amir

On Friday France’s Amir surprised the Eurovision 2016 press centre with his outer-space themed performance. He caught up with wiwibloggs moments afterwards to explain the reasoning behind the intergalactic vistas: “I thought that the world and the universe behind me would be something that relates… to the search and to this whole feeling of being lost somewhere.”

He also sees the design as lucky, as his first TV appearance on The Voice was  also in front of a starry background.

He was pleasantly surprised by his first performance, but assures us that there is still plenty to be changed. For example, the cameras will show lots more close-ups, and the shot where he leans backwards will “show as if I’m lost in space, losing balance, losing gravity – something that wasn’t shown today.” He also confirms that the backing singers were in fact singing along to the “you-oo-oo” hook, despite not being heard — something that the team will tweak for the next rehearsal.

He also talks on the recent release of his debut album, comparing the emotion to “having your first child” and singing us out with track 2, “On dirait”.

FOR MORE INTERVIEWS CLICK HERE

27 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
No comment
No comment
5 years ago

@fikri who’s your fave btw? I can’t decide between 1944 and ILWAC.
I love 1944 and Jamala bc she serves my Crimean roots on the stage, I love ILWAC and Poli Genova bc it makes me wanna twerk.

No comment
No comment
5 years ago

The building of the song is VERY similar to Heroes, even tho Heroes was a terrible song. Whatever, at least this is a nice song and not a %99 rip-off of “Catch & Release Remix”.
And lmao at those people who says “If I Were Sorry” sounds nothing like “Catch & Release” WTF, the original Catch & Release is an acoustic song, If I Were Sorry is a rip-off of the remix of the song. And yes, its just the same.

No comment
No comment
5 years ago

Chill out gays… Lena didn’t ride a horse or something. She was shaking her hands and legs with lots of awkward moments during the performance and she f***ing won. She slayed with simplicity. So why can’t Amir? At least he can sing. Actually they both from the Big Five… Who knows?!

CroatiaBombaysha
CroatiaBombaysha
5 years ago

Climbing walls is so 2015! GO AMIR!!!

OR
OR
5 years ago

good luck to amir.. you will get from Israel 12 paints 🙂

João Teles
João Teles
5 years ago

a true artist, in my opinion. 🙂

james
james
5 years ago

TIMO – the “you-ou-ou” bit sounds nothing like Heroes. If anything it’s a ripoff of Robin Stjernberg’s “You” from 2013.

Denis
Denis
5 years ago

Wiwibloggs won’t lobby for France, that’s for sure. Only for Russia, Malta and Bulgaria.
They won’t understand when France wins what happened.

This is my opinion (TIMO)
This is my opinion (TIMO)
5 years ago

They say this song written long time before man’s hero, hmm….maybe. ..but Ithat doesn’t mean woooo woooo bit was written same time lol. …copy pasted from man’s heroes and attached to his cheap pop song

This is my opinion (TIMO)
This is my opinion (TIMO)
5 years ago

Oh yes sure you can do anything like woooo woooo on stage copy paste of man’s herououos. Lol

nn
nn
5 years ago

Wiwibloggs in days without reherasals start another lobbying for France,Malta in article.

nn
nn
5 years ago

Amir can t sing good live plus he have smile 24 h a day for Eurovision, like singer from Malta 2013.

power b.
power b.
5 years ago

I think France will be back at #2 after second rehearsal today. Also good chances for Italy and Sweden to improve positions.

ms
ms
5 years ago

The staging is made for the TV viewers and not for the spectators in the Globen Arena . becaus especial effects are only seen on TV, you won’t see anything on stage.So we have to be patient even wiwibloggs .
France has the most catchy song of the contest.The French eurovision official videoclip is now Number 1 on eurovision tv.So let’s wait on May 14th and we will all be surprised.France is in the game.

Denis
Denis
5 years ago

Let’s face it though: He will triumph everything and slay the competition, to use a favourite Wiviblogg expression.
He will win with a huge margin.

Lola
Lola
5 years ago

This is a singer who doesn’t feel the need to impress as he knows his song is liked by many. Go amir!

Lola
Lola
5 years ago

This is a singer who doesn’t feel the need to impress as he knows his song is liked by many. I still believe Russia will win but amir will take 2 nd place. I don’t think Ukraine will take his place, definitely top 5 but not 2 nd

esc 2016
esc 2016
5 years ago

Yes also he cant steal others (last year winner e.p.)staging!!
Bravo Amir

fikri
fikri
5 years ago

@no comment: i won’t call marija’s and dima’s performances simple.

it’s great that amir acknowledges all the technical problems tho. hopefully in the second rehearsal we will see major improvement.

o.p
o.p
5 years ago

From Sweden, 12 points goes to France.
Paris 2017!

Alex
Alex
5 years ago

GO AMIR AND FRANCE!

I am curious to see the camera shots. Simplicity might work because all the performances are too technical but it might be a curse for France.

Amir alone on stage is not the best idea because he doesn’t have great stage presence but hopefully the camera shots will improve.

Scott
Scott
5 years ago

oh add the horse in…it might make the 3 minutes a tad more interesting

No comment
No comment
5 years ago

@Vlad: Why do you think like that? Because wiwi thought that the simplicity was disappointing? I mean, yes, they are wrong for me, but its their opinion, along with all other fans and the bookies who just made him fall from #2 to #3 at the betting odds… But I think simplicity CAN win. Just like Lena, Dima Bilan, Marija Serifovic…

power b.
power b.
5 years ago

I’d love too see him riding a horse lol

nikki
nikki
5 years ago

Oh my Goshh wiwibloggs you’re such hypocrites….. From now on I’m going to boycott you, switching to esctoday….

Vlad
Vlad
5 years ago

Wiwibloggs should be boycotted, you are manipulators! Boooo

Henry
Henry
5 years ago

Love Amir, Love his down to earth attitude and yes a simple performance can win also. He has my votes!!