Yesterday the live auditions for Belarus‘ national final took place. 113 acts performed their entries in the iconic auditions, with the expert panel choosing ten acts. But absent from the short list was Daz Sampson & Nona‘s dance song “Kinky Boots”. Has Belarus made a terrible mistake by not selecting them?

Daz Sampson previously represented the UK at Eurovision 2006 with his rap song “Teenage Life”. The then 31-year-old rapped about his memories of being a teen. He was accompanied by adult backing singers dressed as schoolgirls. Despite the enthusiasm for the song in the UK national final, at Eurovision it only picked up 25 points and finished in 19th place.

Since Eurovision, Daz has developed his career as a football manager and scout. He is also part of the dance group Uniting Nations, joined by the vocalist Nona.

And it was the Daz and Nona combination that were behind “Kinky Boots”. Following Belarus broadcaster BTRC’s decision to again accept national final entries from outside Belarus, Daz attempted a Eurovision comeback 13 years after his first appearance.

Earlier in the week, Daz and Nona released the music video for “Kinky Boots”. It was cut together using footage of Daz performing “Teenage Life” and Nona from another music video — favouring hotpants over boots.

The video also includes media coverage of Daz’ Eurovision campaign, including TV host Richard Madeley declaring “A star is born” and TV icon Jonathan Ross saying, “Everything about that was so wrong that somehow it became right. It’s got to win!”

But history was not to repeat itself in Belarus.

Daz and Nona gave a spirited performance of “Kinky Boots”. And if social media reaction is anything to go by, they delivered one of the more memorable auditions.

Sadly when the confirmed list of the ten finalists was released, “Kinky Boots” had not make the cut. Many fans were disappointed by this and felt that Daz & Nona’s song would have made an entertaining contribution to the Belarus national final. While others feel that BTRC was right to not include an entry that could be considered a novelty act.

What do you think? Was BTRC foolish to have not included “Kinky Boots” in the final? Or are you happy with the ten finalists selected? Tell us what you think in the comments section below!

Daz Sampson & Nona – “Kinky Boots” lyrics

Kinky boots (Yeah)
I like it when I wear my kinky boots
They’re shiny, sweet and sexy kinky boots (Boots boots, kinky boots)
Now I just wanna strut my stuff for you, for you, for you, for you

Kinky boots
I like it when I wear my kinky boots (Boots boots, kinky boots)
They’re shiny, sweet and sexy kinky boots (Back to my roots in my kinky boots)
Now I just wanna strut my stuff for you, for you, for you, for you
Kinky boots

Twerk it, here we go
Put the pedal to the medal, we can steal the show
With a wham, bam, thank you, man
It’s a hashtag-KB Instagram
Now you’re live, and you’re always trending
Baby do you think we’ll be never-ending?
Strike out with your sexy bod
We can left-right, left-right, left-right strut

Like a player on a pitch, I’m a sexy bitch
I like to strut my stuff with you
I’ll give you more, slut-drop the floor
And there ain’t nothing you can do
This crazy bitch, she ain’t no witch
Don’t need no fancy suit
Your sexy eyes, you fantasise
Cos I am in my kinky boots

Kinky boots
I like it when I wear my kinky boots (Boots boots, kinky boots)
They’re shiny, sweet and sexy kinky boots (Back to my roots in my kinky boots)
Now I just wanna strut my stuff for you, for you, for you, for you

Back on the scene, living the dream
Six-inch knee-highs – know what I mean?
We get high, ho, we get down low
Drop to the floor, strut as you go
Family, like a star you’ll see
Man, come get me, come take a selfie
Slip, slide, in cahoots
Here we go again with the kinky boots

Like a player on a pitch, I’m a sexy bitch
I like to strut my stuff with you
I’ll give you more, slut-drop the floor
And there ain’t nothing you can do
This crazy bitch, she ain’t no witch
Don’t need no fancy suit
Your sexy eyes, you fantasise
Cos I am in my kinky boots

Kinky boots (Go go go go)
I like it when I wear my kinky boots (Boots boots, kinky boots)
They’re shiny, sweet and sexy kinky boots (Back to my roots in my kinky boots)
Now I just wanna strut my stuff for you, for you, for you, for you

Kinky boots
I like it when I wear my kinky boots (Kinky boots, kinky boots)
They’re shiny, sweet and sexy kinky boots (Back to my roots in my kinky boots)
Now I just wanna strut my stuff for you, for you, for you, for you

Zipping up my boots
I’m zipping up my boots

Kinky boots
K-k-k-kinky boots

Kinky boots
I like it when I wear my kinky boots (Back to my roots in my kinky boots)
They’re shiny, sweet and sexy kinky boots (Yeah yeah yeah)
Now I just wanna strut my stuff for you, for you, for you, for you

