Melovin will bring the heat — and his fiery Vidbir 2018 staging — to Eurovision 2018 for Ukraine. Singing the dramatic and pop-tastic tune “Under the Ladder”, he’s hoping to take Eurovision back to Ukraine for the second time in three years.

Producers have set the running order for the semi-finals and Melovin will perform last. It’s a telling decision that suggests organisers have faith he’s worthy of closing the show — and will keep people interested as the semi moves into the voting segment. Ukraine has never failed to qualify for the grand final — and that streak is poised to continue this year. As the curtain rises over Eurovision 2018, here are 10 facts you may not know about the Ukrainian entrant.

1. He won X-Factor Ukraine in 2015

Eurovision fans will be familiar with Melovin, following his attempt to represent Ukraine in 2017. But his rise to prominence started in 2015 when he won the sixth season of The X-Factor Ukraine. He was only 18 years old at the time of his victory.

Melovin won’t be the only X-Factor Ukraine winner at Eurovision 2018. His successor Sevak Khanagyan will also compete in Lisbon, representing Armenia. Who will come out on top in this battle of champions?

2. He had three unsuccessful X-Factor attempts

If at first you don’t succeed, try and try again. We know Melovin’s appearance in Vidbir 2018 came after an unsuccessful attempt in 2017. But did you know he encountered a similar fate on The X-Factor Ukraine? He auditioned three times and never made it on to a televised show before taking the competition by storm in its sixth season.

Clearly persistence pays off for Melovin. This is fitting considering his song “Under the Ladder” is about overcoming failures and fighting for your dreams.

3. He has a cat called Citrus

A quick look at Melovin’s social media will give you some insight into his life outside of music. One of his other great loves is his cat Citrus, who makes an appearance in the studio from time to time. We wonder if this clever kitty played a part in the creation of “Under the Ladder”.

#QAmelovin ? ? ????? ? ???? ?????????? ??????????, ????? ???????? ?????? ? ????… ?

A post shared by MÉLOVIN ? (@melovin_official) on

4. He is the first male soloist the Ukraine has sent since 2003

Ukraine debuted in the Eurovision Song Contest 2003 in Latvia with the song “Hasta la Vista” by Oleksandr Ponomariov. Since then, they have placed in the Top Three five times and have won the contest twice. But they never sent a solo male to do so (we’re counting the drag queen Verka Serduchka as a woman). If Melovin finishes on the left side of the scoreboard in the grand final, he will become Ukraine’s most successful male soloist. But can he replicate the heights of Ukraine’s high flying female divas?

5. He takes a photo in the same place every year

Melovin was born in the city of Odessa, Ukraine. Every year, he makes sure to take a photo in his favourite spot in Odessa. Looking at his last three photos is a great time capsule showing how he has changed since 2016. We can’t wait to see what hairdo he will be sporting in his 2019 photo.

Every year I traditionally take photos at the most beautiful location in Odessa. This time I decided to make a…

Posted by MÉLOVIN on Monday, March 26, 2018

6. He likes making perfumes and mixing scents

Melovin is a man of many talents. He compares the art of perfume making to the art of making music, saying that the process is the same. Melovin certainly has the capability to appeal to more than one of our senses. We wonder if he has come up with a special perfume for Portugal.

7. The story behind his stage name

Melovin — real name Kostyantyn Mykolayovych Bocharov — performs under the stage name Melovin. The name is a combination of Halloween and the name of British fashion designer Alexander McQueen. The latter wore a contact lens in one eye which is also part of Melovin’s look on stage. Clearly some serious thought has gone into his name and look.

8. He has a YouTube channel

This probably doesn’t come as much of a surprise as everyone has a YouTube channel, right? But Melovin has a YouTube channel with plenty of content aside from music. From vlogging to cooking videos to some Q&As, you can find just about anything on his YouTube channel. There’s plenty to see — and there’s plenty of good music on there too.

9. He has quite the toy collection

Taking a glance through Melovin’s social media, you will find no shortage of toys of all sorts. He seems to get a lot of them when Christmas comes around. Our favourite are these emoji plushies he has. One for every mood!

10. We need to talk about his hair

If Eurovision was a contest for best hairstyle, it’s safe to say that Melovin would win it. At Vidbir 2017 we saw him sporting a half dark half light hairdo and one look through his social media shows how frequently his look changes. We can’t wait to see what his hair stylist will come up with for Eurovision.

????? ??? ???????????? ?????, ? ??? ???? ??????? ?????????? ????????! ????????, ????? ??????, ??? ? ???????? ????…

Posted by MÉLOVIN on Sunday, July 23, 2017

What do you think of Melovin and “Under the Ladder”? How will he do at Eurovision? Let us know in the comments below.

Click here for more in our “10 Facts” series

Total
28
Shares

71
Leave a Reply

avatar
35 Comment threads
36 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
42 Comment authors
MelanieandmelovinfaanMariaEstéeBshshsshIsabella • Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Maria
Guest

I have his album as my back ground…???

