After weeks of national finals and entry reveals, we now know all 41 songs for this year’s competition. Our Eurovision 2019 Spotify playlist is filling up, as most of the competing songs are now available for listening. In our latest weekly update, Malta’s “Chameleon” and Lithuania’s “Run With the Lions” make their way to the streaming platform.

The streaming figures on Spotify give us an impression of what fans have on replay. While there are a few changes within the top ten this week, Italy’s Mahmood remains in the lead.

Today’s update includes five new entries. Unfortunately, Ukraine is no longer on the list following the national broadcaster’s withdrawal. You can listen via our playlist linked right here.

Eurovision 2019 Spotify streaming charts (7 April)

# Country Streams # Country Streams
1 Italy 39.478.689 21 Russia 491.438
2 Sweden 11.370.644 22 United Kingdom 454.239
3 France 7.631.023 23 Romania 319.309
4 The Netherlands 6.246.325 24 Latvia 306.515
5 Spain 6.100.036 25 San Marino 272.241
6 Norway 3.577.187 26 Croatia 262.167
7 Switzerland 1.367.305 27 Poland 257.147
8 Cyprus 1.254.899 28 Moldova 221.744
9 Estonia 1.237.932 29 Austria 215.460
10 Portugal 1.078.547 30 North Macedonia 211.790
11 Denmark 1.052.397 31 Armenia 193.603
12 Iceland 945.258 32 Albania 190.196
13 Australia 738.102 33 Israel 142.789
14 Belgium 645.313 34 Azerbaijan 140.280
15 Czech Republic 603.563 35 Belarus 95.018
16 Finland 581.603 36 Serbia 92.136
17 Greece 559.509 37 Ireland 62.097
18 Germany 553.165 38 Malta 53.169
19 Hungary 517.455 39 Montenergo 33.839
20 Slovenia 508.332 40 Lithuania 16.777

 

The table above shows the current number of streams for each song as of Sunday 7 March. While 40 songs are currently available on the platform, Georgia hasn’t been released to the platform yet. Notably, a few earlier versions were replaced with Eurovision edits and thus we’re combining the total count with the earlier streams counted so far.

Italy remains in the lead — and by some distance. Following not-so-close behind are Sweden, France, and the Netherlands, which swaps places with Spain’s Miki who’s now down to number five.

Further down in the top ten, Switzerland and Cyprus both climb one spot, while Estonia is down two to number nine. Rounding out the top ten are Norway (at 6) and Portugal (10). Eleven songs have now reached more than one million streams on Spotify!

Malta and Lithuania now available on streaming

This week sees Malta and Lithuania debut on our streaming chart — answering the prayers of countless fans who have been dying to stream these tracks. Malta’s Michela comes in at 38 while Jurij is at 40 this week.

In the weeks leading up to Eurovision in Tel Aviv, we’ll be tracking the entries on Spotify and giving you an overview of which songs have made the biggest gains over the past seven days. It’s obviously not a perfect science, as you can stream artists from your home country. But it’s a fun barometer to look at anyway.

What do you think about the current Spotify stats? Do they indicate a possible win for Italy? Let us know in our comments below!

Eurovision 2019 Spotify playlist

Follow all of our Eurovision 2019 news here.

Total
246
Shares

79
Leave a Reply

avatar
20 Comment threads
59 Thread replies
1 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
41 Comment authors
KyleLudo95DenisPolegend GodgarinaLisianthus Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Lisianthus
Guest
Lisianthus

This still doesn’t say much with streams from inside the country being counted, Spotify not being available in multiple countries and some songs being available to stream months longer than others.

Alex
Guest
Alex

Italy and Sweden do not count for obvious reasons.

The French song has been pushed by the young fans of the singers and the controversy, good for them!

The Netherlands entry got 6m streams in a span of 1 month, this is MASSIVE. They really love the song and support it, reminds me of the madness with lena’s satellite in 2010 in Germany!

Ludo95
Guest
Ludo95

Why italy and sweden don’t count?

Maxime
Guest
Maxime

The Spotify charts are a good indicator but I don’t think that’s enough to determine who the favourites really are.