Your sexy boots, your sexy boots, your sexy boots, your sexy boots

Kinky boots
I like it when I wear my kinky boots
They’re shiny, sweet and sexy kinky boots
Now I just wanna strut my stuff for you, for you, for you, for you
Kinky boots

Read more Belarus Eurovision news here

Total
57
Shares
27 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
#pioneer
#pioneer
2 years ago

No, as the song is terrible, they can’t sing live…
But they also “can’t into playback”, here’s the proof (if the girl who’s in the videos is the same NONA who auditioned with him in Belarus):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bKaasWUKHkM and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dGYoWFF5OVU
(these are the performances of both hit songs from Uniting Nations at the 2017 New Year’s Eve open-air concert organised in the town of Zakopane by Polish public broadcaster TVP and the town’s government)
WARNING: You’re checking this under your own risk…

beccaboo1212
2 years ago

The song mentions Instagram. 😮

El Cotilla
El Cotilla
2 years ago

Oh My God, what in hell is this? is this really? it’s like British response to Spain’s Leticia Savater with Salchipapa

Katitam
Katitam
2 years ago

Thank U next. XD

Bahog Bilal Hassani
Bahog Bilal Hassani
2 years ago

That singer from Kazakhstan should have been given a chance than these two

Joe
Joe
2 years ago

So many people without a sense of humour in these comments.

Mr. Vanilla Bean
Mr. Vanilla Bean
2 years ago
Reply to  Joe

I would totally laugh if there was anything fun about it. But a desperate, washed up, creepy dude with a pathetic Eurovision bid is just sad.

Mr. Vanilla Bean
Mr. Vanilla Bean
2 years ago

The only terribly mistake here is that this act and song even exist.

impressiveinstants
impressiveinstants
2 years ago

He sounds like the rapper in Lindsay Dracass’ No Dream Impossible, who ruined the song.
She sounds like the D class impersonator of Barbie Girl’s AQUA.

Added to a horrible song, this reminds me of the 2000’s Israeli entry, BE HAPPY.

Now you let me know whether this should have qualified or not.

Kris P. Kreme
Kris P. Kreme
2 years ago

It’s bad when Dustin The Turkey’s song sounds better than this!

NickC
NickC
2 years ago

My ears bled. This is so bad, it would get 0 points even with the new voting system.

Ted
Ted
2 years ago

from last years winning song about the #metoo movement, to this? #epicfail.
Sorry Daz. Your work as part of the group, Bus stop brought some cheesey fun to the party in 98. and your uniting nations created one of the best dance anthems ever with the song “out of touch”
This effort is dire. And I’m relieved that it wasn’t selected.

Ssszzz
Ssszzz
2 years ago

Wow, this guy has literally stucked in 2005

Loin dici
Loin dici
2 years ago

Mikolas Josef

Héctor
Héctor
2 years ago

Eurovision doesn’t need this sh*t anymore. It’s not even funny, more like annoying. Not to talk about the repetitive lyrics. But they could get into Geordie Shore if that’s still a thing.

Pavel
Pavel
2 years ago
Reply to  Héctor

Eurovision doesn’t need boring songs that try to come off as serious.

Nicolas
Nicolas
2 years ago

There should be a rule that you have to be a native or nationality owner of the country you will represent at Eurovision except some very small countries like San-Marino.

But with actual rules and listening the 10 acts that did make it they get robbed.

Evan
Evan
2 years ago

No, I’m glad he didn’t make it. It was a dumb song, not even memorable in a lol-zy way. Being a joke at ESC 13 years ago doesn’t entitle him to the opportunity to be a joke at ESC this year.

Dalth
Dalth
2 years ago

Haha this is just too much, Eurovision kinda weeded out this sort of stuff over last few years, but yeah for Belarus why not it falls into the so bad it’s quite good category.

Where I belong
Where I belong
2 years ago

Magaluf would be a better place to present songs like that.

Roy Moreno
Roy Moreno
2 years ago

What. The hell. Are those lyrics?
Thankfully they didn’t make it into the final!

PP77
PP77
2 years ago

No, song is bad.

James
James
2 years ago

Joci Papai

Colin
Colin
2 years ago

The song is memorably bad. Countries like Belarus and Moldova would be better off selecting memorable train-wrecks like this over forgettable and bland songs.

Torple
Torple
2 years ago

I’m relieved he was not selected by the jury.

Purple Mask
Purple Mask
2 years ago

Not my thing, sorry. The Belarus jury made the right call, IMO.

Polegend Godgarina
Polegend Godgarina
2 years ago

no. mariah gregory should have.