may 4th eurovision 2019 rehearsal day 1 poll

Cyprus’ Tamta, Montenegro’s D Mol, Finland’s Darude and Sebastian Rejman, Poland’s Tulia, Slovenia’s Zala Kralj & Gašper Šantl, Czech Republic’s Lake Malawi, Hungary’s Joci Pápai, Belarus’ Zena, and Serbia’s Nevena Božović. On the first day of Eurovision 2019 rehearsals, the first nine acts of the first semi-final took to the stage for their first rehearsals.

But which of those nine countries had your favourite rehearsal: Cyprus, Montenegro, Finland, Poland, Slovenia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Belarus or Serbia? You can let us know your thoughts in our poll!

You can watch all of our reviews of today’s rehearsals in the playlist below. Then vote in our poll. You can vote for as many countries as you like, but you can only vote one time, so make it count. Be sure to click the box next to each act you want to support before pressing submit.

Poll: Who had the best first rehearsal on May 4?

We’ll close our poll tomorrow evening and release the results shortly after that. In the meantime, we’d love to hear what you thought about the first day of rehearsals. Let us know who your favourite was in the comments section below!

Read all of our Eurovision 2019 rehearsal news here

114
Leave a Reply

avatar
61 Comment threads
53 Thread replies
3 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
78 Comment authors
MiguelLaurayodenmanColinKosey Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Miguel
Guest
Miguel

Overall boring group of songs.
Cyprus stands out for sure and they will definitely qualify.

Serbia and Slovenia also have solid entries and should qualify.
Czechia and Hungary had solid performances but they will be borderline.
As for Poland… as much as I like the song and Tulia’s vocals are spot on, I fear they might not qualify.
Belarus grew on me after this. I don’t think it will be enough though.
Finland, just no. Montenegro…. someone has to finish last…

Laura
Guest
Laura

Joci Papai – Hungary my winner.
Az én apam ?

Kosey
Guest
Kosey

A rather underwhelming day for me. The winners were Poland and Slovenia. Poland because I was pleased the visual was striking, Slovenia because the galaxy effects fit the song. The losers were Cyprus (for me the styling doesn’t fit my image of the song) and Montenegro (I didn’t think it was possible for the staging to make the song worse but they might have achieved it)

Colin
Guest
Colin

Good day, Wiwibloggers! Today I am really rattled because we have a five-way streak of Australia (my 5th), Iceland (my 2nd), Estonia (my 4th), Portugal (my 7th) and Greece (my 11th). I just feel it in my bones that one or two among them are gonna leave the press cold. Iceland and Greece are probably safe, but the other three need to be careful on how they stage it.

This morning, betting odds say (in order): Greece, Cyprus, Iceland, Czechia, Hungary, Slovenia, Serbia, Australia, Estonia, Belgium

sarmur
Guest
sarmur

Look at Spain staging. Fokas will do something that seems like Czech Republic.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gfGrC9B2BCg

Loin dici
Guest

Hungary, Belarus and Serbia brought something with them. Eventhough I love Lake Malawi they still need to adjust to a lot of things.

Anita
Guest
Anita

Are you in Tel Aviv?

Briekimchi
Guest
Briekimchi

Serbia, Finland and Hungary seemed to have had good rehearsals.
Czech Rep and Cyprus did well depending on who you ask.
Slovenia brought no surprises. Belarus are in real danger of their JESC entry being much better than their ESC entry at this point. Montenegro and Poland can’t really be judged because of the amount of problems they had.

Rijad
Guest
Rijad

Why does the stage seem so dark for all of them… like can we get some brighter colors and staging?

Sabrina
Guest
Sabrina

I wouldn’t worry about this yet, since the images from the first rehearsals are usually darker than the ones which come from the actual broadcasting cameras. It seems indeed that some delegations are betting on dark backgrounds. I can get why Slovenia, Hungary and Serbia decided for that (I guess the red lights from Poland will make it brighter), but I don’t get why Montenegro did the same.

Robyn Gallagher
Editor

Those photos are taken from the floor – they’re not camera screen grabs, so the lighting won’t be optimal.

Fair
Guest
Fair

Serbia (and North Macedonia) are Maria Elena Kyriakou 2.0

Ezal
Guest
Ezal

Serbia, Hungary, Slovenia- jury darlings
Cyprus, Belarus – crowd pleasers
The rest just no

Sabel
Guest
Sabel

Being a good vocalist isn’t giving you an automatic Q.. remember Albania and Georgia 2017… so I don’t think Serbia will qualify. The song is so forgettable and the English lyrics are so random and generic..