And that leads me to a perfect transition to tell you a bit more about a poll I’m runnng! I put A LOT of work in it so that would be amazing if you could take five minutes to vote!
For the last weeks you have voted and chosen 26 finalists, it’s now time to find out YOUR winner of this year’s Eurovision! You can find all informations and of course vote by clicking on the link below:

https://forms.gle/qaUm8uu5WnJThvoV7

redsrrow
Guest

thank god we have Malta now.

Melody
Guest
Melody

Since Italy didn’t win with il Volo that was voted by the majority of the people, it will never will and that is sad. So you Italy haters can stay calm.

lmao
Guest
lmao

The sad truth, sadly!

Bob
Guest
Bob

Il Volo got the highest televote score in history of this contest – still didn’t win. ESC is rigged against Italy.

Kirby Romford
Guest
Kirby Romford

Since we know Duncan fav song is “‘Soldi’ now i need to know Mahmood’ fav song too, please wiwi ask him the question in London , i cant wait to see Duncan and Mahmood at the same party together, we need a pic of two kings 😛

lmao
Guest
lmao

I would love to see them meet each other in london!

Melody
Guest
Melody

When will they be in London?

Kirby Romford
Guest
Kirby Romford

On 14 April, London Eurovision pre party , both Mahmood and Duncan are in 🙂

Kris
Guest
Kris

Oh Im sure they both gladly meet each other and take pics, looks like Duncan is totally smitten with Mahmood lol

Darren
Guest
Darren

I’m pretty sure I have contributed to like 50% of the total streams for Italy, Portugal and Netherlands. My winners.

Azerbaijan has been creeping up my list too.

L'oiseau
Guest
L'oiseau

🙂 My winners exactly! (only Austria missing, my grower nr. 1). But I use a different streaming service 🙂

Klaus
Guest

thx from austria ?
paenda had one of the best vocals and performance in Amsterdam

esc stan
Guest
esc stan

Something is coming today
comment image

Trh
Guest
Trh

Duncan was by far the best performer in Amsterdam, but my King is Mahmood!

Baloonbleu
Guest
Baloonbleu

Duncan was brilliant and he’s such a likable person. I loved Zero Gravity’s performance, even though it’s not in my top 10, it works very well live and Kate is awesome on and off the stage.

Trh
Guest
Trh

Yes Kate seems very likeable and so does Duncan.

Nicolas
Guest
Nicolas

Someone knows why Georgian studio song has been removed from digital platforms (including Youtube) ?
It has been released on march 28th and not even 24h after it was all removed.

Polegend Godgarina
Guest

malta is STILL geoblocked in italy…. and they wonder why we don’t vote for them smh

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

you can listen to the song on YouTube though

Polegend Godgarina
Guest

youtube is not convenient as a streaming platform bc i have to keep the video open when i’m on the phone or else it won’t play, that’s why i’m bummed this song ain’t on spotify

Kyle
Guest
Kyle

You dont vote for us because you think Albania and san marino will vote for you if you give them points

Swedena9
Guest
Swedena9

The reason Sweden is at number 2 is because Spotify is swedish and I know they promote the track on several playlists around the world, but everyone in Sweden is loving it!

Bob
Guest
Bob

It’s because they have high percentage of Swedish users and Melodifestivalen is huge in Sweden.

Denis
Guest
Denis

Yes, but not Only. It has more streams than citizens. So there must be people outside Sweden streaming it too for that amount of streams.

Talentina Monetta
Guest
Talentina Monetta

You should do a chart showing how much streams each song got during the previous week. Because it’s difficult to compare these numbers because of different release dates.

Nicolas
Guest
Nicolas

Remove Italian streams + the other ones streaming it like 10+ a day and maybe it has not even 100,000 streams

Polegend Godgarina
Guest

lmfao stay pressed. in the first seven days after sanremo soldi was getting over 100k streams from outside of italy every day, u can check it yourself in the spotify charts website. it’s non-italian figures are well over 2 million by now.

Skiwalko
Guest
Skiwalko

Coincidentally four countries (Sweden, Cyprus, Iceland, San Marino and almost Estonia) have bigger number of streams than citizens and I think that Malta is on a good way to do that as well.

