In Lisbon, MÉLOVIN brought drama to the Blue Carpet by spraying media with his own fragrance. Now the porcelain vampire is launching the perfume so that fans can also enjoy the distinct aroma of Black Gas in their own homes.

The Ukraine pop-goth is known for his love of blending his own fragrances and he came to the Blue Carpet armed with Black Gas, which he sprayed on the unsuspecting media. The fragrance is now available on pre-order, so that fans can enjoy the full sensual experience as they listen to MÉLOVIN’s music.

Black Gas has solid goth credentials. In a Facebook post, the scent is said to have been “developed personally by MÉLOVIN on the full moon night”.

It is described as “Perfume for strong and self-confident personalities” and is also summed up as “mysterious, languid, warm, intriguing, recognizable, niche”.

But there’s more to Black Gas than just its curious name. It’s a complex fragrance, with upper notes of green strawberry and chocolate, heart notes of black coffee and fiery ginger, and base notes of ambergris and a mysterious substance called “black ud”.

Wiwibloggs editor William Lee Adams experienced the power of Black Gas on the Blue Carpet. He said, “Chocolate lovers will revel in the scent, which reminded me of strawberries covered in melted chocolate. This is a fondue party for the senses. Unfortunately when Melovin sprayed me, the perfume went straight into my eyes, which prevented me from fully enjoying it. So please spray responsibly.”

Wiwibloggs contributor Bogdan Honciuc, who was also at the Blue Carpet event, described Black Gas as being “very heavy” and reminiscent of M7, the iconic Yves Saint Laurent men’s fragrance designed by Tom Ford.

On the Blue Carpet, MÉLOVIN told wiwibloggs that he had created the fragrance especially for Eurovision. He said, “I’m so proud and happy that this is the place I can present my first perfume.” And added that, “This perfume is for strong, powerful and brave people like myself.”

The unisex fragrance comes in a 50ml bottle and is available on pre-sale for €100 (US$115). Details are available via Facebook.

What do you think? Would you spray yourself with MÉLOVIN’s Black Gas? Share your thoughts below!

Read more Ukraine Eurovision news

40 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Gin
Gin
3 years ago

If we’re talking niche perfumes (which “Black Gas” is), odd names are more a rule than exception: Smell Bent has “Hungry Hungry Hippies” and “Disco Nap”. Etat Libre d’Orange has “Fat Electrician” and “Delicious Closet Queen”. 4160 Tuesdays has “Tart’s Knicker Drawer”. CB I Hate Perfume has “Mr. Hulot’s Holiday”. Imaginary Authors has “Memoirs Of A Trespasser” and “Slow Explosions”. Zoologist has “Elephant”, “Rhinoceros”, and “Beaver”.
These are just a few examples. There are many, many more.

Adam Jones
Adam Jones
3 years ago

Is this a joke? Black Gas?!?!?! Seriously, someone should have intervened and said perhaps this isn’t the name you want to associate with a perfume. UNLESS it truly does small as bad as someone who just cut the cheese.

Ern
Ern
3 years ago

I’m sure in Ukrainian the term “black gas” sounds exotic, but the English translation does not sit well.

“Black gas” sounds like the name of some chemical weapon.

Karlotta25
Karlotta25
3 years ago
Reply to  Ern

Actually Mélovin said he called it ‘gas’ on propouse, cos its very strong and sharp aromat and if the smell not suits you it can choke you , so you have a point here lol

Gin
Gin
3 years ago

Combining two of my favourite things: eurovision and perfume. As a collector, I would love a bottle.

Purple Mask
Purple Mask
3 years ago

More proof that Mélovin is multi-talented. Also, he’s setting a trend rather than following it. Designer fragrances are powerful but usually light in scent, but not this one. Mélovin’s own fashion style is equally heavy-handed, yet trend-setting. When music combines with other arts and chemistry, take notice.

SaaraLover
SaaraLover
3 years ago
Reply to  Purple Mask

Beautifully said ! i missed your comments about Mélovin a lot, trolls are everywhere these days:(((

have you read his latest interview when he is telling about abuse and homophobic attacks he been through whole his life since teenager? its horrible and depressing…
he is so sweet puppy guy :))

Purple Mask
Purple Mask
3 years ago
Reply to  SaaraLover

Thanks, no I haven’t had time to read it yet. Although I already know he went through horrible things at school; we have that in common. I wish him all the best. 🙂

Tarilaralay
Tarilaralay
3 years ago

For those who post hateful comments all over – thank you for making Melovin more buzz, he really appreciates your kind and free efforts 🙂 And for those who supports him – thank you for being awesome and great in your own lives! Always do YOUR thing. You gonna slay.