Komentator
Guest
Komentator

High quality sends Serbia in final…

Anna
Guest
Anna

Press room journalists vote for Cyprus as well !

esc stan
Guest
esc stan

Slovenia 🙂

David G
Guest
David G

Lake Mella wee or Mell r wee ?
I deduct 2 points for those jeans.

Sabrina
Guest
Sabrina

I’ve voted for Serbia and Slovenia. Hungary won’t get a post?

Elsa
Guest
Elsa

It was a boring day overall. Looking forward to tomorrow’s reaharsals with Conan, Iceland… 🙂

Agahj
Guest
Agahj

SAME opinion

NickC
Guest
NickC

Cyprus is the leader of the pack, followed by Serbia, and then Czechia and then Poland. These seem to be the 4 definite qualifiers.
There may be a 5th, Slovenia or Belarus, but I think both will flop.

My thoughts on first half:

Cyprus-Q
Montenegro-NQ
Finland-NQ
Poland- Q
Slovenia- NQ, maybe Q
Czechia-Q
Hungary-NQ
Belarus- NQ, maybe Q
Serbia- Q

Nna
Guest
Nna

Don’t get why you’re downvoted, I think this is very realistic opinion.

Kris
Guest
Kris

Putting Poland as a certain qualifier and Hungary as a NQ at this stage isn’t very justified right now.

comment image

Komentator
Guest
Komentator

Hungary-Q*

Nna
Guest
Nna

Yes, agree about Hungary instead of Poland, their staging didn’t impress me, it was just too much..

Stephanie
Guest
Stephanie

Poland? You gotta be kidding me!

yom124
Guest
yom124

Hungary NQ, bruh you tripping

Jefferson Lamas
Guest
Jefferson Lamas

Hungary Q, Czech Republic NQ

Nikki
Guest
Nikki

Vocals- Hungary & Serbia
Stage background- Slovenia & Hungary
Choreograpy- Belarus by a hairwidth
Costumes- Serbia
Overall- Hungary & Serbia

Komentator
Guest
Komentator

Czech- bed vocal in live performance

Cesar's salad
Guest
Cesar's salad

After watching this reaction video, I don’t wanna see more o_O
That’s too much of a kindergarten. Making up my own mind on the songs then.

Fatima
Guest
Fatima

I found it all a bit boring. Perhaps I’ve just had enough of the contest. The bright and funny wiwibloggs clips are uplifting, though

Loin dici
Guest

The rehearsals’ kind of serious and dark though so your comment is understandable…

yodenman
Guest
yodenman

Sick of the contest. It hasn’t even started yet.

Erasmus
Guest
Erasmus

So this was kind of an average day – a lot of stuff was kind of expected. So my top with prediction: 1. Cyprus (Q) : I really like this, didn’t disappoint me at all. Love the style of fashion they choose for the performance. Can’t wait to see it with camera angels. 2. CZ (Q) : Like the snippet isn’t that impressive, but hearing that they used the same filter as Mr Unicorn from MGP, makes me really positive. And their energy is the best. The only thing that bothers me is that they choose to show a word… Read more »

just a fan
Guest
just a fan

Belarus was a pleasant surprise, I loved her interview with William. (I wish she can qualify) I feel sorry for Tamta. She’s been through a lot (imagine giving birth to a baby at 14) and also her back is in bad situation. Her vocals weren’t on point and I think the backing vocalist sung above her, but let’s give her the benefit of the doubt, cause she’s a queen and it was her first rehearsal. I’m not really into that cowboy-ish staging. (The hype is huge around her name, she’ll qualify for sure) Poland, Serbia, Hungary: Vocally captivating, their staging… Read more »

Stephanie
Guest
Stephanie

I’m sorry i don’t wanna be a bitch but as if Tamta is thé only one in that condition!And her song it’s nothing more than a cheap copy of Fuego

Tom
Guest
Tom

I don’t see where can I vote 🙁 Where are the boxes where can I vote? Heeeelp. 🙂

Kris
Guest
Kris

It’s on the screen , try changing your browser

Komentator
Guest
Komentator

Tamta is just a BAD COPY of Eleni, Serbia and Slovenia- PERFECT!!!

Peter
Guest
Peter

so true!