Yol
Guest
Yol

We still can’t access to Spotify here in slovenia.
There is still A LOT of countries in Europe without Spotify btw

Polegend Godgarina
Guest

only yugoslavia, albania n ex-soviet sans the baltics

Karolis
Guest
Karolis

Spotify is available in the Baltics since 2013…

Polegend Godgarina
Guest

SANS the baltics

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

who cares about spotify anyway

i don’t

Brooklyn
Guest
Brooklyn

Use VPN

Yass
Guest
Yass

Duncan for the win. He did an excellent job at Eurovision in concert. Go Netherlands!
#Amsterdam2020

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

i’m 100% certain of our King Duncan winning, no one else can overtake favourite spot from him

Vote for Netherlands or else

Kosey
Guest
Kosey

Hi, I am probably in a significant minority here but I just don’t connect with the Netherlands song on an emotional. Sure, I appreciate the artistry and the metaphors in the lyrics are nice, but the tone strikes me as a bit self-pitying – it just makes it hard for me to fully connect with it.

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

i myself also don’t get emotional with arcade i admit

i am deeply sorry for being annoying, but you guys should know outside wiwibloggs, what people think of you guys is way worse than what i write

Robert
Guest
Robert

You’re being nasty.. most people in my environment are very positive

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

i’m myself not nasty normally though

Vincent
Guest
Vincent

@Nicky91 I feel like you are a troll who isn’t Dutch at all, but tries to be annoying as possible for weeks, pretending to love Duncan so much, to provoke negative reactions from others towards the Dutch entry and Dutch fans. It’s obvious…you just can’t be like that for real.

It wouldn’t surprise me tbh if you’re one of those people who posted nasty comments a couple of weeks ago for hours long on the Dutch articles, (of course with your second profile)…

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

i am dutch, i love arcade, i loved duncan on the voice of holland

for real, i am very emotional, very easily stressed or trying to get attention (i was like that too at school, also very attention seeking)

i will continue to love arcade even if it doesn’t win, or if it nq’s i won’t call it a flop and continue to love it

Polegend Godgarina
Guest

ff jy is baie irriterend, kan jy dit nie sien nie ???

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

yep, i can see it now it helps admitting my problems i feel

Polegend Godgarina
Guest

jy moet ophou om onvolwasse te wees, ons weet almal dat jy ‘n troll is

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

i’m not a troll, i swear

i need to grow up, ok i’ll do that

Nicolas
Guest
Nicolas

I challenge you to bet 10,000 euros on him if you are 100% sure.

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

well Malta is doomed anyway, as it isn’t as boppy as our song arcade

Henry
Guest
Henry

Come on dude, stop with your shameful comments here, why are you doing this?

Baloonbleu
Guest
Baloonbleu

He’s a baby needing of attentions: don’t make a big deal out of this

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

because i am still salty about the flop national final season

we could’ve had such amazing bops

Australia sends something dull, Romania something dull twice in a row now

italy sends a newbie nobody while an older legend Loredana had such a great experimental bop

sweden sends a dud yet again, while they had something special in norrsken

no this years eurovision will be one to forget real soon

Baloonbleu
Guest
Baloonbleu

Nop, because Eurovision is more than a sterile competition.
Besides, even though I have my fave, I respect all of the artists: I don’t need to say, stupidly, that Kate Miller-Heidke or Hatari are “mediocre”, to support my picks.

(ah, the lyrics of the song by Loredana is a dated cliché).

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

i am a eurovision superfan, i am sorry for having said those nasty things i just feel stressed

Loredana has a good song and also cool anime music video, i also liked hank von hell fake it a lot at norway’s nf, shame they didn’t want to take that risk cuz he would’ve stood out perfectly as only rock entry this year

Skiwalko
Guest
Skiwalko

Let’s not react with a negativity.
You’re certain Netherlands are gonna win? Cool.
You think Malta will flop? Fine.
You’re disappointed with those countries’ picks? No problem.
If those are your opinions (even if delivered in a quite extreme manner), I don’t see why you deserve all those comments.
Btw what are your favourite songs this year then?

