Onwards and upwards.
Despite yesterday’s sad news, we continue our countdown of the Top NF songs from ESC 2020, to celebrate the artists from this year’s season. With that in mind, let’s enter the Top 20, as voted for by wiwibloggers.
Team Wiwi’s Top National Final Songs of Eurovision 2020
20. Anis don Demina – “Vem e som oss”
Swedish Spotify party songs at Melodifestivalen are nothing new. But Anis don Demina took the genre up a notch this year. “Vem e som oss” is an infectious song, which elevated with advanced staging, and impressed voters in Sweden.
19. We All Poop – “All The Blood (Positive Song Actually)” (Eurovision Song CZ)
We All Poop were an early fan favourite and an early national final season casualty too. Despite the eyebrow raising band name, “All The Blood (Positive Song Actually)” was a compelling slice of indiepop, which showed there’s a place for all genres at Eurovision. It wasn’t to be this time around, but hopefully the band will be back soon.
18. Felix Sandman – “Boys with Emotions” (Melodifestivalen)
“Boys with Emotions” was divisive. To some a slice of ultra modern Swedish pop, to others more of the same from Sweden. Wherever your emotions were, it boasted technologically impressive staging, and a compelling frontman in Felix Sandman.
17. Robin Bengtsson – “Take A Chance” (Melodifestivalen)
Three years after he won it all, Robin Bengtsson came back in a different style altogether. Out with cool electropop, in with anthemic stadio rock. Little happened on stage compared to his past entries, but Bengtsson did get to showcase his killer vocal one more time. “Take A Chance” is also an absolute earworm.
16. Hanna Ferm – “Brave” (Melodifestivalen)
Another Melfest finalist now. Hanna Ferm had mega hype ahead of the competition and that may have hurt her a bit when “Brave” was revealed. It was a fun, clever pop song, but perhaps lacked the impact expected of a Melfest show closer. Still Hanna made the best of it, strutting around like her life depended on it. Woohoo indeed.
15. Rein Alexander – One Last Time (Melodi Grand Prix)
From Sweden to Norway. Rein Alexander hit the MGP stage in Oslo like a bolt of lightning out of the sky. “One Last Time” blended winning pop melody, with fun campy staging to create national final magic. This looked the part of an MGP winner, even if the result did not exactly pan out that way.
14. Vanessa Amorosi – “Lessons Of Love” (Eurovision Australia Decides)
Vanessa Amorosi was one of the big names in Australia’s national final. “Lessons of Love” was a huge ballad and Amorosi delivered it live. It started with a car crash on stage, but it ended with a diva on fire.
13. Khayat – “Call For Love” (Vidbir)
This year had more cool choreography than most and Khayat’s “Call For Love” looked fabulous on stage. The song was also poppy and had a great melody underpinning it all. Things did not work for Khayat in Ukraine, but this is a performance to be proud of.
12. Jasmin Rose feat. RoxorLoops – “Human” (Dansk Melodi Grand Prix)
“Human” was a hot favourite in Denmark and many were shocked when it failed to make it to the superfinal. All the elements were there: Catchy hook, great vocal and novelty (hello Tin Man from Oz!). Denmark may have been looking the other way, but the rest of Europe got this.
11. Jaguar Jonze – “Rabbit Hole” (Eurovision Australia Decides)”
Jaguar Jonze is a trooper. She dislocated her shoulder in the live performance, but still turned it out on the night. A highlight from Australia’s national final, “Rabbit Hole” was a dizzying delight.
What do you make of the Top 20 so far? Let us know in the comments below!
Update: An earlier version of this post failed to include Pinguini Tattici Nucleari at #30. This was a human error. It has now been updated, which means that songs originally ranked 30-11 (Hege Bjerk to Elodie) all improve a space in the rankings. Apologies for this oversight.
Start again
My number one is ‘We came from the sun’ ?
apologies all – i realise in copying in the scores from the spreadsheet, somehow I missed out Pinguini Tattici Nucleari in my original version at #30 which is where the voting placed them! i’ve updated this, and that now means that the original acts ranked 30-11 all improve by a space, that is to say they now become spaces 29-10 🙂
20. Tam, kudy ya ydu (Ukraine)
19. Ende (Albania)
18. 99 (Ukraine)
17. Get Up (Czech Republic)
16. Passe-Partout (Portugal)
15. Andromeda (Italy)
14. Não Voltes Mais (Portugal)
13. Make Me Human (Lithuania)
12. Carioca (Italy)
11. Rabbit Hole (Australia)
My most controverisla choices here could be Achille Lauro and Jakob Karlberg. The first is a guillty pleasure and the second I think deserve much much better. 11. Achille Lauro – “Me ne frego“ (7) – San Remo 12. CLOUDLESS – Drown Me Down (7) – Vibdir 13. Miks Dukurs – “I’m Falling For You” (7) – Supernova 14. Felix Sandman – Boys with Emotions (7) – Melodifestivalen 15. iOTA – Life (7) – Australia Decides 16. Vanessa Amorosi – Lessons of love (7) – Australia Decides 17. KHAYAT – Call for Love (7) – Vibdir 18. Jakob Karlberg –… Read more »
Far too many Melfest songs this high up in the list in my opinion. It wasn’t a particularly strong year.
I predict for Top 10 the following (random order):
Raylee – Wild (Norway)
Erika Vikman – Cicciolina (Finland)
Dotter – Bulletproof (Sweden)
Anna Bergendahl – Kingdom Come (Sweden)
Elvana Gjata – Me tana (Albania)
Pinguini Tattici Nucleari – Ringo Starr (Italy)
TOKIONINE – Save me (Armenia)
Moniqué – Make Me Human (Lithuania),
Pasha Parfeny – My Wine (Moldova) and
Roxen – Cherry Red (Romania)
I would swap pasha parfeny, Tokionine, and pinguini with. Barbora Mochowa, Rancore and Roxen (Storm)
it does no matter anymore were going on as I nothing happened but something did we have just lost something really special and no ones even mad about it
I feel your pain, Bryn, but quite the contrary, this is absolutely the time to carry on.
