Eric Saade Every Minute

Eric Saade is a name Eurovision fans will be familiar with. The Swedish star came into the spotlight in 2010, placing third on his Melodifestivalen debut with the song “Manboy”. A year later, he rocked the Eurovision stage in Düsseldorf with “Popular”. He shattered a lot of glass en route to a third-place finish on the big stage. He returns as a big favourite in Melodifestivalen 2021, with the song “Every Minute”.

Scroll down for “Every Minute” lyrics

Melodifestivalen 2021: Eric Saade “Every Minute”

Eric Saade has been in and around Melodifestivalen and Eurovision for over a decade. After winning Melodifestivalen 2011 with “Popular”, he returned to Melodifestivalen in 2015 with the song “Sting”. All three of Eric’s Melfest entries have produced top-five finishes, meaning that he naturally enters Melfest 2021 as an early favourite.

“Every Minute” will be the last song performed in the fourth semi-final, a position in the running order which has yielded two winners in the last six years — both Måns Zelmerlöw and John Lundvik won Melfest from that position.

Aside from his memorable performances, Eric has also hosted Melfest in 2019. He has also represented Sweden as its Eurovision spokesperson on two occasions.

What do the “Every Minute” lyrics mean?

Eric describes his song as “a sexy, addictive pop song – with a stroke of darkness in it”. He sings about a passionate relationship, loving it the morning, the evening and on the weekend. What he lacks in subtlety he makes up for in sex appeal. “Every Minute” definitely follows in the footsteps of Eric Saade’s previous Melfest entries, with a more intimate hook — our favourite “Manboy” is all grown up.

“Every Minute” was written by Eric Saade, along with Linnea Deb, Joy Deb and Jimmy “Joker” Thörnfeldt. Joy and Linnea Deb have penned a plethora of Melfest hits, including two winners. Among them is Eurovision 2015 winning song “Heroes” and they have entered four songs in this year’s edition of the contest. Thörnfeldt has co-written five of this year’s songs and has worked with major artists such as Jennifer Lopez, Pitbull and One Direction. He has also written “El Diablo”, the song which will represent Cyprus at Eurovision 2021.

“Every Minute” lyrics — Eric Saade (Melfest 2021)

We wake up
Together
We messed up
Memories from last night
Can’t find them
They’re gone
Laughing at our problems
Like crazy,
We can’t stop
You don’t wanna leave
Wanna leave

Oh baby
We couldn’t sleep, so we were up all night
Making each other blush, and that’s alright
I got a feeling
You got a feeling

I love it in the morning
Oh nanananana
I love it in the evening
Oh nananana
I love it every weekend
Oh nananana
I want it all
Every minute!

I love it in the morning
Oh nanananana
I love it in the evening
Oh nananana
I love it every weekend
Oh nananana
I want it all
Every minute!

I want it all
Every minute!

We don’t speak
We’re sweating
You know that
We might be too loud and
My window’s wide open
And all of my neighbors are sleeping
We don’t care
We just wanna stay
Wanna stay!

Oh baby
We couldn’t sleep, so we were up all night
Making each other blush, and that’s alright
I got a feeling
You got a feeling

I love it in the morning
Oh nanananana
I love it in the evening
Oh nanananana
I love it every weekend
Oh nanananana
I want it all
Every minute!

I love it in the morning
Oh nanananana
I love it in the evening
Oh nanananana
I love it every weekend
Oh nanananana
I want it all
Every minute!

I want it all
Every minute!

I love it every weekend
Oh nanananana

Every morning

You light up my dark
Every minute!

What do you think of the “Every Minute” lyrics? Can Eric Saade conquer Melfest a decade after his win with “Popular”? Let us know in the comments below.

Read more Eurovision lyrics here

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
29 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Roo
Roo
2 months ago

Eric is supposed to be sexy? He is dressed like my uncle.