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

noooo, i don’t think Netherlands is gonna win, i just am trying to be confident for any fellow dutch on here

Malta can do better than last year i think, chameleon is still better than taboo tbh

my favourite songs are from Azerbaijan, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Montenegro, San Marino

stommie
Guest
stommie

Grow up

Polegend Godgarina
Guest

i’m convinced you’re actually an arcade hater tryin to make people hate it too hahaha

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

LMAO as if i am that desperate and immature, even worst possible result for NL, what they say a 6th place like gabbani would be good for us

just support your own favourites everyone, if you like arcade fine, if you dislike arcade and prefer other songs instead also fine

Esc1234
Guest
Esc1234

Well Malta’s ad appears everywhere so no surprise that people stream the song….

Berco
Guest
Berco

I have a feeling that Malta will be understood after the rehearsals it is actually a dark house. And Mahmood will end up like Gabbani at the end. Nevertheless, Duncan’s throne in hearts seems like hard to be shaken.

nudiecrudi
Guest
nudiecrudi

Always the same comparison with Gabbani…..
Why Mahmood will end up like Gabbami and not Duncan as Common Linnets????

An American ESC Fan
Guest
An American ESC Fan

I mean, Common Linnets were very underestimated before the 2014 show, and the Wiwi Jury ranked it around 30th, but the live performance helped them come 2nd. Duncan… isn’t exactly underestimated, to say the least. (I still like his song though.)

Ric
Guest
Ric

Why should Mahmood end up like Gabbani if He is not even the favorite to win? XD

Mark
Guest
Mark

This is hate against Italy.

Henry
Guest
Henry

i don’t understand the comparison with Gabbani either.. Results from the past says nothing about what’s gonna happen this year. I see Mahmood as a strong contender for the win.

Baloonbleu
Guest
Baloonbleu

Mahmood is today in TelAviv working for the staging with Attilio Cusani, it won’t be a copy and paste of that of Sanremo like Gabbani 😉

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

”Duncan’s throne” umm it isn’t his throne tbh

he will still need to work as hard as anyone else at rehearsals AND the live performance in semi and possibly final (if he qualifies)

i think staging might be crucial for duncan, to decide wether or not he’ll be a success for us, he has me hyped to see his staging by not revealing too much at EiC but if he disappoints me he’s going down my ranking faster than fastest train

Polegend Godgarina
Guest

nah, malta’s song is just as generic and soulless as it gets. typical milanov & co production. watch it get an overwhelming result with the juries but not so much in the televote, kinda like walk on water which had the exact same ‘basic pop song’ vibes.

Nicky91
Guest
Nicky91

malta’s song is still better than Belarus for example, so it isn’t the worst of the ”basic pop songs” how you call em

and i don’t find michela basic at all, she got a good voice

Anti bad eurofans
Guest
Anti bad eurofans

Look at this army, Mahmood’s army on wuwibloggs lol, don’t touch to Mahmood, Mahmood is forcefully the best of the world as he represents Italy, as each years with Italy, then be disrepecful, be mean with the others, but don’t touch to Mahmood…..
So pityful……Italy you have created MONSTERS !

lmao
Guest
lmao

And there’s the anti Mahmood ( actually anti Italy) army!!
I don’t really know what bothers you about Italy, but whatever it is you should stay calm, they will find a way for them not to win… so whatever is the country you are desperately wanting to win, you probably should look somewhere else to throw your sh*t and leave Italy and its every year underrating alone!! They’re not a threat to whatever commercial bop that become favourites and even win! Italy is beyond that and that’s why it’s never gonna win!

Anti bad eurofans
Guest
Anti bad eurofans

Ok good thank you to give me reason with your reaction ! Who has to calm down ? Who is disrepecful again ? Show me again pretentiousness lol I like that ! “Italy is beyond that” lol why they compete then if they are the best of the world? I have no sh..t. to throw on the contrary of you it seems….but whatever thank you all readers can see really how are Italy’s fans now, good job

lmao
Guest
lmao

First, being beyond the commercial bop doesn’t mean you should not participate, it means you have very low chances of winning, unless politics are by your side! But i don’t expect you to agree, nor to understand.. Second, I do not know which comment made you call mahmood’s supporters monsters just beacuse they said that gabbani and mahmood are two different acts in two different years that both have represented italy??!! So, you either are an Italy hater cause you do such comments under every comment supporting them, or you’re just throwing sh*t to Italy fans cause you’re desperate for… Read more »