Maria
Guest

You really do need to talk about his hair,wiwinblogs!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Maria
Guest

What is his YouTube channel called…I WANNA SEE IT(I’m his biggest fan(I hope)!)

Estée
Guest
Estée

I think Mélovin should have win the Eurovision 2018. Just the song is already amazing but when he sings it it’s totally complete and then we didn’t even spoke of his fashionable looks and hair! #melovinators

Maria
Guest

Yeah I think so too

Bshshssh
Guest
Bshshssh

Masson !!!

Isabella •
Guest
Isabella •

What’s his height??

Melanieandmelovinfaan
Guest
Melanieandmelovinfaan

180-185

jill wesenbeek
Guest
jill wesenbeek

I adore him, I love melovin so much!! Such a sweet guy and he performs and sings so amazing!! He really own the stage and belongs there! The most facts I knew, only of failing 3 times I did not know, I thought it was 1 time so thanks for that new fact!

Maria
Guest

Yeah!

Kate
Guest
Kate

Love you, Melovin!

Maria
Guest

Can you say Mélovin actual name?Heres a copy if you need it.KOSTYANTYN MYKLOYVA BORACHOV.(please ask Mélovin if my spelling is correct)

Mikhail Anderson
Guest
Mikhail Anderson

finally someone said it! I sure thought he looked a lot better when he was still “Konstantin” in that reality show/search for MBAND members

Jula
Guest
Jula

You mean X-factor? He never took part in reality show/search for MBAND members

Maria
Guest

You spelt his name wrong

EscAU
Guest
EscAU

# 4: ‘the ukraine’ ?

Maria
Guest

….

QueerDude
Guest
QueerDude

His team ‘Big House Melovin’ has a very iconic official symbol/sign….
downward-pointing pink triangle with letter ‘M’ in the center … very cool i would say…bless you dear :))

ask him about his tattoos please

Polegend Godgarina
Guest
Polegend Godgarina

He’s definitely someone I’d be friends with but I can’t stand his song!

Maria
Guest

How dare you(sorry)

Sofia
Guest
Sofia

well, he also been bullied, insulted and beaten up repeatedly in school for years because of his strange sassy flamboyant look… and it got worse after his drag performance as Verka at school event .. ;(

please wiwi dears do an interview with this guy, he is amazing and very talented, thanks

Ivan
Guest
Ivan

sad but true, and who knew back then that Danylko (Verka) gonna be that special person who gonna help and support him the most during Vidbir (in all meanings), if Danylko wouldn’t had gave him the highest scores (among juries) Melovin would lost it again and it would be no Eurovision for him this year…

Maria
Guest

Beaten up just because of his beautiful face?!POor melovin

Maria
Guest

I wonder if he cryed

Mil
Guest
Mil

I would like to correct some people. Melovin thought up the staging concept himself but it was implemented by STB channel. Now he has the same stage director as Jamala had in Stockholm, Kostiantyn Tomilchenko. All expenses considering the trip to Lisbon and staging are covered by STB.
However, I guess they don’t cover promotional tours and send the artist to only one pre-party. As far as I remember, both Jamala and O’Torvald attended one pre-party.

Gretta
Guest
Gretta

Oh you are such a sweetheart Purple ….he is beautiful alien … I’m mesmerized by him.. i adore ‘hooligan’ but my fav is ‘play this life’ https://youtu.be/jUbZHxhNZJY gives me Elton’ vibes…aha:))

Maria
Guest

MY fav is unbroken

Purple Mask
Guest
Purple Mask

I fell for “Mélovin” many lifetimes ago.
But particularly because his heart is a hooligan. He tore me apart…
https://youtu.be/Us9h-28AGdw

Maria
Guest

He’s a bully to himself why would he say such a thing about himself!?I mean look at that toy collection lol…AND Citrus (his cat…I never thought a person like this would get a cat)LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL

Tarilaralay
Guest
Tarilaralay

As a kid he was making chemistry experiments at home when the whole thing exploded and he ended up with violet face and violet walls in his bathroom)

Vlad
Guest
Vlad

… and he ended up with his current look.

Gretta
Guest
Gretta

Well, he looks amazing… i wish i would have such a flawless skin,hair and eyebrows…lol

Maria
Guest

How how how

Ay Jo
Guest
Ay Jo

Wow, I like multitalented people like Melovin.

lovewave
Guest
lovewave

11 – Fact. He is singing “Unde ve letheeeel”

Maria
Guest

I don’t get it

Maria
Guest

But he is from UKraine thus his accent thus UNDE VE LETHEEEEL

Madrileño
Guest
Madrileño

At the begining I did not like this entry but now aftet listening a few times have to admit that is GOOD.
GOOD LUCK UKRAINE

Chiara
Guest
Chiara

Seriously this guy is my new obsession
He’s such an interesting and talented person and I wish him all the best, for eurovision and his career, because he really deserves it
I’m really looking forward to his interviews (even with the translator) to get to know him even better
#BraveLoveFreedom

Maria
Guest

True

Hada
Guest
Hada

Apparently his “professional team” is all teenagers and he produced the song and came up with the staging himself. These guys must be child prodigies because he has one of the best songs and one of the best stagings this year (and that’s saying a lot).