“Radiate the love!” ©Melovin

Cheers from Ukraine 😉

CityLights
CityLights
3 years ago
Reply to  Tarilaralay

Black Gas is just a very uninspiring name for someone who obviously has the potential to be great. He needs to look beyond Lady Gaga for inspiration

Svi5280
Svi5280
3 years ago

LMFAO. What an unfortunate name. When you casually say “Black Gas” the G gets lost most of the time so you end up saying something else….Kind of like “Mike Hawk” etc.

Adam Jones
Adam Jones
3 years ago
Reply to  Svi5280

I didn’t even catch that until you mentioned it. LOL Your right though.

MangoBoy
MangoBoy
3 years ago

i just recalled how that host guy Pedro was spraying Mélovin’ perfume in his mouth and saying how delicious it was…. lmao…it was histerical: D

Markus
Markus
3 years ago

Pay 100,- now, or just a tenner next year at your nearest drugstore. 🙂

Joshua
Joshua
3 years ago

Do you know guys when Mélovin gonna do European tour he been talking about? I would definitely buy a ticket, though im not sure he would come to Belgium,…and what that huge buzz on twitter today about Mélovin’ latest interview? people talking about homophobic attacks on him and Jamala involving…wth?

MangoBoy
MangoBoy
3 years ago
Reply to  Joshua

You’re so annoying troll, you post the same hateful sh*t over and over…..get a life loser

POX
POX
3 years ago
Reply to  MangoBoy

ROOOFL 😀 😀 😀

Angela
Angela
3 years ago
Reply to  MangoBoy

Is coming top 10 in televoting near the bottom? Get your facts straight first and then speak. After Eurovision melovin got many new fans around Europe whether you like it or not

Hada
Hada
3 years ago

The perfume is called what

BellaViena
BellaViena
3 years ago

talk for yourself please, i\m interested, and gonna buy his perfume

Truth Teller
Truth Teller
3 years ago

I know English ain’t his forte, but “gas”? Seriously? Is this supposed to be sexy or mystical or what? All I can associate with this name is that the dude might be gassy. No, thanks. For free is still too expensive for that.

BoywithMuscles
BoywithMuscles
3 years ago

Well if it lasts more than 6hours and fills a room, then I buy it.

I’m sick and tired of all that designer crap that lasts 30min

Giorgios
Giorgios
3 years ago
Reply to  BoywithMuscles

Hahaha I agree

But apparently this fragrance has a powerful sillage, I was at the Blue Carpet ceremony and everyone was smelling a Chocolate/dark vibe kinda scent. We realized later it was Melovin.

But I don’t know if the fragrance in stores will be exactly the same as the one he was wearing…

Tarilaralay
Tarilaralay
3 years ago
Reply to  Giorgios

He makes every bottle of it with his own hands now, so I think it’ll be the same 😉

Carol
Carol
3 years ago

Totally irrelevant but can we acknowledge that Blanche FINALLY has a new song?!?!?

Mehatin
Mehatin
3 years ago
Reply to  Carol

LOVE IT! She’s one of rare Eurovision artists who’s not making mediocre music

Adam
Adam
3 years ago
Reply to  Carol

Yay, finally! I was watching an interview with her from last year and she was discussing new music, so I’m so happy that she’s finally releasing some.

chiara
chiara
3 years ago

As much as I love Melovin, I’m not gonna pay 100€ for a perfume to smell like chocolate. It’s great that’s he’s doing what he enjoys but I’d rather spend my money on his music than his perfumes…

Maldric
Maldric
3 years ago

so Diva….

Mehatin
Mehatin
3 years ago

one word: CRINGE

oh, and Fame by Lady Gaga

Yanis2Y
Yanis2Y
3 years ago

“for strong, powerful and brave people like myself” #narcissism

Gigi
Gigi
3 years ago
Reply to  Yanis2Y

#empowerment … or double standard
If he were a woman you would say = empowerment

tyr
tyr
3 years ago
Reply to  Yanis2Y

but why not?

bish
bish
3 years ago

for those who don’t know ambergris or grey amber, is a solid, waxy, flammable substance of a dull grey or blackish colour produced in the digestive system of sperm whales. Freshly produced ambergris has a marine, fecal odour.

bish
bish
3 years ago
Reply to  bish

Known as oud (or oudh), it comes from the wood of the Southeast Asian agar (aquilaria) tree. When the wood becomes infected with a particular type of mold, the tree reacts by producing a dark, scented resin, which is often called “liquid gold.”

Frisian esc
Frisian esc
3 years ago

“black gas” does he mean farts?

Talentina Monetta
Talentina Monetta
3 years ago

Too expensive for a celebrity perfume

Rob
Rob
3 years ago

I have to say it was pretty strange the way he promoted this all the way in the contest.. I mean, you’re a singer. Promote your album..

Polegend Godgarina
Polegend Godgarina
3 years ago
Reply to  Rob

What album? Does he even have a deal for an album? I know in those countries they only release quick lil singles and albums are only for bigger names.

Gigi
Gigi
3 years ago

Nobody buys albums anymore. BTW are you still Estonian, or are you Italian again?