Jo.
Guest
Jo.

a wet look to kill the fuego

Raven
Guest
Raven

Cyprus and Serbia were the best, Belarus disappointed me a lot. The others were not a surprise. None of them was special and unique.

Lourdes
Guest
Lourdes

I think my favorites would be Czech Rep. and Slovenia, mainly because I like the songs. Serbia and Hungary have the best vocalists, but I’m not so fond of the songs. All the others were a bit underwhelming, especially Finland and Montenegro. We haven’t seen the winner yet.

Jo.
Guest
Jo.

100% Q
Cyprus
Czech Republic

Likely to Q
Serbia
Slovenia

Dunno
Poland
Belarus

Likely to NQ
Hungary

NQ
Finland
Montenegro

NickC
Guest
NickC

I actually think this is spot on.

Marios
Guest
Marios

Put Slovenia on 100% Q, switch Belarus with Hungary and we’re good

poe-tay-toe-chips
Guest
poe-tay-toe-chips

I had a hard time choosing one for the poll because none of them really had that “wow” factor for me, you know?

I’ll give everyone the benefit of the doubt though and chalk that all up to it just being a short clip where we don’t really see camera angles.

One thing I gotta say though: I’m really not sure if I like the repeated use of giant faces that I’ve been seeing so far…

eNSik
Guest
eNSik

Cyprus, Serbia, Slovenia the best for today. Tomorrow we will see the winner of the 1st semi final rehearsing (Greece or Iceland).

Kostas
Guest
Kostas

Let’s hope so! Good luck Greece ???

Nna
Guest
Nna

For me the best are Serbia and Hungary, Nevena and Joci are great professionals, everything on point.

Tom
Guest
Tom

Poland was v good as expected. They should sail to the final. Slovenia was great too and Czech Rep. The rest was quite boring.

...
Guest
...

Who’s ready for Greece, Iceland, and Portugal tomorrow? I know I can’t wait. I hope Greece doesn’t disappoint…

poe-tay-toe-chips
Guest
poe-tay-toe-chips

None of those three will disappoint, I’m sure. All three are probably gonna go though.

Andrii
Guest
Andrii

Conan is the best, I hope that his perfomance wil be victorious!!!

Colin
Guest
Colin

Based on what we’ve heard today and the reception it got, Cyprus and Serbia should comfortably qualify. Czech Republic and Hungary are likely going through as well. Despite having a mixed reaction, I am rooting for Slovenia too. Poland and Belarus less likely, but there is room for a debate. Finland and especially Montenegro are so staying in the semi.

NickC
Guest
NickC

I agree.

Roelof Meesters
Guest
Roelof Meesters

Winners: Belarus, Hungary, Serbia, Slovenia
Okay/ good: Cyprus, Poland, Czech Republic
Really bad: Montenegro and Finland
A nice day overall, I think Finland has completely destroyed their chances and Serbia and Hungary have improved their chances. I was also positively surprised by Belarus.

Dani
Guest
Dani

Off topic:
aren’t you guys gonna make a “misheard lyrics” article this year? I’ll admit we got quite a few juicy ones.

Colin
Guest
Colin

Belarus: “Is he gonna like it?”
Cyprus: “I’m sh*tting my body tonight.”
Azerbaijan: “Let there be…let there be…truth!”
France: “I’m not a rich…”
Armenia: “Whenever I think I’m gonna break out.”

Kris
Guest
Kris

Norway: I need your clothes

Vogzal Odessa
Guest
Vogzal Odessa

Sweden: I can make you burb for you and me…

Jo.
Guest
Jo.

I thought “I’m not a rich” was correct lmao

Rimig
Guest
Rimig

Sweden: “Hey, how you’ve been? I wanna do yo every think of me”

Puff
Guest
Puff

Armenia: What can I do?

I hear the whole chorus “Walking out, ooh” like that.

Pam
Guest
Pam

Azerbaijan: “She wants to bake you, yeah, she wants to bake you”

Kris
Guest
Kris

I won’t bake , e yeaaaaaah !! When I run through…..

Miracle romania
Guest
Miracle romania

Azerbaijan: ”Im in the mirror, softdrink and bitters”

keith mawson
Guest
keith mawson

Slovenia , first line I miss your boner

Cyprus shitzing my body tonight

Fatima
Guest
Fatima

“Acid rain from your fingerprints” – Russia

Colin
Guest
Colin

Believe it or not, that is the actual quote. You haven’t misheard it.

