Tens across the board! Whoever said the best things in life come in small packages had not spoken to the organisers of Eurovision In Concert.

This weekend over 30 acts from the Eurovision Song Contest 2018 will descend on Amsterdam for Europe’s biggest pre-party.

They’ll be joined on stage by Belgium’s Eurovision 1986 winner Sandra Kim, while Cornald Maas and Edsilia Rombley will host the show from AFAS Live, one of Amsterdam’s premiere music venues.

You can see a full list of the performing acts at this year’s Eurovision In Concert below:

  • Armenia – Sevak Khanagyan
  • Australia – Jessica Mauboy
  • Austria – Cesár Sampson
  • Belarus – ALEKSEEV
  • Belgium – Sennek
  • Bulgaria – EQUINOX
  • Czech Republic – Mikolas Josef
  • Denmark – Rasmussen
  • F.Y.R. Macedonia – Eye Cue
  • Finland – Saara Alto
  • France – Madame Monsieur
  • Germany – Michael Schulte
  • Hungary – AWS
  • Iceland – Ari Ólafsson
  • Ireland – Ryan O’Shaughnessy
  • Israel – Netta
  • Latvia – Laura Rizzotto
  • Lithuania – Ieva Zasimauskait?
  • Malta – Christabelle
  • Moldova – DoReDoS
  • Montenegro – Vanja Radovanovic
  • Poland – Gromee ft. Lukas Meijer
  • San Marino – Jessika ft. Jenifer Brening
  • Serbia – Sanja Ili? & Balkanika
  • Slovenia – Lea Sirk
  • Spain – Amaia y Alfred
  • Sweden – Benjamin Ingrosso
  • Switzerland – ZiBBZ
  • The Netherlands – Waylon
  • Ukraine – MELOVIN
  • United Kingdom – SuRie

This year’s Eurovision In Concert is an “XL” edition to celebrate the anniversary. Organisers have chosen a larger venue than the traditional Melkweg and secured almost as many acts for the lineup as last year’s record haul of 35.

The Pre-Party season has expanded in recent years. Besides Amsterdam, it now encompasses events in Riga, London, Tel Aviv, Madrid and Moscow.

Eurovision In Concert is the last event on the pre-party calendar. Thereafter acts will have only four weeks until the night of the Grand Final, ushering in a final period of rehearsals before Eurovision week itself looms.

All attending acts will be welcomed to The Netherlands by Mark Harbers – the Dutch Secretary of State for Justice and Security – and Jon Ola Sand, the Executive Supervisor of the Eurovision Song Contest.

YOU CAN GET MORE EUROVISION IN CONCERT NEWS HERE

105 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Violetta
Violetta
2 years ago

Please do not assume that Bushpepa is arrogant just because of rumors going around. He has passport problems now resolved and is attending the last two pre-parties = see his facebook page where true information is posted.

I hate it when people just start spreading false rumors and people are so gullible to believe them.

Alex
Alex
2 years ago

GUYS, Eugent is coming to Amsterdam and Madrid! Check his instagram 🙂

Robbingood
Robbingood
2 years ago

Guys, if you dont have information at least dont write wrong infos, I mean for the comments. RTSH confirmed participation in all pre-parties while Eugent wasn’t sure if he will go, and lately he stated in a Radio interview that he wanted to focus and to give his 100% into semi final. Thats why they cancel all the pre parties. Has nothing to do with money, Albania has almsot always sent participants in this kind of events then its up to artist if he preferes to go or not. As he also said, he stopped the singing at night clubs… Read more »

Lourdes
Lourdes
2 years ago
Reply to  Robbingood

Thank you!

Alex
Alex
2 years ago
Reply to  Robbingood

Eugent confirmed his participation in Amsterdam and Madrid 🙂

Alex
Alex
2 years ago
Reply to  Robbingood

Eugent will come to Amsterdam and Madrid 🙂

Violetta
Violetta
2 years ago
Reply to  Robbingood

He didn’t attend because of passport problems and now resolved – he’ll be In Amsterdam and Madrid – see his facebook page recent postings.

Esc Fan
Esc Fan
2 years ago

Why Greece doesn’t participate in Esc Pre-Parties?

NonBob
NonBob
2 years ago

Just a little thing…. Why are you promoting Spain? Twice you’re giving the link for the interview… Is Spain your favorite? Aren’t you supposed to be in neutrality as Eurovision fan’s blog?

Lourdes
Lourdes
2 years ago

I wasn’t referring to him at all, but the comments that are directly attacking certain countries for no reason. Can you please stop using my name? Thank you.

