Kyiv has decided on their Junior Eurovision 2015 star. In a tough field with a lot of pop songs about love, Anna Trincher won the right to represent her country in Bulgaria with the song “Pochny z sebe“.

They weren’t the only acts on show. Junior Eurovision 2013 host and “Gravity” girl Zlata Ognevich, together with Ukraine’s first Eurovision representative Oleksandr Ponomaryov, entertained the public with special performances. They’ve still got it, y’all! Naturally the show wouldn’t have been complete without some of former Junior Eurovision stars – Viktoriya Petryk, Sofia Tarasova, as well as Sofia and Marta from the last year’s act Sympho – Nick.

Anna also won our poll.

WINNER: ANNA TRINCHER with POCHNY Z SEBE

https://youtu.be/8m7CcGkRORI

And the studio version…

https://youtu.be/D2u1oG4xyHQ

Full results: Ukraine’s national selection

  1. Anna Trincher – 28 points (14 jury, 14 public)
  2. Mariya Korogodtska – 23 points (10 jury, 13 public)
  3. Viktoria Svyatogor – 23 points (11 jury, 12 public)
  4. Katrina Hanna – 20 points (11 jury, public)
  5. Nina Boykova – 19 points (9 jury, 10 public)
  6. Group Zabava – 18 points (7 jury, 11 public)
  7. Sofiya Dobrivecher – 17 points (12 jury, 5 public)
  8. Sofiya Yaremova – 16 points (8 jury, 8 public)
  9. Yarina Taras – 15 points (9 jury, 6 public)
  10. Panchuk Alisa – 14 points (7 jury, 7 public)
  11. Nazariy Stinyanski – 14 points (13 jury, 1 public)
  12. Group Fresh – 10 points (6 jury, 4 public)
  13. Anastasiya Tkachuk – 8 points (5 jury, 3 public)
  14. Gropu VoiceLand – 6 points (4 jury, 2 public)

Do you like Ukraine’s effort this year, or did you want someone else to win? Let us know in the comments box below.

FOLLOW ALL OF OUR JUNIOR EUROVISION NEWS HERE

 

22 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Eeeee
Eeeee
5 years ago

My top 3
1. Albania
2. Ukraina
3. Belarus

Roelof Meesters
Roelof Meesters
5 years ago

I wanted Sofia Yaremova, butt o well. The second place was the worst. Good luck to Anna, still good winner.

Ricky
5 years ago

I think I’ve got a huge Ukraine bias growing but this has to be the best song of the three so far. I think it has to do with the musicality of the language – it seems to sound lovely on every genre of music I’ve heard it presented with.

Warrior
Warrior
5 years ago

@Mario #posts too many comments.

Don’t take this as an attack but
there are a lot of us who wouldn’t mind talking and commenting but your essay long, irrelevant comments are a turn off.
I myself used to love WB until you came along. You don’t post anything credible 90% of the time. You come across as a joke.
I love your passion for all things Eurovision but you need to learn how to edit yourself. You have the ramblings of an 8 year old girl which turn a lot of us away.

Sparrow
Sparrow
5 years ago

This is good but not a winner.

#American
#American
5 years ago

@Mario:
haha no problem. and omg i was like gone (not on WB) and then i was like: “hmm i want a shorter name. HOW ABOUT #American” and then i came back and saw your name: #MarioVision LOLOLOL. hashtagg

#MarioVision
#MarioVision
5 years ago

@ Well yeah americano newby commenter.. I got out of line how many times but i blame only that wacko stalker troll of mine that keep stalking & harasshing me here…He really ”loves” me.. 😛 Other than him i really do not really fight or argue with almost anyone else here.. There are times that i argue/disagree with other users but its not the same awful situation like it is with that troll stalker.. Anyway.. Its really pity that not enough users are posting comments here other than only few/some ones of us that are frequent commenters.. I do not… Read more »

The American Follower
The American Follower
5 years ago

@Hanner McSinny/Calvin:
Haha yeah! its so nice to see people are so friendly already 😀 lolol still making decisions on finalizing a name xD

@Mario:
yeah lolol. ive seen you “fight” with some haters 😛 im talkative and bubbly too!

i remember when anna trincher’s song last year was all the hype lmao. it was alright in my opinion. but when i heard sympho-nick perform in their national final (my first time hearing their song), their harmonies were good and i was impressed. LOLOL. that song was one of my jams #somagical.

Hanner McSinny/Calvin
5 years ago

Eh. The song’s okay; my favorite was Nina by a mile.
1. Belarus
2. Albania
3. Ukraine
@(New) Commenter – The Eurovision Lover from America: good to have a second American in the comments section! 🙂

Deven O'Kearney
Deven O'Kearney
5 years ago

@PP

High 5!!!!

Deven O'Kearney
Deven O'Kearney
5 years ago

Out of 5.

PP
PP
5 years ago

1.Belarus
2.Albania
3.Ukraine

Deven O'Kearney
Deven O'Kearney
5 years ago

Good song but very weak. 3.2/5

My top 3:
1. Belarus 4.2
2. Albania 4.0
3. Ukraine 3.2

Graph
Graph
5 years ago

6 / 10
This sounds good but it is also very typical of what you would hear on a pop-rock album. However, it has a different sound than usual for JESC/ESC, which is probably how it won Ukraine’s competition. It could do well at JESC for that reason also.

I think the song would be better if it was restructured a bit. The song takes a long time to build up, and when it does, it ends quickly.

n
n
5 years ago

im happy because she deserved to win last yeart with “Nebo znaye”
and “Pochny z sebe” is a great song 😀

(New) Commenter - The Eurovision Lover from America
(New) Commenter - The Eurovision Lover from America
5 years ago

@Mario
Hahaha yeah, i’ve been following wiwibloggs for like two years now and finally decided to comment!
I’ve also read lots of your comments mario 🙂

#MarioVision
#MarioVision
5 years ago

When Anna won was so happy & ecstatic… 🙂 She was in euphoria mood thats 4 sure 🙂
When she was cheering like that & made a scream of joy that moment she really reminded me of the same reaction that Emmelie De Forrest had when she won in the Vision of Malmo 🙂

Dutchrosanne
Dutchrosanne
5 years ago

I dislike it… For me anastasiya tkackuk with moya zemlya the winner

D
D
5 years ago

1- Ukraine
2- Belarus
3- Albania

I think Ukraine has a chance to win this year

Otna
Otna
5 years ago

Love it!

New Commenter!
New Commenter!
5 years ago

Ayeee first time commenting, but I find this song lackluster compared to the past Ukraine’s JESC entries..

jr esc nl
jr esc nl
5 years ago

Great song 🙂 my top 3 atm
1 ukraine
2 belarus
3 albania