North Macedonia, Ireland and Cyprus - Eurovision 2021 second rehearsals
Photos: EBU / ANDRES PUTTING / THOMAS HANNES

After a short break, it’s time for more Eurovision 2021 second rehearsals. Next up to the Rotterdam Ahoy stage for their second run-throughs are North Macedonia, Ireland and Cyprus. Will we see any changes from day one? Let’s find out…

Second rehearsals at Eurovision 2021: North Macedonia, Ireland and Cyprus

North Macedonia’s Vasil “Here I Stand” — Eurovision 2021 second rehearsal

Oliver: In his first rehearsal Vasil held back on a few big moments, presumably saving his voice for later. But this time, he nailed every single note. What a voice! Much of the staging remains the same, with some small adjustments in the camerawork department. We now see more wider shots of the Rotterdam Ahoy, with the intention of showing the lights bouncing off Vasil’s “Bulletproof” chestplate and shining all around the arena. Unfortunately, the reflections are hit-or-miss. When it’s successful, it’s dazzling. But at other times it’s just a dull glow on stage.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by wiwibloggs (@wiwibloggs)

Padraig: It was pretty much as before in terms of staging. Although the delegation did seem to be experimenting a little bit with the “Bulletproof” moment — when all the spotlights reflect off Vasil’s disco ball vest. We seemed to see this for longer and from more angles. Last time Vasil was saving his voice. But not today. He hit every note, reinforcing his reputation as one of the strongest vocalists in this year’s competition.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by wiwibloggs (@wiwibloggs)

Ireland’s Lesley Roy “Maps” — Eurovision 2021 second rehearsal

Oliver: Semi-final one is a tough mountain to climb, but Ireland took a big step up today. Lesley’s staging looks more complete and there is a greater fluidity to the performance. The storybook gimmick works exceedingly well in maintaining viewer interest. Lesley’s vocal is much stronger too, especially during the final chorus. There are still a few kinks to iron out — on the first run-through she sang the first and last notes slightly sharp. However, she nailed it the second time round. That will be crucial in leaving a good lasting impression.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by wiwibloggs (@wiwibloggs)

Padraig: Ireland is coming along in leaps and bounds. The second rehearsal is much smoother than the one at the weekend. Lesley is coming across a lot more confident, both in her movements and her vocal. This is easily the best vocal we’ve heard from her thus far. The story of the staging also becomes clearer. Lesley grabs a note at the start and then journeys through paper forests and towns until she reaches the end when she holds the note to her heart before throwing it to the audience. Also, the staging cleverly avoids the pitfall of Sweden 2018 by abandoning the props close to the end and letting viewers in on the magic behind the illusion.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by wiwibloggs (@wiwibloggs)

Cyprus’ Elena Tsagrinou “El Diablo” — Eurovision 2021 second rehearsal

Oliver: Another very tidy rehearsal from Cyprus. No changes to report. Her vocal control could be better, but all in all Elena sounds good and looks good — even with the bizarre one-handed crab pose in the second verse that is apparently here to stay. This looks professional, like something you’d see in a worldwide arena tour. With the focus always on Elena, it’s a good viewing experience for both the audience inside the Rotterdam Ahoy and watching on TV at home.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by wiwibloggs (@wiwibloggs)

Padraig: Elena came to today’s rehearsal with little that needed to be fixed. Once again, she looked every part the pop star. She’s at ease with all her choreography and doesn’t miss a beat. Her vocals are strong and she carries off the performance with a plan. “El Diablo” will likely be etched on people’s minds long after the smoke from the pyro clears.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by wiwibloggs (@wiwibloggs)

Read more Eurovision 2021 rehearsal news here

Photos: EBU / ANDRES PUTTING / THOMAS HANSES

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
34 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Ray
Ray
1 month ago

Ireland isn’t using the backtrack while Azerbaijan’s song is 70% backtrack. Just remember, we need finalists which actually can sing!

Miss Uncongeniality
Miss Uncongeniality
1 month ago

Even if you like or not Cyprus this year, you can deny the stardom quality of Elena… it looks like she is enjoying the experience and delivering in such a natural way, that makes her bright… one of the best performers (if not the best) of the year

Sabrina
Sabrina
1 month ago

North Macedonia: I’m starting to get under the impression they’re putting all their hopes on the Bulletproof effects, so they’ll need to be really impressive to make a difference.

Ireland: I’m still more intrigued than pleased, but it’s good to know Lesley’s vocals were better. It was also a great idea to break the illusion in the ending.

Cyprus: Everything looks great on camera. My biggest grower so far.

gurki loko
gurki loko
1 month ago

Ireland certainly has the most interesting staging, but it seems like all this walking takes its toll on her breathing and singing.

Last edited 1 month ago by gurki loko
pms
pms
1 month ago
Reply to  gurki loko

Indeed. Tbh she sounds terrible in the snippet. And also more worried to see where she’s going than to sing properly…

Soooo...
Soooo...
1 month ago

Ok so Semi-final 1 the most impressive ones so far appear to be: Lithuania, Russia, Cyprus, Ukraine & Malta.