Lourdes
Lourdes
2 years ago

Wiwibloggs, please can you delete some ugly nationalistic comments below? It’s not what this blog is about 🙁

Lourdes
Lourdes
2 years ago
Reply to  Lourdes

I wasn’t talking about you, but about the comments insulting Greece and Serbia below, bcs I find them inappropriate ( unless you wrote them too).

Lourdes
Lourdes
2 years ago
Reply to  Lourdes

Also this group is about songs and performances. You’ve been personally attacking a singer for no reason ( unless you personally know him). Please re-evaluate your thoughts, because there’s something deeply wrong with them.

Jo
Jo
2 years ago

Miss my boy Eugent.

Alex
Alex
2 years ago
Reply to  Jo

Eugent will come to Amsterdam and Madrid!

Anita
Anita
2 years ago

Why is Estonia not performing on preparties? Because of dress issues?

Gretta
Gretta
2 years ago
Reply to  Anita

Maybe, but she easily could sing any other song on party … there is no obligations as i know or just sing ‘la forza’ without her gigantic dress lol

Kyna
Kyna
2 years ago
Reply to  Anita

omg I said it before, just scroll down in the comments. She has existing working schedules that were long before settled, it’s not related to the dress at all goddammit.

Gretta
Gretta
2 years ago
Reply to  Kyna

Ok, i get it…but why you sound angry? lol, I have nothing against Elina, i actually wanted her on party

Kyna
Kyna
2 years ago
Reply to  Gretta

I was answering to her question… sorry, I didn’t mean to sound angry. I’m just annoyed by how a lot keeps bringing up the dress thing even when it’s not relevant 🙁

Gretta
Gretta
2 years ago
Reply to  Kyna

oh i’m sorry, i didn’t realize you were answering to Anita, no offense, i love Elina and with dress or not she is stunning artist:)

Kyna
Kyna
2 years ago
Reply to  Gretta

It’s okay, understandable 🙂

Thiago
Thiago
2 years ago
Reply to  Kyna

I choose to believe she is not going because the dress is too heavy and opera is just an “excuse” 🙂

Nick
Nick
2 years ago

Almost all my fav are there, Cesar,Benjamin,France, Sennek and Melovin, only Claudia and Isaura are missing…

Matt C
Matt C
2 years ago

Cyprus’ Eleni Foureira has had a residency in Athens since December and has been singing there for most nights in the week. Her contract for the winter season ended a week ago, she’s probably trying to relax a bit and work on her performance. The choreo is finished, outfit is reportedly in the making (swarowski crystal jumpsuit) and now she needs to practice practice practice. She must be exhausted from her residency and laying low for a bit. Don’t blame her, the pre-parties aren’t essential.

Kylie
Kylie
2 years ago

Oh yeah, I’ll see HIM !!!!!!!!!!!! Constantine, ( Melovin ) I will wait for you !!!! =)

BeckyLisa
BeckyLisa
2 years ago
Reply to  Kylie

Constantine, it’s his real name? why he changed it? it fits perfectly well with his vampire look and attitude lol

Anna
Anna
2 years ago
Reply to  BeckyLisa

BeckyLisa Yes, real name. But this has long been one of the most common male names in Ukraine. I think that’s why he came up with a different name

BeckyLisa
BeckyLisa
2 years ago
Reply to  Anna

thanks, whatever his name… me loving Melovin :))

Lourdes
Lourdes
2 years ago

Why is Eugent cancelling the pre-parties? I hope he’s ok. It’s not like it will make a huge difference, but it would be nice to watch him live again!

Joe
Joe
2 years ago

I could’ve sworn the Dutch act from 1996 were also a support act, but who knows. The acts not doing the pre-parties are: Estonia (busy with opera stuff) Italy (I think they’re working on a tour of their own) Albania (I dunno) Greece (I dunno) Cyprus (I guess she’s a little too famous for the pre-parties? Maybe? Hasn’t stopped other artists) Norway (definitely too busy for the pre parties) Croatia (I dunno) Portugal (I dunno, but do they usually do the pre parties? Salvador had health issues and they weren’t in it in 2016 but I don’t know their attendance… Read more »

Matt C
Matt C
2 years ago
Reply to  Joe

Cyprus’ Eleni Foureira has had a residency in Athens since December and has been singing there for most nights in the week. Her contract for the winter season ended a week ago, she’s probably trying to relax a bit and work on her performance. The choreo is finished, outfit is reportedly in the making (swarowski crystal jumpsuit) and now she needs to practice practice practice. She must be exhausted from her residency and laying low for a bit. Don’t blame her, the pre-parties aren’t essential.

