czech republic lake malawi first rehearsal eurovision 2019

Lake Malawi have taken the Instagram-theme from their music video to the next level. During their first rehearsal at Eurovision 2019 they stood inside a series of frames that mirrored the Instagram Stories frame. They’re performing in real time and it really shows.

But this wasn’t a static performance. They also jumped out of the frames, rocked on with their guitars in and out of the frames, and used them as a background to tell a very modern and timeless story: boy loves girl, boy and girl grow up, boy and girl grow distance.

Albert’s stage presence is undeniable. His connection with the audience is palpable and he seemed to stare straight through the camera and into viewers’ eyes. His dancing is awkward — no doubt. But it actually fits perfectly with the performance and the spirit of an indie band. This is quality and it will sail into the final.

Lake Malawi — “Friend of a Friend”: Reviews and Reactions

Czech Republic: First rehearsal at Eurovision 2019

Czech Republic: First press conference 2019

Video coming soon

Photo: Courtesy Andres Putting

Read all of our Eurovision rehearsal reviews

19
Leave a Reply

avatar
17 Comment threads
2 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
18 Comment authors
JingoPurple MaskGavinChristopherRiri Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Jingo
Guest
Jingo

This is clearly the bottom act?will not qualify for sureee

Purple Mask
Guest
Purple Mask

It’s a good live production. But, I still don’t like the lower key of the song compared to the studio version.

Christopher
Guest
Christopher

I just find the song and the lead singer creepy as hell. I hope it doesn’t make it.

Riri
Guest
Riri

The song started to grow on me, but I was dissapointed with the staging. Less jumping around and less backgroung vocals please.

NickC
Guest
NickC

I never liked the song, but I can see the appeal with their innovative staging. Looks like they will qualify.

Jo.
Guest
Jo.

are you all judging vocals from the 1st rehearsal??? oh pls, give me a break!!

Judgemental
Guest
Judgemental

Everything is judged here, not only vocals, we’re esc fans, bitter whiny bitc*es per se.

Nikki
Guest
Nikki

They putting a nice show phisically, but Albert’s vocals need to improve a lot in this week

Doris
Guest
Doris

Horrible, are people deaf ????

Ezal
Guest
Ezal

If only he could sing tho

Gavin
Guest
Gavin

He seemed to have no problem in London. Full of energy and vocal talent.

Sabrina
Guest
Sabrina

Colorful, charming and accessible as expected. And it seems that they’re trying to be creative like the video. So I guess Czechia is playing all the right cards again. I’m curious to check the final product.

Skiwalko
Guest
Skiwalko

Seems pretty cool, friendly, lively. There’s a lot going on, it almost seems like they’re checking all their ideas, yeah, it seems like Czech Republic’s gonna easily qualify.

Colin
Guest
Colin

They are charismatic with a big fun factor, surrounded by two slow songs in national languages. They will likely qualify. Good luck, Czechia!

Kris
Guest
Kris

Why is he wearing those earings though?

Hmm
Guest
Hmm

Not that impressed by this. Well, I admit this is not my type of song though…

Anyways, I am still wishing Lake Malawi good luck for Qualification.

Serhatari
Guest
Serhatari

A song treated badly by ESC fans, this will qualify (juries will love this)

Serena00
Guest
Serena00

It’s okay. They can qualify I guess

Roelof Meesters
Guest
Roelof Meesters

I think this might be a borderline qualifier, his voice is a bit shaky and (imo) he dances weird but visually it’s amazing and I love the props. All 4 acts so far had props so that’s very interesting.