Darren
1 month ago

I’m so glad people are starting to notice Ireland in Semi 1 and Bulgaria in Semi 2.
Thanks guys!
The Final needs Victoria and Lesley

Darren
1 month ago
Reply to  Darren

Yeah I know what you mean. I just hope she gets through so I can vote for her on the Saturday.
Being Irish unfortunately I can’t vote in semi 2 :((

Candy
Candy
1 month ago

North Macedonia has NO chances in this semi-final. It’s not even good in my opinion.

I knew Ireland had miraculous staging and I knew it was going to come to life with the camera shots. This needs to qualify. I love it.

Elena has brilliant vocals. The staging is so good. That bold red is amazing. I’m thinking a top 5 is secured here

Sot
Sot
1 month ago

I said to myself that I would rank the performances only after all of them are uploaded so here it is:

  1. Cyprus (I just love this staging, some camera shots are awkward but ok)
  2. Ireland (there’s only one way to go and that’s the grand final!)
  3. North Macedonia (it was NOT a pleasure for me to see the snippet)
Jo.
Jo.
1 month ago

Ireland still needs to polish the performance a bit, but they will get there.
To the final pls!!

justafan
justafan
1 month ago

I’m glad that this year we’re not getting those irritating long shots just to showcase the arena and the focus is exclusively on the artists and their performances.

Tadhg
Tadhg
1 month ago

I’ve just seen some exclusive footage of Ireland’s 2nd rehearsal over on YouTube. When I read about it here a few days ago it was hard to visualise but now it’s all making sense, the staging is definitely made for television and not the audience in the arena. Looking good Lesley! Onward and upward!

Esc1234
Esc1234
1 month ago

Totally different entries, you can’t compare them at all

Eurovision2016>
Eurovision2016>
1 month ago

add fire pyro to el diablo and it might win. I’d still bet on bulgaria. also, macedonia is one of the best songs in this semi some people are dumb you know.

Sot
Sot
1 month ago

Why do I see every positive comment about Vasil (well he deserves it) and Elena being downvoted? That’s their opinion, please respect it

Whoareyou?
Whoareyou?
1 month ago

Cyprus looks extremely charming and has clearly locked the top 10.

lol
lol
1 month ago

just saw irelands second rehearsal, there are still some things to fix but if she gets it right it will be amazing and definitely stand out

Lola
Lola
1 month ago

North Macedonia: not gonna lie, I’m not a huge fan of the song, but I think Vasil sells it well and they’re giving it their all!I had this in last place in this semi before rehearsals, but not anymore 🙂 Ireland: one of the entries I didn’t rank as high as the fandom did before rehearsals. To me, it was just an enjoyable song I could hear on the radio, but wouldn’t pat much attention to. But the stage show seems really amazing and I think she totally deserves to qualify! Cyprus: the whole picture just fits! I’m not the… Read more »

Doris
Doris
1 month ago

He can do jury damages.

esc1234
esc1234
1 month ago

Watch Cyprus almost winning this year.

wait, what
wait, what
1 month ago

Watching this IRL-CYP-NMK row, I get the feeling that Cyprus could win the whole semi, thanks to that placing.

Evridiki
Evridiki
1 month ago

Vasil, thanks for making Dotterdam happen. Kind of…
And for saving other contestants in this semi-final from ending up in the last place 🙂

Last edited 1 month ago by Evridiki
Aris
Aris
1 month ago

Go Cyprus

Nayhan
Nayhan
1 month ago

IRELAND to be top 10

Jimmy Smit
Jimmy Smit
1 month ago

If Ireland doesn’t qualify over Sweden or Norway, based on what they’ve shown us so far alone, then it’s terribly unfair for Lesley Roy. You can see she’s throwing everything at this.

Chingiz Tulegenov
Chingiz Tulegenov
1 month ago
Reply to  Jimmy Smit

I 100% agree. In fact, I’ll be offended if Norway and Sweden will qualify ahead of any other quality acts

Doris
Doris
1 month ago
Reply to  Jimmy Smit

Sweden and Norway will exchange their points too sadly. Is the UK voting on SF1?

Escfan
Escfan
1 month ago
Reply to  Doris

Nope, unfortunately not

Samo
Samo
1 month ago
Reply to  Jimmy Smit

She’s definitely giving it all but I’m afraid the song is too bland and generic to qualify.

Sultan
Sultan
1 month ago

Those multiple phrases El Diablo make me think, that Elena tries to call the devil, LOL

Darren
1 month ago

Come on Lesley! Do us proud girl!

Yeah yeah fire
Yeah yeah fire
1 month ago

At this point Vasil could just start singing bulletproof at that part, the only way he could qualify

Evridiki
Evridiki
1 month ago
Reply to  Yeah yeah fire

hoo hoo you’re right 🙂