He’s the “Beautiful Mess” singer who came second to Salvador Sobral in 2017, giving Bulgaria its best result to date.

But Kristian Kostov is not done with Eurovision just yet. After stepping in for Equinox’s Johnny Manuel at Eurovision in Concert in Amsterdam, he’s now shared his Eurovision 2018 Top 10 video on YouTube. Yes, he’s a fan just like the rest of you!

Vlogging under the name Kris Kostov, he put his first video online on April 29th, counting down his Eurovision Top 10.

During the video he admits that he made one video prior to this one, but after hearing the acts live at Eurovision in Concert, he changed his mind and decided to remake the video. So who are his darlings? Let’s find out…

Kristian Kostov’s Eurovision Top 10

10 – Estonia: “Elina has one of the highest potentials of winning the competition because her voice is amazing.”

9 – Latvia: “This is giving me 50 shades of Grey vibes! It’s just so sexy.”

8 – Norway: “I like the staging and the song is very catchy.”

7 – Switzerland: “Woooh! Yas! Stones! I love it!” Note: He can barely sit still while listening to ZibbZ.

6 – Germany: “This is one of the most emotional songs of the year. It sounds so personal.”

5 – Czech Republic: “This needs no explanation!”

4 – Israel: “I love this song!”

3 – Sweden: “This is the only song I’m listening to on daily basis.”

2 – Austria: “Just wait till you hear him live. He’s on a different level from everybody.” And Kristian of all people should know: Cesár Sampson was one of his backing vocalists in Kyiv.

1 – Bulgaria: “Yes, you guessed it. My one and only. I’m so proud of them!”

What do you think about Kristian Kostov’s personal favourites of the year? Do you agree with his taste? Please share your thoughts in the comment section below.

Total
122
Shares
88 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
damird
damird
2 years ago

I’m croatian from Bosnia and Herzegovina, living in Sweden and Bulgaria is my favourite. It’s just an excellent song sung by some powerful voices. That’s it!

R;S.
R;S.
2 years ago

it sounds like advertaizing

Anita
Anita
2 years ago

This looks to me like a clever promotion video for Bulgaria. But that’s ok.

Katnissever
Katnissever
2 years ago

Welcome to ENGLISHsongContest. So bad

drag kvinna
2 years ago
Reply to  Katnissever

Brexit Song Contest

quinoa
quinoa
2 years ago

oh, yeah, right, cause any of you little f*ckers would never ever choose to prefer your own country over any other, lol !! thats just ridiculous of you ALL, to demand of him not to support his own people (whether it is the country or the people he worked with or is friends with!) , while YOU spam all over the internet you own f*cking flags and nationalities just for the sake of it, even if your songs really, really suck. (i don‘t wanna say spain or poland or moldova but… yeah. like that) so please , at least don‘t… Read more »

Pandaman
Pandaman
2 years ago
Reply to  quinoa

The last entry from my country that I put in my 10 (not the winner, though) was the one from 2004, so no, I wouldn’t.
Also, wow, this aggression, calm down.

Oscillate
Oscillate
2 years ago

I am not bothered by his choices. I am more concerned about his hair. Lol

impressiveinstants
impressiveinstants
2 years ago

Bad taste.

Malin
Malin
2 years ago

Time to celebrate that we have difrent taste and be tankful to all this diffrent songs. Some songs are funny and make me happy, some make me sad and thougtful. Some make me want to dance. What do YOU love about ESC?

love, love, peace, peace <3

Mr Gold
Mr Gold
2 years ago

The biggest problem with Bulgaria is that I thought it would be an active and moving staging, like Armenia in 2015 (Don’t Deny), but in better version. In this version, the female singer could be like the cherry on the cake. Now she is like a strawberry walled in this cake. They all just stand close to each other. This is not a good solution and in this arrangement the female vocalist does not fit the rest of the team. Simple, clear and easy truth. Everyone can see it.

