Say yay yay yay!

Spain’s Blas Canto has announced that he will take up host act duties for the fourth edition of Madrid’s annual Eurovision PrePartyES.

The party takes place on April 10 and 11. Canto follows in the footsteps of former Spanish representatives Manel Navarro, Amaia & Alfred and Miki who also appeared as host acts.

In just four years the event has established itself as a must do on the Eurovision pre-party calendar. The beauty of Spain, coupled with Spaniards’ deep respect for music and fiesta give it a unique atmosphere unlike any other pre-party event. There’s a glamorous red carpet and even a welcome party the night before. Que me quiten lo bailao, right?

As ever the team from wiwibloggs will be on-the-ground with our mics and cameras to get all the news from contestants on how they feel just weeks before they hit rehearsals in Rotterdam.

A dozen Eurovision stars at PrePartyES 2020

Party organisers eurovision-spain have teased further details on this year’s event:

“The roster will be completed with a dozen national and international Eurovision stars from previous editions that will perform in mini-concert format and receive a well-deserved tribute from the Spanish Eurofans.”

But the fiesta doesn’t end there folks:

“Both nights will continue with the two themed parties with capacity for almost 2,000 people.”

Here at Wiwibloggs, we have the feeling that Blas will have plenty of time to work on his hosting skills, as late last year, he confirmed that his song for Rotterdam is almost ready.

He revealed the song title is only one word, and “it’s a word that one can appreciate in many languages”. During the same interview, he announced his plan to reveal the song title by holding a game on social media for people to guess what it is.

Blas recently made a tweet hinting that his Eurovision song title will be 24 characters. Though this raises more questions than it answers: is it a really long word? Or did he just smash the asterisk key?


Can you guess the title of Blas Canto’s Eurovision entry? Let us know your ideas in the comments!

GET MORE SPAIN EUROVISION NEWS HERE

Photo Credit: PrePartyES

11
Leave a Reply

avatar
7 Comment threads
4 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
8 Comment authors
JackIdan CohenxelxTomVanuatu Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Jack
Guest
Jack

Beovizijia names are out

Idan Cohen
Guest
Idan Cohen

Its the Fuego -> she got me -> ? effect.

xelx
Guest
xelx

Blas will probably present his song as a guest performer during one of the live shows of Operación Triunfo 2020. TVE’s Head of Entertainment Toñi Prieto said that much today.

Tom
Guest
Tom

I think it can be also just one word which will be repeated in the name of the song

Dawid
Guest
Dawid

With all this teasing, this song better be good

FanESC
Guest
FanESC

24 characters in only one word and it can be understood in many languages ? It’s hard to believe, honestly… 24 characters with 3 or 4 words I could’ve understood but in only one word, what could it be ?

Vanuatu
Guest
Vanuatu

nah, it was clearly an excess of ***, dont be that literal. People said stuff like “supercalifragilisticoespiralidoso” and he answered laughing, like understanding he put on too many * on that tweet XD

Roaring 20's are here
Guest
Roaring 20's are here

I searched for 24 letter words:
All Words: Schizosaccharomycetaceae, laryngotracheobronchitis, and hyperbetalipoproteinemia
It can actually be cool. LOL.

Vanuatu
Guest
Vanuatu

In spanish (wich is the language he said his song would be) we can find just “laringotraqueobronquitis” with that number of letters. An due that it is the only one in spanish and in addition “can be appreciated” in other languages, like english (as you have showed to us)…. IT CLEARLY MUST BE that title…… 😛 XD.

Do you imagine? Would be funny for commentators around europe, XD

Vanuatu
Guest
Vanuatu

by the way, do you know that spain officialy holds one of the largest name entrants of the eurovision song contest? Spain’11 is officially in the eurovision web as “Que me quiten lo bailao (Nobody can take away the fun from me anymore)”, or something like that XD

Tom
Guest
Tom

Haha and fun thing is that he competed againts her back in 2011 lol