Ukraine, Mélovin, 2

So hot that his hands are on fire! Ukrainian superstar and representative Mélovin has released the music video for his entry, “Under The Ladder”. Cue the superstitions.

Harking back to his performance in the Ukrainian national final, the video is full of fire and passion. Mélovin is dressed in monochrome, serving a real magician’s look. At times, he almost moves as if he is possessed, with anti-gravity choreography that harks back to Michael Jackson’s famous moves in “Smooth Criminal”.

He’s joined by Top Model of the World 2017 Julia Gershun, who’s the seductive siren who’s dressed in red, tempting him throughout. The video is very well-shot, giving much focus to Mélovin for the superstar that he is. In short, it’s pure art.

Towards the end of the clip, he’s burning up so hot that he’s hands are on fire. In filming the iconic clip, Melovin tells how the climactic moment brought some drama, saying:

“At some point, I just felt like my hands are actually on fire and asked to check if the protection is still working. Needless to say, it all nearly gone by that time due to the endless takes. Out team fixed everything, we finished the shooting without burning flash and I love the result.”

Melovin will close out the second semi final for Ukraine on 10 May. Before then, we’ll see his first rehearsal on May 2 in the Altice Arena.

What do you think of the “Under the Ladder” video? Is Mélovin burning you up? Let us know in the comments section below.

Read more Ukraine Eurovision news here

 

Total
19
Shares

21
Leave a Reply

avatar
19 Comment threads
2 Thread replies
1 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
20 Comment authors
EllsonearthTarilaralayMikolasFanBrunoThiago Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Ellsonearth
Guest
Ellsonearth

So cool!

MikolasFan
Guest
MikolasFan

the clip looks pretty cheap but Mélovin is a gem in it, he looks scared of that plastic girl …. he was obviously not into her seducing him or whatever she was doing ahahaha…. burning piano and MJ style are the best bits

Bruno
Guest
Bruno

yeah, no money, no producer, no promotion, like Alekssev , but the most important thing that he will slay on the stage, people will vote for his charisma , his amazing look and energy and jury will appreciate his powerful voice and piano skills … he will burn the stage in Lisbon to the ground…. that is all !

Thiago
Guest
Thiago

I don’t understand. What’s the deal with the red lady with candles on top of her head?

Tarilaralay
Guest
Tarilaralay

The lady embodies all the things that bring you down, your inner fears and mind tricks that keep you from your goals. So you have to overcome them and become stronger person and then you’ll find your way out of this inner trap, which only seems solid but it’s all plastic and fake

Talula
Guest
Talula

the evil witch in clip looks really creepy lol did she try to choke him at the end? lmao! parts with burning hands and piano are the best, it also gives me Michel Jackson and Matrix vibes, so cool, yes it obviously has low budget but i appropriate his efforts , his passion and his talent , though to be really successful he needs more support from person with connections and money, i know Danylko (Verka) supporters him a lot , maybe he can be his producer ? though i don’t know is he rich enough for this lol

MangoBoy
Guest
MangoBoy

Beautiful and talanted boy with no money…he needs better production and better promotion… i believe his team try their best but with low budget its very hard to make decent music video…. its nice and have good vibe,but Mélovin deserves better… though im sure his staging and live performance gonna be epic ….im looking forward to it impatientessly

Nick
Guest
Nick

the guy is amazing, his clip is nice but his live miles away better and that what is important cos people gonna vote for live performance and singing not for the clip , he needs to bring red suit on stage he looks damn hot in it

Skimur
Guest
Skimur

This is a well-made video if you take into account his limited budget. I like its atmosphere of darkness and fire. Pleased with his pronunciation, now almost all the words can be understood. It is a pity that they released this video so late, now all attention is focused on rehearsals.

Karlotta25
Guest
Karlotta25

That female devil looks creepy as hell…Mélovin is so unimpressed of her charms lol…good boy… i want to see staging in Lisbon…i bet its gonna be awesome!

Ulises
Guest
Ulises

Whatever…

Renata
Guest
Renata

It’s just amaaaaaaaaaaaazing!! (as William would say 😉 )
Loving everything from the start to the end. It would be really dangerous but quite effective to see him actually “burning” on his stage performance in Lisbon… Would steal away Israeli and Czech spot light in finals for sure…maybe even Estonia’s… Who knows…

Tarilaralay
Guest
Tarilaralay

It’s beautiful and full of symbolism, I looooove it so much… Damn. Wish him all the best to perform this at Lisbon! Fingers crossed <3

Madrid
Guest
Madrid

It was retro, but it was also kind of goth, and I like this. Maybe the best music video of this year

Dicky
Guest
Dicky

He looks like a doll faced vampire lol sexy boy… his live performance and live singing is way better than clip and studio version which is good …good luck handsome!

Yaa
Guest
Yaa

Teenage goth, I love it! The burning hands, love it too!

vera
Guest
vera

amazing!

EscAU
Guest
EscAU

wow i can actually understand some of the words now 😛

P!nk Forever
Guest
P!nk Forever

Well done! The play of fire and plastic gives the video an unique undertone. Although I‘m not a fan of Ms. Gershun.

Jon
Guest
Jon

Ukraine listend to Måns och Petra how to make a sucess in ESC … «a burning fake piano» from love, love, peace, peace 2016. : )

Elin
Guest
Elin

https://youtu.be/aMgW54HBOS0
Well, not only Ukrain that take their advice ; )