wouldn’t make a punk version. But I am sure they would have managed to give a good version

KennyESC
Guest
KennyESC

No idea rip

Zebb
Guest
Zebb

I’ll wait until the truth revealed, if it exists.

Vladimir Putin a.k.a. the ULTIMATE thug of the Universe
Guest
Vladimir Putin a.k.a. the ULTIMATE thug of the Universe

Or, Serhat (SMR) “I didn’t know”

Vladimir Putin a.k.a. the ULTIMATE thug of the Universe
Guest
Vladimir Putin a.k.a. the ULTIMATE thug of the Universe

Greta Salome (ISL) “I hear them Calling me”

DJ Tiggeh
Guest
DJ Tiggeh

The only other choice for me is Loreen – Euphoria

mawnck
Guest
mawnck

Obviously “Aina mun pitää”. (PKN, Finland, 2015)

Come on now. This is silly. It could be anything.

Hiro
Guest
Hiro

You’re My Only One – Sergey Lazarev?

bartosz
Guest
bartosz

They have very unique style, so the song will probably differ a lot from the original.
But I’m gonna try to guess – maybe some crazy version of Secret Garden “Nocturne” 😀

MoreMusicLessGlamourPlease
Guest
MoreMusicLessGlamourPlease

Off topic – but along with After Dark, I think they had the worst NF-song last year. I don’t like such overly “pinkish” kitsch songs in ESC.

Eren
Guest
Eren

? felt like it is Turkey 2009 , hadise düm tek tek , though it is hard to be true .

Joaquin
Guest
Joaquin

A random guess; my number one by Helena paparizou.

Yudhistira Mahasena
Guest

“Only teardrops” by Emmelie de Forest (Denmark 2013)

Blake
Guest
Blake

I think like Ryan ! It sounds like Margaret’s ‘I feed you my love”:D

Ryan
Guest
Ryan

I Feed You My Love (ESC Norway 2013)

DJ Tiggeh
Guest
DJ Tiggeh

The Common Linnets – Calm after the Storm

John H
Guest
John H

Since I can’t base my choice on the snippet, I’ll go with my logic and say “Molitva” (Serbia 2007)

Official Månsters Association
Guest
Official Månsters Association

Oh btw my username, there is no official mansters association, though it would be a great idea. 🙂

Official Månsters Association
Guest
Official Månsters Association

I’m gonna randomly say that this song is one of Turkey’s entries. Idk what it is but it’s just a guess.

William Lee Adams
Admin

lol, this is HARD. i’m going to say “molitva”

Anesovic
Guest
Anesovic

This is so hard to even figure out.
But I am gonna go with Dana International’s “Diva” as well.

Krzysztof Poland
Guest
Krzysztof Poland

Waterloo, ABBA, Sweden.

MrBrightside
Guest
MrBrightside

In fact, it’s 1/64, sufle. 😀

sufle
Guest
sufle

I’m going to guess Diva by Dana International (Israel 1998).

But frankly that’s a wild guess; it could be any winner. 1/61 chance, right?

sufle
Guest
sufle

I’m going to guess Diva by Dana International (Israel 1998).

But frankly that’s a wild guess; it could be any winner. 1/61 chance, right?

Adam
Guest
Adam

it’s impossible to guess based on that! but i’m gonna guess on the the beat…1944 by Jamala, Ukraine 2016

Purple Mask
Guest
Purple Mask

They are fantastic. I have no idea what the song is though.