Joe
Joe
2 years ago
Reply to  Matt C

I didn’t know that (and I follow her on Insta so you’d think I’d pick up on that by now). Thanks for the clarification! It makes sense, and I don’t blame her for taking a rest.

Matt C
Matt C
2 years ago
Reply to  Joe

On the 1st of April she uploaded a video on instagram thanking everyone who supported her during her residency, her team etc., so I’m guessing she’s trying to lay low for a few weeks before everything happens in Lisbon! I’m glad I could be of help!

Thiago
Thiago
2 years ago
Reply to  Matt C

She probably doesn’t want to surprise Europe with her lack of singing ability until the big night

Doris
Doris
2 years ago

omg! Alekseev and Benjamin and Melovin, all my beauties in one party,yay!
can’t wait! :DDD

Ruben
Ruben
2 years ago

I’m from the netherlands and i wanna go, but i can’t because of school?

Frisian esc
Frisian esc
2 years ago
Reply to  Ruben

I also really want to go but Amsterdam is like a 2 hour drive from my hometown and i have nobody to go with 🙁

TheDrMistery
TheDrMistery
2 years ago
Reply to  Frisian esc

Go alone. If I’d wait for anyone to go with me in the place I want, I’d mostly sit at home.

Tahnee
Tahnee
2 years ago
Reply to  Frisian esc

Gewoon gaan! Er is op de pagina van Eurovision in Concert op Facebook een groep met Nederlanders die allemaal alleen gaan. Misschien is dat wel wat? En het is op een zaterdag he, dus geen school 🙂 Oh en laat die 2 uur reizen je niet tegenzitten. Ik moet er zelfs 3 🙁

Kyna
Kyna
2 years ago

She’s busy, she has a tight working schedule.

Eve
Eve
2 years ago

Some of my favorites will be here, yay, looking forward !

malo
malo
2 years ago

Eugent is in Tel Aviv right now.

what
what
2 years ago
Reply to  malo

but he is not in Tel Aviv lol… what makes you say that? He cancelled participation.

malo
malo
2 years ago

”Eurovision In Concert is the last event on the pre-party calendar”

What about Madrid?

Tahnee
Tahnee
2 years ago

Can’t wait to see Alekseev!

Yaa
Yaa
2 years ago
Reply to  Tahnee

Shut up, will you, don’t shame her for nothing, don’t shame anybody for tthat matter! Live and let live!

Tahnee
Tahnee
2 years ago
Reply to  Tahnee

Lol you better keep it in your pants, chill dude. And indeed, live and let live 🙂

Frisian esc
Frisian esc
2 years ago

Didn’t eleni want to go to eurovision for years? Why is she not attending any pre parties.

hh
hh
2 years ago
Reply to  Frisian esc

‘Cuz her live usually is not that good.

jim
jim
2 years ago
Reply to  Frisian esc

because she cant sing lol

Greek Fan
Greek Fan
2 years ago
Reply to  Frisian esc

Cyprus is not poor..
both women are in the same label which is responsible for covering ALL expensies for both entries,and Eleni sings some nights in an Athens venue so she has no time to attend the event…

Matt C
Matt C
2 years ago
Reply to  Frisian esc

Cyprus’ Eleni Foureira has had a residency in Athens since December and has been singing there for most nights in the week. Her contract for the winter season ended a week ago, she’s probably trying to relax a bit and work on her performance. The choreo is finished, outfit is reportedly in the making (swarowski crystal jumpsuit) and now she needs to practice practice practice. She must be exhausted from her residency and laying low for a bit. Don’t blame her, the pre-parties aren’t essential.

Möhrant
Möhrant
2 years ago

Good on Jessica Mauboy for committing to that long ass flight from Australia for this!

malo
malo
2 years ago
Reply to  Möhrant

I guess she will fly from Tel Aviv where she is now.

