What’s a melocoton? According to The Collins-English Dictionary it’s any of several large varieties of peach that ripen late in the season. Fans of the juicy fruit note that they’re distinguished for a number of qualities, including their sweetness and a significant amount of fuzz.

Traditionalists, who are more used to using the word peach to refer to one’s booty, will be pleased to know that our favourite intergalactic pop transplants Subwoolfer are doing exactly that in their new single.

The summer bop comes tinged with plenty of references to the part of our bodies otherwise known as the bum, bottom, booty, derrière and, for the uncouth among you, the ass. Their lyrics capture the heat of the summer and the sensuality that the sun can unleash in everyone.

“We just wanna pick the peaches, hit the bars and beaches, singing to the song (Oh), teachers, nurses and policemen, all just want a piece of juicy Melocoton.”

It would seem Norway’s Eurovision 2022 stars haven’t lost their fondness for your mother’s mother either. “That grandma tushy getting way too hot,” they sing.

The video retains Subwoolfer’s anything-goes spirit and their love of the ridiculous. It opens with Jim using a peach as a puppet, mouthing to Keith that he has to taste this. Keith replies with a talking banana. Within seconds we see their latest choreo, which involves fists, fingers and some smacks of their own hour-glass bums. 

Naturally the wolves are a hit at the seaside, cozying up to people of all ages as they work a series of summery shirts before going shirtless. (Curiously, we don’t see the “hairy coats” referenced in “Give That Wolf A Banana” but instead smooth, hairless and gym-toned bodies).

The temperature rises as they notice the peaches are getting “hairier, sweatier” and eventually they lure a gaggle of folks behind closed doors. What happens next may or may not be a surprise…but the sound effect is most definitely terrifying.

Melocoton lyrics — Subwoolfer (The Donka Donk Song)


Donk, donk, donk
Donka donk, donk
A donka, donka
Donk, donk, donk
Donka donk

Juicy Melocoton

Donk, donk, donk
Donka donk, donk
A donka, donka
Donk, donk, donk
Donka donk

Look at them peaches, I mean, oh my god
That grandma tushy getting way too hot
Tonight I think I’m gonna try my luck
Yeah, I really wanna squeeze that peach (Yummy!)

We just wanna pick the peaches
Hit the bars and beaches
Singing to the song (Oh)
Teachers, nurses and policemen
All just want a piece of
Juicy Melocoton
Juicy Melocoton

Donk, donk, donk
Donka donk, donk
A donka, donka
Donk, donk, donk
Donka donk

Juicy Melocoton
Donk, donk, donk
Donka donk, donk
A donka, donka
Donk, donk, donk
Donka donk (Oh my god!)

We just wanna pick the peaches
Hit the bars and beaches
Singing to the song (Oh)
Teachers, nurses and policemen
All just want a piece of
Juicy Mеlocoton

Well Keith you told me always treat them well

Jim’s attention and banana held

I see you check me out so help yourself

I know you really wanna squeeze that peach.

We just wanna pick the peaches
Hit the bars and beaches
Singing to the song (Oh)
Teachers, nurses and policemen
All just want a piece of
Juicy Mеlocoton

Juicy Melocoton

Donk, donk, donka donk, donk, donk
We scan the area
Peaches getting hairer
Sweatier
Donk, donk, donk, donka donk, donk, donk
But we don’t care, we want Melocoton
Donk, donk, donk, donka donk, donk, donk

Donk, donk, donk
Donka donk, donk
A donka, donka
Donk, donk, donk
Donka donk

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
13 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Yeah yeah fire
Yeah yeah fire
1 month ago

Who cares

Christopher
Christopher
1 month ago

They flopped at Eurovision- I don’t know why they are still trying.

Sir Stevia
Sir Stevia
1 month ago
Reply to  Christopher

Coming 10th is flopping?? LOL. Nice joke.

Eurovision fan
Eurovision fan
1 month ago

They’re handsome 🙂

Sir Stevia
Sir Stevia
1 month ago
Reply to  Eurovision fan

They’re HOT

Whisker
Whisker
1 month ago

And the grandma saga continues.

Leekun
Leekun
1 month ago

I kinda wanna know their thought process because if they are who I think they are, one of them has like a cute nordic boy feel to him and it gets funny when they sing about ”peaches” and ”bananas” xD Guess it’s easier as a wolf hahaha

Joe
Joe
1 month ago

Between Subwoolfer and Keiino, Norway are the kings of Eurovision-specific acts who somehow have a successful career after Eurovision. It’d be like if one of those bands on Disney Channel or Nickelodeon over here suddenly became huge, legitimate artists (Jonas Brothers don’t count since they were already a band).

Joe
Joe
1 month ago
Reply to  Joe

(Which is not a dig on either act, to be clear. Especially not Keiino, two-thirds of whom I met in Turin and were incredibly friendly, especially Tom).

Sir Stevia
Sir Stevia
1 month ago
Reply to  Joe

From 2012-2022 Norway made it to my favorite’s list SIX TIMES!

2012: Tooji – Stay (My 2nd in 2012)
2013: Margaret – Feed You My Love (My 4th in 2013)
2017: JOWST ft. Aleksander Walmann – Grab The Moment (My 7th in 2017)
2019: KEiiNO – Spirit In The Sky (My 4th in 2019)
2021: TIX: Fallen Angel (My 7th in 2021)
2022: Subwoolfer – Give That Wolf A Banana (My 1st in 2022)

Ziv
Ziv
1 month ago

When they take off the sunglasses while having another pair of sunglasses on, I am amused.

Sir Stevia
Sir Stevia
1 month ago

I was ACHING to hear this after I first heard it teased. I LOVE IT!!!

Sir Stevia
Sir Stevia
1 month ago

They can squeeze my peach anytime!