Noone
Guest
Noone

“Talking about shoe… shoe…,shoeeeeeee” Austria

Reverb
Guest
Reverb

Hey, how you’ve been? I wanna do you everything, come in.

Lol
Guest
Lol

” Yes you’re gonna like it, yes you’re gonna like it”
“He’s praying too hard”
” Yes you’re gonna like it, yes you’re gonna like it, let’s spray the rules! Yes you’re gonna like it, yes you’re gonna like it, yes you’re gonna like it”
” Baby, within my bones!”

Melody
Guest
Melody

Cyprus and Czech Republic were really bad. Serbia was amazing vocally!

Ugna
Guest
Ugna

Really liked Cyprus and Serbia, Hungary and Belarus were kinda a let down

Khazar
Guest

1.Cyprus
2.Belarus
3. Serbia.
Rest of were so boring

Kris
Guest
Kris

My winner of the day : Serbia (It moved from Borderline to a very likely qualifier in my assessment)

Rest of all stayed in the same categories:
1) Cyprus : – – – ( sure)
2) Montenegro: – (NQ)
3) Finland: – (NQ)
4) Poland: = (?)
5) Slovenia: + (?)
6) Czech Republic: = (?)
7) Hungary: + (?)
8) Belarus: ++ (?)
9) Serbia: +++(likely qualifier)

-/=/+ : Whether they did better or worse than my expectation (My assesment)
? = Borderline

Agahj
Guest
Agahj

This first half is really boring, i only think that will qualify Cyprus and Slovenia. The rest or is basic, ou too much screaming or boring. Waitting for Australia, Iceland, Estonia, Portugal and Greece.

Kris
Guest
Kris

Well , we won’t have the entire second half qualifying !! Atleast 4 songs will qualify from 1st half , can go upto 6 even

Summer ESC
Guest
Summer ESC

Serbia Slovenia and Czech Republic I liked most

Michèle
Guest
Michèle

Really liked Slovenia and Hungary. Don’t get the hype around Cyprus at all.

All Wei
Guest
All Wei

IMO the best were: Poland, Belarus, Slovenia and Hungary. Biggest dissapointments: Cyprus and Czech republic

Johnno
Guest
Johnno

Israel and Sweden have the same song! The same melody! It’s shockingl similar. :O

Melody
Guest
Melody

what does it have to do with the topic?

allex
Guest
allex

Serbia and Slovenia SLAYYED. Czech Republic and Hungary were great as well
Cyprus and Poland were meh
Belarus was quite icky
Finland and Montenegro were AWFUL

My Top 9 for today
1. Serbia
2. Slovenia
3. Czech Republic
4. Hungary
5. Cyprus
6. Poland
7.Belarus
8.Finland
9. Montenegro

Peter
Guest
Peter

Cyprus was cheap,bad vocals,awful hair,static and with no inspiration!Cyprus is the new Bulgaria!A cheap copy of Maruv and Eleni Foureira,no charisma at all!

Peter
Guest
Peter

yes we are paid,me and other eleven people that upvoted my comment….accept the facts and stop blaiming people who have a different opinion than yours

Doris
Guest
Doris

I voted up, now give me my 0,6 € lol

KESC
Guest
KESC

Cyprus is overrated. Not the song, but the rehearsal.
The song is in my TOP 10, but c’mon those vocals were not good. The choreography and the staging in general are good.

This will easily qualify, but will finish around 6-10 at the final.

For me the bests were Slovenia and Serbia. Czech Republic and Belarus were also very good. Belarus especially could surprise and qualify.

allex
Guest
allex

Cyprus over Serbia ,Slovenia and Hungary for today’s best rehearsal ok the delusion is gone to a new height. Cyprus imo and many other’s opinions was just meh its my 5th for today

Serena00
Guest
Serena00

I voted for Slovenia and Hungary

Peter
Guest
Peter

Why is there no article on Hungary?

Idksmth
Guest
Idksmth

I voted LITERALLY EVERYONE, except Czech Republic. It still hasn’t convinced me and the staging doesn’t really help it, imo. Serbia and Poland are my two vinners, powerful vocals and appropriate and complimentary staging. For the grower I’m torn between Belarus and Finland. For Belarus the problem is that the staging looks kinda JESC, but the Finnish have put their main star – Darude – in a place you can’t see him properly, it feels like Sebastian Rejman is the representative of Finland with a dancer and a random DJ on the stage, wearing stolen boots from Tamta. Czech Republic… Read more »