Greek Fan
Greek Fan
2 years ago

I would be interested to see eleni Foureira but considering she has NO VOICE if she performed there she would instantly fall at the betting odds…

RussianFan
RussianFan
2 years ago
Reply to  Greek Fan

never heard about that kind of strategy, lol

but i agree we need to hear/see all entries live before show, but why Russia is still so high after Julia’ epic fail live performance in Moscow?
these betting odds looks like a joke for me anyway ,lol

RussianFan
RussianFan
2 years ago
Reply to  RussianFan

completely agree! some songs been hyped and judged by the clips and not by actual live performance ,see how Belarus and Russia got millions viewers on their clips on youtube but live they sound pretty bad,especially Julia, though Alekseev improved his singing i can tell, want to hear him in Amsterdam and see how it goes now

Arizona Malone
Arizona Malone
2 years ago

Does anyone know what’s wrong with Eleni? Wanting too bad to see Fuego live but she is hidden and doing no party

Ana
Ana
2 years ago

No Italy. No Albania (Eugent updated that).
I’m not lucky with favourites…

Alex
Alex
2 years ago
Reply to  Ana

Eugent will be there 🙂

Timothy
Timothy
2 years ago

Lithuania – Ieva Zasimauskait?
Please, fix that… Disrespectful..

Oisín T
2 years ago
Reply to  Timothy

It wasn’t meant as disrespectful from what I see, she has an e with a dot on it at the end, it mustn’t have formatted as it and got replaced. Happens all the time.

Roy Moreno
Roy Moreno
2 years ago
Reply to  Timothy

I think the last letter is in Lithuanian so the site doesn’t show it and it turns it into a question mark
It happened to me with hearts for example so it sounds logical
I don’t know if it’s true though

Sander
Sander
2 years ago
Reply to  Timothy

How can a technical problem, which isn’t Wiwibloggs’ fault disrespectful?

Iloveyou
Iloveyou
2 years ago
Reply to  Timothy

We don’t need to know your opinion either Riley Reid.

@EugeneESCUK
2 years ago

So who in the top half of the betting is missing then?

Estonia
Norway
Greece
Italy
Azerbaijan
Cyprus
Portugal
Russia

Interesting!!

Sienna
Sienna
2 years ago

omg i want to fly to Amsterdam to see my beautiful boys Alekseev,Mikolas, Benjamin and Melovin live…swoon… why i’m poor? lol

chemical kid
chemical kid
2 years ago

Yeeees Alekseev <3

Charli Cheer Up
Charli Cheer Up
2 years ago

Still no Alexander Rybak from Norway. What is going on with that guy? probably didn’t expect to win MGP at all.

Nora
Nora
2 years ago

i heard he is seriously ill,hope not
i can’t find any info about his current condition from reliable sources

Nora
Nora
2 years ago
Reply to  Nora

you’re cruel, lol
his entry is not very good, but i hope he is ok

Denis
Denis
2 years ago

Some people don´t like going to these parties. Rybak never did any “promotion” last time either. It could be busy schedule or just wanting the song to be heard first at ESC. Plus Rybak is known for his battle with mental health. It is a geunine issue
Speaking of, I am surprised Sweden is doing so much preparties. Swedish artists usually never attend those either. Måns and Frans only did the London one. Don´t think Sanna Nielsen did any.

Eve
Eve
2 years ago
Reply to  Denis

Really nice to see Sweden attending all pre-parties 🙂

Cin
Cin
2 years ago
Reply to  Denis

Poor Rybak, the hate from some Eurovision fans surely doesn’t help him..

BeckyLisa
BeckyLisa
2 years ago

Yay my fav boy Melovin gonna be at the party! can’t wait to watch him live:)))

but why my precious Claudia is not there? ugh!

Maureen
Maureen
2 years ago

I’m so excited to see everyone live!? (especially Mélovin?)

Denis
Denis
2 years ago

Speaking of nothing. the first Eurojury results has been announced. From Ukraine: 12 Points to Switzerland, 10 to Czech republic and 8 to Israel
Interesting result..

Nora
Nora
2 years ago
Reply to  Denis

very interesting indeed, thanks Ukraine for 12 points to my country:) maybe the only 12 p. we will have lol
hope they got 0 points for Russia …

Margaret
Margaret
2 years ago

Unfortunately, Eugent won’t be able to attend due to some technical issues (((
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=10155222198481470&id=47675291469

James
James
2 years ago
Reply to  Margaret

How so?

esc freak
esc freak
2 years ago

Greece never attends pre-parties. RIP our economy.

Dimitris
Dimitris
2 years ago
Reply to  esc freak

Pre parties don’t play an important role at the final result but surely they influence the opinion of the fans

blondboybc
blondboybc
2 years ago
Reply to  Dimitris

Salvador didn’t show up to any pre-parties and look how he won! They are really not a prerequisite to winning by any stretch. I don’t recall Jamala showing up at many, if any, in 2016, either. 🙂