Tuvddtgccj57g
Tuvddtgccj57g
2 years ago

Bulgaria #1 – same Kristian, same

Rasmus
Rasmus
2 years ago

A bulgarian guy have the bulgarian song as his number 1. Yeah thats fun.

Rasmus
Rasmus
2 years ago

His number 1 in 43 entrys is… Bulgaria. Ofc he could have that but it still is like the most of the south countrys do. They often have their own entry as their number 1. Fine but really boring for the contest. 2006,2008,2009, 2014 i had my country Sweden as my number 1. the other years i had other countrys 🙂

André
André
2 years ago

His hair is an ugly mess…

Saif
Saif
2 years ago

Your top 10 summary list is wrong. The “this is the only song I listen to on a daily basis” statement was made towards the Israeli song not the Swedish song.

kkk
kkk
2 years ago

yawn

Denis
Denis
2 years ago

Stop taking offence over people’s opinions and taste. Like gosh, what are you 15?

Cameron
Cameron
2 years ago
Reply to  Denis

I’m 15 next month, what’s wrong with that

Ally
Ally
2 years ago

Agree about Estonia, Austria and Germany.
Bulgaria has good song too, but rehearsals don’t impress me now, guess I have to wait for full performance..

Mamndara
Mamndara
2 years ago

I think Bulgaria can be in TOP 10, not sure about Austria, Israel, Norway and Germany

Davve
Davve
2 years ago

Seems like people here have a hard time grasping the concept of personal opinions. This is HIS personal top 10 not an actual Top 10. You people leave comments here that indicates that you think Kostov is all mighty and decides the actual result.

Grow up people.

jim
jim
2 years ago

i need salvador to do a reaction video to all 43 songs

Rasmus
Rasmus
2 years ago
Reply to  jim

do you think Portugal would be his number one? im almost 100% sure of that. and he 100% for sure hates Sweden,Israel and all the other songs who are not slow.

Geeky Monky
Geeky Monky
2 years ago
Reply to  Rasmus

I can almost guarantee you that Portugal wouldn’t be his number one.
He would most probably not rate it, just say what he likes about it. But he’s kinda aloof, I don’t see him doing such a reaction.
Sweden I also don’t think so, but Israel I get the feeling he likes.
I’m merely guessing, from what I’ve seen of the guy.

Mike
Mike
2 years ago
Reply to  Geeky Monky

Are you kidding me? “Israel, I think he likes” ? LOL He would hate it. It’s entirely the fast-food, disposable pop music he hates. Also, the performer tries way too hard to be “cool” and “edgy”, which Salvador also dislikes.
He has also said many times that he doesn’t like most dance music.
I think his favorites in this ESC would be “La Forza” and “Bones”. He would probably also approve of Hungary’s song just to defend something different from the rest 😉

Geeky Monky
Geeky Monky
2 years ago
Reply to  Mike

Guess we’ll never know… I don’t think he meant that all dancing partying songs are “fast food music”. My take from it is that he said that at the final because there is a notion that eurovision is just empty pop songs, which… Ehm… You know… Might have something to it. And that what commonly sells nowadays is just that. The guy is kinda arrogant, I wouldn’t say arrogant, arrogant… But he is a bit high on his pedestal. I think he can shake his head too, that he isn’t a snob, that outright discriminates a kind of music. He… Read more »

Geeky Monky
Geeky Monky
2 years ago
Reply to  Geeky Monky

But yes, yes. Maybe he doesn’t like it, maybe he likes it… What I should have said is that “I get the feeling he MIGHT like it”.
My point is that I don’t think he dislikes every “non-slow” song.

poe-tay-toe-chips
poe-tay-toe-chips
2 years ago
Reply to  Rasmus

Salvador would hate Sweden’s song, no denying that lol. It’s generic pop trash But I’m confident that he probably likes at least a third of this year’s songs, probably more than that actually. A bet he has a pretty good list of songs he likes. If I had to guess, his favorite would probably be Italy or France (remember how much Salvador wanted to help refugees last year?) But yeah, he probably like’s Portugal’s this year as well, but I’d be surprised if it’s not France or Italy that is his favorite since those have the strongest humanitarian messages. I… Read more »

Jo.
Jo.
2 years ago

I miss Lys Assia’s poll. She’d teach some taste&texture lessons to this boy.

ylan
ylan
2 years ago
Reply to  Jo.