Billy Bob
Guest
Billy Bob

Agree, its pretty impresive that likely the most financely poor artist (and team) brought this kind of staging quality, i wish he gets better promotion, he deserves huge success!

Tarilaralay
Guest
Tarilaralay

I wouldn’t call them teenagers, they’re all older than 21. And there are few people involved above 24 y.o.

Merengue
Guest
Merengue

11. A dog bit him a few days ago

Talula
Guest
Talula

What do you mean? Like for real?
Is he ok? Is his face been injured? Im starting worrying …

Helen
Guest
Helen

She bit his hand 2 days ago

Talula
Guest
Talula

i just found the pics of his injuries, it looks painfully awful…poor guy…his arm injured very bad…hope he will get well soon

Maria
Guest

???

Maria
Guest

I wanna see them,

Tina
Guest
Tina

his song one of the most underrated entry this year if you look at betting odds, hope it will change after first rehearses, this kid sounds so good live (unlike of many favorites this year) , his stage presence is stunning and whole performance has wow effect, wish him luck!
ask him to remove his lens so we could see his real beautiful (deep blue?) eyes

Talula
Guest
Talula

i would say doll faced lol

Sima
Guest
Sima

you should know guys that he also been drag Queen in high school in the guise of his adored Verka , he also big fan of Lady Gaga and Boy George:)) yes he has no money and producer, which is pity i think, look at Alekseev who live at the same Kyiv city as Melovin, i see Alekseev ad boards everywhere on streets ,he appears on TV and radio every single day, his producer promoting him anywhere he can, Nikita attends almost every single Euro party and flies aboard for promotion a lot,he has very powerful and rich producer ,… Read more »

Bobby
Guest
Bobby

His teeange team maybe poor and immature but Ukraine’ staging still the best this year, Melovin himself is true male diva so you just enjoy watch him doing all these hands gestures and face expressions, his charm sells it perfectly to me:)

UncleDick
Guest
UncleDick

oh yeah, Alekseev had that awful and i bet very expensive LED costume on his NF performance but apparently it looked very cheesy and dated lol
Nikita is older and more experienced artist than Melovin but he could learn few things from his younger fellow Melovin how to perform live and own the stage, just saying ….

ImpressiveInstants
Guest
ImpressiveInstants

He’s cute when he’s out of drag.

Carlos
Guest
Carlos

he looks like 15 years old on these pics ,haha!
is he gonna shows up at Madrid party? i would like to meet him there, he needs better promotion and a good producer with money, to polish his image and promote his talent, though his current hairdo looks flawless aha:)
his song ‘Unbroken’ is so addictive … i can’t stop listening it, would be so nice if he sing it at Amsterdam

Uli
Guest
Uli

oh my…. he is still a kid lol but adorable one :)) his love for Alexander McQueen and making perfumes are telling things lol
bless you babe:))
ask him guys at tomorrow party is true he gonna start singing his song lay down on stage in Lisbon ? and when his clip will be out ?
love this kid a lot

Tarilaralay
Guest
Tarilaralay

He likes spicy and “strange” ones 🙂

Renne
Guest
Renne

Dear reporter,
You should have mentioned his tattoos and talked about them little bit ;P instead of YouTube channel fact … and yes, Melovinators as well 🙂 #bravelovefreedom

Maureen
Guest
Maureen

I agree 🙂

Maria
Guest

He has a plushie of himself…even with his tattoos.cool.

Matea
Guest
Matea

I know more facts than these,if you need some I can write them 🙂

Anita
Guest
Anita

Please write the most interesting ones – and where you read them.

Merengue
Guest
Merengue

I agree with Anita 🙂

M_K
Guest
M_K

Okay, I watched his two cooking in videos and in fact he’s not cooking at all, he’s baking cookies. So I guess he’s cookieing?

Merengue
Guest
Merengue

JAJAJAJAJA EPIC

Maria
Guest

I wonder wether his cookies are tasty

Kira
Guest
Kira

Fact #1- he has a strong fan army #melovinators here in Ukraine) and you know, those guys support him so much, that he had (and has it now even more) that drive and “fire” to win Vidbir 2018 without big fat producer support.
Go, Mel!

Merengue
Guest
Merengue

God, he’s so interesting, we need interviews guys!!! XD

Mia
Guest
Mia

I got The winner wibes of Melovin and his song. Greetings from Finland.