Christmas may be over, but Santa is still hanging around and getting his groove on with Norwegian performance group The Hungry Hearts. And now he’s ready to give their well-behaved and super creative fans a few signed goodies. This is how you sleigh!

The Hungry Hearts are among the biggest break-out stars of the 2016 national final season, owing to their charisma and unique point of view — and, of course, their arty pop song “Laika”, which uses the story of the Soviet space dog as a metaphor for our own struggles with loss and longing. More recently, the group released their new single “Sugar Mommy”, which uses disco beats to address the issue of public funding for the arts.

As the Eurovision Song Contest 2017 draws closer, The Hungry Hearts are preparing to release a cover of a legendary Eurovision winning song. And those of you who can correctly guess it stand a chance of winning customised “My Life Is Madness” t-shirts and a signed CD from the girls.

HOW TO ENTER

All you need to do is listen to the snippet above. Then comment on this post, or on our Instagram account. All of those who answer correctly will be entered into a draw to win the prizes.

We’ll announce the winner on January 12 — the day the ladies release their cover!

Read more Norway Eurovision news

37 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
kieranjf
kieranjf
3 years ago

Nonono after listening again my final answer is Fairytale – Alexander Rybek – Norway

kieranjf
kieranjf
3 years ago

Everyway That I Can – Sertab Erener
Its the beat that does it for me. Probably means im miles off ????????

redfox
redfox
3 years ago

My guess would be “Tick Tock”, Mariya Yaremchuk, Ukraine

Hugh
Hugh
3 years ago

Hmm… Wild Dancers for the beat… maybe…Diva is up their alley…

But I’m pretty sure it’s Alexander Rybak – Fairytale 🙂

Paddy
Paddy
3 years ago

Denmark 2013-Only Teardrops-Emmelie de Forest

Lluis
Lluis
3 years ago

Diva – Dana International

Anders
Anders
3 years ago

Loiseau el lenfant

Martin
Martin
3 years ago

Dana International’s Diva (Israel)

Martin
Martin
3 years ago

Dana International’s Diva

Purple Mask
Purple Mask
3 years ago

Imaani – “Where are you?” (UK, 1998) 🙂

MoreMusicLessGlamourPlease
MoreMusicLessGlamourPlease
3 years ago

@Mancwk – would be deligheted to hear they cover Aina mun pietä. Great song 🙂 Maybe they wouldn’t make a punk version. But I am sure they would have managed to give a good version

KennyESC
KennyESC
3 years ago

No idea rip

Zebb
Zebb
3 years ago

I’ll wait until the truth revealed, if it exists.

Vladimir Putin a.k.a. the ULTIMATE thug of the Universe
Vladimir Putin a.k.a. the ULTIMATE thug of the Universe
3 years ago

Or, Serhat (SMR) “I didn’t know”

Vladimir Putin a.k.a. the ULTIMATE thug of the Universe
Vladimir Putin a.k.a. the ULTIMATE thug of the Universe
3 years ago

Greta Salome (ISL) “I hear them Calling me”

DJ Tiggeh
DJ Tiggeh
3 years ago

The only other choice for me is Loreen – Euphoria

mawnck
mawnck
3 years ago

Obviously “Aina mun pitää”. (PKN, Finland, 2015)

Come on now. This is silly. It could be anything.

Hiro
Hiro
3 years ago

You’re My Only One – Sergey Lazarev?

bartosz
bartosz
3 years ago

They have very unique style, so the song will probably differ a lot from the original.
But I’m gonna try to guess – maybe some crazy version of Secret Garden “Nocturne” 😀

MoreMusicLessGlamourPlease
MoreMusicLessGlamourPlease
3 years ago

Off topic – but along with After Dark, I think they had the worst NF-song last year. I don’t like such overly “pinkish” kitsch songs in ESC.

Eren
Eren
3 years ago

? felt like it is Turkey 2009 , hadise düm tek tek , though it is hard to be true .

Joaquin
Joaquin
3 years ago

A random guess; my number one by Helena paparizou.

Yudhistira Mahasena
3 years ago

“Only teardrops” by Emmelie de Forest (Denmark 2013)

Blake
Blake
3 years ago

I think like Ryan ! It sounds like Margaret’s ‘I feed you my love”:D

Ryan
Ryan
3 years ago

I Feed You My Love (ESC Norway 2013)

DJ Tiggeh
DJ Tiggeh
3 years ago

The Common Linnets – Calm after the Storm

John H
John H
3 years ago

Since I can’t base my choice on the snippet, I’ll go with my logic and say “Molitva” (Serbia 2007)

Official Månsters Association
Official Månsters Association
3 years ago

Oh btw my username, there is no official mansters association, though it would be a great idea. 🙂

Official Månsters Association
Official Månsters Association
3 years ago

I’m gonna randomly say that this song is one of Turkey’s entries. Idk what it is but it’s just a guess.

William Lee Adams
Admin
3 years ago

lol, this is HARD. i’m going to say “molitva”

Anesovic
Anesovic
3 years ago

This is so hard to even figure out.
But I am gonna go with Dana International’s “Diva” as well.

Krzysztof Poland
Krzysztof Poland
3 years ago

Waterloo, ABBA, Sweden.

MrBrightside
MrBrightside
3 years ago

In fact, it’s 1/64, sufle. 😀

sufle
sufle
3 years ago

I’m going to guess Diva by Dana International (Israel 1998).

But frankly that’s a wild guess; it could be any winner. 1/61 chance, right?

sufle
sufle
3 years ago

I’m going to guess Diva by Dana International (Israel 1998).

But frankly that’s a wild guess; it could be any winner. 1/61 chance, right?

Adam
Adam
3 years ago

it’s impossible to guess based on that! but i’m gonna guess on the the beat…1944 by Jamala, Ukraine 2016

Purple Mask
Purple Mask
3 years ago

They are fantastic. I have no idea what the song is though.