Lys Assia was Ralph Siegel biased.

Jo.
Jo.
2 years ago
Reply to  Jo.

I meant “list”

Polegend Godgarina
Polegend Godgarina
2 years ago

He’s a mess for placing Austria and Bulgaria first only because they were produced by the Beautiful Mess producers.

triangles?
triangles?
2 years ago

When talking about Switzerland he said ”i love their triangles, yes, we are everywhere”. What did he mean?

Roy Moreno
Roy Moreno
2 years ago
Reply to  triangles?

His fans are a part of #TeamKris and their symbol is a triangle 😛

ylan
ylan
2 years ago
Reply to  Roy Moreno

What a coincidence that most artists worldwide have triangles as their logo, and all make the same symbol with their hands.

Curve
Curve
2 years ago

Blatantly biased

DragKvinna
DragKvinna
2 years ago

weird styling

All Aboard
All Aboard
2 years ago

After reading the comments, I am shocked and disgusted, most of the comments are about him being immature and malnourished.
Everyone has their opinion, also having your own country as number 1 is totally fine.
Everyone has their own opinion, spread love, not hate.
Respect one another 🙂

Eric
Eric
2 years ago
Reply to  All Aboard

Most fans of ESc are not known for their civility and grasping of being polite.

fugu
fugu
2 years ago
Reply to  All Aboard

He has lost a lot of weight since the contest last year and he was slight then. I worry for his health at this point.

Fast Food Music Lover
Fast Food Music Lover
2 years ago

Yeah, he’s not biased at all.

Talentina Monetta
Talentina Monetta
2 years ago

His top 2 were written by the Beautiful Mess songwriters. Coincidence? I think not

Netta is a feminist, bad bad. Im not a toy.
Netta is a feminist, bad bad. Im not a toy.
2 years ago

Krisitan is my old friend. He said to me that Finland is his 11th.

Troy
Troy
2 years ago

What happened to his hair? Tragic.

DragKvinna
DragKvinna
2 years ago
Reply to  Troy

Shampoo fail

Eric
Eric
2 years ago
Reply to  Troy

What happened to you when you were young? To make you an a-hole I mean

Mike
Mike
2 years ago
Reply to  Troy

I know, right?
Such tacky hair.
Very Eastern-European lower class look

poe-tay-toe-chips
poe-tay-toe-chips
2 years ago

I know everyone has the right to their own taste, but….his taste is kinda basic…

Curve
Curve
2 years ago

As well as his video edit

Eric
Eric
2 years ago

Yeah because posting comments about others taste while using the screen name poe-tay-toe-chips is very classy and not “basic ” at all. Lol

poe-tay-toe-chips
poe-tay-toe-chips
2 years ago
Reply to  Eric

“poe-tay-toe-chips” is at least more creative than “Eric”, I know THAT much lol

Marcelo
Marcelo
2 years ago

Press Poll – Day 5 of Rehearsals (Semi 1 Second Rehearsals)

54 Estonia
42 Albania
38 Czech Republic
38 Israel
31 Lithuania
24 Bulgaria
16 Croatia
16 Belgium
13 Belarus
13 Finland
7 Azerbaijan
6 Austria
3 Greece
1 Iceland
0 FYR Macedonia

Échelon
Échelon
2 years ago

Full of BS. No france? C’mon
Tomorrow the winner reveals itself…allez!

I-vlad
I-vlad
2 years ago
Reply to  Échelon

Stop with that, France will flop as usual with a super boring staging and à less emotionnal song than lithuania, Germany, italy, Portugal, spain etc…
Si why would they win?

