Ilinca feat. Alex Florea - Yodel It (official remix)

While we’re waiting for the release of their official music video, Romania‘s Eurovision 2017 entrants Ilinca and Alex Florea have dropped the official remix for “Yodel It!” Made by songwriter Al Mike, the remix stretches the song to 3:41 minutes, just in case you wanted more than three minutes of yodeling and rapping. Count us in!

Al Mike (Real name: Mihai Alexandru), the Romanian songwriter, was happy to share this remix with us. The song, initially meant for Timebelle in Switzerland, eventually landed in the laps of Ilinca Bacila and Alex Florea, and on 5 March the duo won Selectia Nationala 2017 in a landslide.

Meanwhile the duo have been busy touring. We have seen them in London, Israel and Amsterdam, and the next stop is going to be Madrid. They have been consistently good live, and the crowds have been very welcoming, which is a good sign for Romania ahead of the Eurovision Song Contest in Kyiv.

Ilinca feat Alex Florea – “Yodel It!” – Live at Eurovision in Concert

Ilinca and Alex have also made a three-day stop in Ilinca’s home city Cluj Napoca in the heart of Trasylvania, where they filmed the official video for the song.

We can’t wait to watch it, which should be any day now.

Judging from the making of footage, Ilinca is going to wear a flowy yellow dress with a plunging neckline (thankfully the green leprechaun dress from the NF is gone) and… that’s all we know for now!

So bring it on, I’m a dreamer! ? #officialmusicvideo #yodelit

O postare distribuit? de Ilinca (@ilivanily) pe

What do you think about the official remix? Do you think it’s got what it takes for a Romanian Eurovision song to finally make it to the radio? Let us know in the comments!

FOLLOW ALL OUR ROMANIA NEWS HERE

Buy the Romania Eurovision t-shirt

Buy the Romania Eurovision phone cover

Total
30
Shares
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
ZanderZion
Guest
ZanderZion

last year Romania got a serious beautiful song yet they got disqualified unfairly this year they got a sort of novelty song and I really hope they will have a slot to the final and troll the corrupted ESC.

anonymous91
Guest
anonymous91

this remix is good, and i can’t wait for the music video 🙂

live performance for me still beats studio version, i just like how they have improved on interaction with the crowd/audience since NF 🙂

AngieP
Guest
AngieP

“…the remix stretches the song to 3:41 minutes, just in case you wanted more than three minutes of yodeling and rapping”. Not! 3 min is enough for me! I can’t stand more!
However, the song works well in cases like playing in the Euroclub etc.

LEDZ
Guest

Here’s the link in case u wanna check it out:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2TF6Zg79VTQ

LEDZ
Guest

I posted a remix of this song a while back after talking to Alex, in case you wanna hear a more electronic version of the song… let me know if u like it 🙂

Cheers!

And btw, i’m from Guatemala, so imagine how far this song is going if i got to make a remix of it. Hope they win!

Hi
Guest

Awful! I hope IT not go to the final. Ther is so many better Song this year.

Andreea
Guest
Andreea

#CelebrateDiversity! This year the whole Europe is yodelling! Good luck, guys!

Giorgios
Guest
Giorgios

Soooo, a video is coming soon! Great news, Romania! Best of luck from Greece!

Sara
Guest
Sara

Well done, Al Mike! Well done Ilinca and Alex! Fingers crossed, I really hope you will win or at least you will be in Top 5. Best of luck from Birmingham!????

Darius
Guest
Darius

I like both of them, Ilinca is cute, she’s got a flawless voice. Alex is sexy, I like his style. Romania will do well this year!

Niko
Guest
Niko

Good luck in Kiev, Ilinca & Alex! They are so friendly and nice, they’ve made a lot of friends in this promo tour (I’ve read Robin Bengtsson said “Yodel it” is an amazing song)

Robert
Guest
Robert

Actually do much better haha.. very downloadable..

fan
Guest
fan

Great re-mix!

< 3 "Yodel It" :)
Guest
< 3 "Yodel It" :)

I LOVE this song <3 🙂
Now it's almost my #1 favorite song <3
( along with #Verona <3 )

I'm really looking forward to watch
the videoclip of course. : )
Ilinca with her beautiful yellow dress
looks like Bella of "Beauty & The Beast" <3

Monifa
Guest
Monifa

Nice up-tempo remix, although I much prefer the original version.
Waiting for the video, though

Jasmine
Guest
Jasmine

This year the whole Europe will start yodelling! Can’t wait to see the live performance of the Eurovision stage, hope it’s gonna be epic!

Theo
Guest
Theo

Such a nice and cheerful song! Puts me in a dancing mood every time I hear it :X

Geo
Guest
Geo

I love them! Good luck in Kiev!