Charli Cheer Up
Charli Cheer Up
2 months ago

I’m digging the whole mental patient-love addict concept hence the white sweater resembling a restraint jacket.

myoozik
myoozik
2 months ago

except mental illnesses are not a fun accessory for song performances. plus i have to agree with the comment above you. he is dressing like a middle-aged uncle.

GrantK
GrantK
2 months ago

Eric’s song has awful cringe inducing lyrics and it sounds like a left over David Guetta track from 2011. Dotter or The Mamas to win the whole thing. (again lol)

Robert
Robert
2 months ago

Eric’s song is probably the best song this year on Melfest.. I just think personally that his vocal is lacking.. A shame cause this is a potential winner of Eurovision

Andi
Andi
2 months ago

Sorry, but this is crap. And so was the staging and his retarded way of “dancing” (if you want to call it like that). But he went direct to the final because he’s Eric Saade of course…. sad. It should have been Clara Klingenström instead.

Last edited 2 months ago by Andi
Kosey
Kosey
2 months ago
Reply to  Andi

Please don’t use that word, it is very offensive.

Mikaela
Mikaela
2 months ago

Eric or Dotter will win in Sweden

Jamie
Jamie
2 months ago

I loved the performance not gonna lie

Jan
Jan
2 months ago

It’s sad that his vocals havent improved even in 12 years. Good song but the voice is too nasal…

Mircs
Mircs
2 months ago
Reply to  Jan

True. I think the studio version could be enjoyable. The live singing was … not the best.

Nick
Nick
2 months ago

Good song, bad lyrics.

Polegend Godgarina
Polegend Godgarina
2 months ago

those lyrics have the sex appeal of a one direction fanfiction written by a 14 year old girl

lasse braun
lasse braun
2 months ago

maybe eric should ask the lithuanian singer for his stylish sweater from last year because no longer needed. 😀

Milla
Milla
2 months ago

It will be interesting to see this on stage though..

Whisker
Whisker
2 months ago

Making a ring-tone out of this, a birth-control ad soundtrack, a wedding dance, all sorts of possibilities with the song. Watching the performance with parents and grandparents, discussing the Melo entries at school, so hilarious. 

bartosz
bartosz
2 months ago

Along with “Baila Baila” these lyrics are the worst in this year Melodifestivalen…

Milla
Milla
2 months ago
Reply to  bartosz

Agree. Couldn’t they have come up with something else than that? The lyrics sound like they are coming from someone who’s trying to write it’s first lovesong or something. But otherwize I find the song quite odd in a good way.

Ricardo
Ricardo
2 months ago

Jummm what a poetry…

Az*rbaijan
Az*rbaijan
2 months ago

How miserable and desperate of an artist you gotta to still try to do Eurovision even after all those years lmao

Mr Vanilla Bean
Mr Vanilla Bean
2 months ago
Reply to  Az*rbaijan

Let’s not be so hard on Mrs Perrelli. What else is she supposed to do? lol

GojoSatoru
GojoSatoru
2 months ago

Perfect answer lol

Benny Hill
2 months ago

It won’t win the Nobel prize for poetry, but that won’t stop me from imagining he’s singing it to me. 😛

Last edited 2 months ago by Benny Hill
Bobby Crush
Bobby Crush
2 months ago
Reply to  Benny Hill

Okay this is the kind of comment I’m here for haha!

musica
musica
2 months ago
Reply to  Benny Hill

That’s only because there isn’t a Nobel prize for poetry, otherwise he would have won it 🙂

Nick
Nick
2 months ago
Reply to  musica

Of course he would have won it, there was a sex scandal just a while ago so we know how the nobel prize committee works!

Benny Hill
2 months ago
Reply to  musica

There is a literary one which has been won in the past for poetry, e.g. Wislawa Szymborska.

musica
musica
2 months ago
Reply to  Benny Hill

Of course, Seamus Heaney won it as well, but you’re ruining the joke 😉

Benny Hill
2 months ago
Reply to  musica

Oops! Sorry.