POOL75
POOL75
2 years ago
Reply to  I-vlad

May be because their staging won’t be boring, and because their song is way more emotionnal than Germany, Italy, Portugal ans Spain. So why don’t you wait for their rehearsal before saying bu**sh*t?

Pluma
Pluma
2 years ago

Í think that he is 1000000% gay

Eric
Eric
2 years ago
Reply to  Pluma

And you are as many % an idiot

Pluma
Pluma
2 years ago
Reply to  Eric

Hun first off all you are @sshole and after that, í mean that he has the tipical gay taste of music that s all

fugu
fugu
2 years ago
Reply to  Pluma

So? He wasn’t planning on asking you out, I’m sure.

EscAU
EscAU
2 years ago

austria and bulgaria both the same songwriters of his song last year…
also he looks like lee lin chin tried to be a kpop star

Marcelo
Marcelo
2 years ago
Reply to  EscAU

HAHAHAHAHA, you funny prick. But you just made me remember Lee Lin Chin won’t be Australia’s spokesperson this year. :sad face:

Mr Gold
Mr Gold
2 years ago

“Bones” is very plastic crap.

Mr Gold
Mr Gold
2 years ago
Reply to  Mr Gold

Both Bulgaria and Israel are very bad. 1st semi-final is weak. Only Estonia, Switzerland and Cyprus have some value in 1st semi-final.

Mr Gold
Mr Gold
2 years ago
Reply to  Mr Gold

I like only simple and elegant entries. Viewers also must vote for the best images.

Nicholai
Nicholai
2 years ago
Reply to  Mr Gold

Cyprus, simple and elegant? Hmm….

Dima
Dima
2 years ago

Lmao, of course Bulgaria was going to be his top pick. Not taking away anything from his preferences, but I feel that this video would have been more legit if he would have followed the rule of “don’t vote for your own country” maybe it is his favorite but with the combo of representing the same country and performing with equinox at a pre party it’s just seems a little “yeah honey, sure”.

Eric
Eric
2 years ago
Reply to  Dima

It is HIS favourites… Get over it

Briekimchi
Briekimchi
2 years ago

I saw this already.
Apart from picking his friends and compatriots, Kristian has the exact taste of something his age (in other words, not much). 😉

Eric
Eric
2 years ago
Reply to  Briekimchi

Ok very presumptious of you… Quite telling of the average drama queen involved in having an opinion about ESc

Polegend Godgarina
Polegend Godgarina
2 years ago
Reply to  Briekimchi

Well if you look at his favorite music playlists he only seems to like generic pop…

Eric
Eric
2 years ago

Next country to make it to the final is……. Sweden!

fugu
fugu
2 years ago

Can someone please give his some dinner? He doesn’t look like he’s been eating.

Eric
Eric
2 years ago
Reply to  fugu

How nice… Does it make you feel better to bash someones looks…

fugu
fugu
2 years ago
Reply to  Eric

Not trashing. Expressing concern for his health.

Eric
Eric
2 years ago

Sweden will easily win semi 2. So I totally understand why Kostov have Benjamin as his favourite. If not including his national friends and competition in places one and two.

Mattias Sollerman
Mattias Sollerman
2 years ago

I’d make a joke about him having Bulgaria, Austria and Sweden as his top 3, but tbh I’m no better myself.

Darren
Darren
2 years ago

Screaming here! Haha ???

Malin
Malin
2 years ago

Same here. Heja Benjamin : )

Davve
Davve
2 years ago

Kristian has great taste. He loves SWEDEN!

Eric
Eric
2 years ago
Reply to  Davve

Yeah and considering that his top2 is basically his friends and national buddies i would say that his number one is Sweden!

Curve
Curve
2 years ago
Reply to  Davve

I worry for both of your tastebuds

Eric
Eric
2 years ago
Reply to  Curve

At least we like music… You like to be an a-hole. Good luck

Lol
Lol
2 years ago

Lol I think he confused Austria with Albania

Lol
Lol
2 years ago

I think Kristian confused Austria with Albania