Raylee & Dotter has to be in top 3 at least.
While not all of these songs are in my very top, some of them I find to be very good. Sansa, Monique, Pinguini and Jaguar were already on my list. There isn’t a single song in this list I rated with lower than 6/10, with majority of them being rated with over a 7/10.
My Top 20-11: 20. Olga Lounova: Dark Water (Czech Republic) 19. Wendi Mancaku: Ende (Albania) – My NF winner 18. Dotter: Bulletproof (Sweden) – My NF winner 17. Catharina Zuhlke: Eternity (Finland) 16. Raphael Gualazzi: Carioca (Italy) 15. Shira: Out In Space (Estonia) 14. Tika: I Let My Heart Break (Finland) 13. Barbara Tinoco: Passe-partout (Portugal) – My NF winner 12. Jaagup Tuisk: Beautiful Lie (Estonia) 11. Madara: Maras zeme (Latvia) – My NF winner Btw, my already mentioned NF winners were Niti and Cine te-a facut sa plingi. Call For Love, Rabbit Hole and Wild were highest mentioned NF… Read more »
Wendi remained your NF winner, did she?
A little bit surprised. She was good, in my top ten, but that’s high praise indeed.
Khayat should’ve been in the top 10 at least
Facts
i wonder which mediocre melfest songs that aren’t dotter’s will be placed above “andromeda”
”Kingdom come”
Totally ridiculous top from this team.
If I’m not wrong, Wiwi’s top 10 will be nearly all-female… Just checked mine was nearly too (except my #2 spot). So, for sure, “Bulletproof”, “Cicciolina”, “Kingdom Come”, “Make Me Human” and “Me Tana” (all in my top 10), possibly “Ballerina” and “Black & White Holes”, I’m afraid of “Cherry Red” (I’ve got a problem with this song. Maybe the same one than Roxen :/). Spots left for “Rakata” & “Wild”, it makes ten (with possible outsiders “Chili Pepper”, “Ringo Starr” and “We Came From The Sun”)?
Anyway, this NF season was one of the most interesting I’ve followed ever!
8 out of my 10 from 11-20 were female. I won’t give away my top 10 but sufficed to say it is more evenly matched. I hope some of my men get into the Wiwi top 10
My top 10 are even – 5 men / 5 women. Top 6 are also their NF winners for me. There are 4 slower tempo songs (but I’d call only two of them ballads), 5 up-tempo songs and a mid-tempo song. 4 of the songs are sung in a language other than English and one has more than one language, including English. 5 are sung entirely in English. There are two countries appearing twice in my top 10 and one country appearing three times. Two of the performers I was already familiar with before this year. Want another clue?
Call me sentimental, but I have decided to make all my top 10 come from different countries. I love all of my top 20 so it was very hard to rank, so I decided to give each of the NF “winners” a spot in my top 10. I’m prepared for the howls of derision, but it’s what my gut was telling me to do.
I wonder how much agreement there will be?
Colour me curious!
Four from one NF is impressive. In my top 16, I had two NFs with three representatives but nothing approaching what your list was.
My top ten actually only had nine different NFs represented. I was surprised!
I knew my top 25 was very personal taste but I didn’t know it was that bad. 😉
Male/female duet – Niti
All male group – Movimento
NF with 4 songs – Sanremo?
Surprised to see Andromeda out of Wiwi’s team top 10! (Well, #11, and that’s my #10 spot, but still) The story continues: 20 Jaguar Jonze – Rabbit Hole AUS 19 Levante – Tikibombom ITA 18 Jaagup Tuisk – Beautiful Lie EST 17 We All Poop – All the Blood CZE 16 Synne Valtri feat. Väliharf – Majakad EST (such a fun song!) 15 Astrid in Avantgarden – Sing to Me SVN (I. Still. Don’t. Understand.) 14 Blasted Mechanism – Rebellion POR (Live was awful) 13 Linda Bengtzing – Alla mina sorger SWE (Yes. I Know. And even Sonja Alden was… Read more »
Khayat should be higher <3
Why can’t WE vote? Who decides these placings?
It’s just the opinion of the Wiwibloggs writers. It doesn’t have any more weight than your opinion or anyone else’s. By now, you should know what their general taste is. 😉
I hope dotter will be #1 !
Elodie’s dress in first appearance in sanremo – quality.
11. Dotter – Bulletproof (Sweden)
12. Iva – Oculis Videre (Iceland)
13. Malou Prytz- Ballerina (Sweden)
14. Stella – ne vem ce sem v redu (Slovenia)
15. Gabrielus Vagelis – Tave ca Randu (Lithuania)
16. Nina – Echo (Iceland)
17. Erika Vikman – Cioccolina (Finland)
18. Khayat – Call for Love (Ukraine)
19. Sasha Zakharik – Rocky road (Belarus)
20. Aklea Neon – Zovi ju mama (Croatia)
Excellent list, Kosey! Six out of these are somewhere in my top 50 as well. Malou, Gabrielius and Khayat already being mentioned. 🙂
Lessons Of Love <3 Wonderful song and creative performance!
I expected some of these to be a lot higher!!
Watch that medidottere Bulletproof song be number 1
The most overrated mediocre song definitely
Waiting for Jaagup, Raylee, Anna and Dotter!
Jaagup was on the top 30 list
Andromeda is my absolute nr1!
Andromeda out of the top 10????????????!!!!!!!!!!
My prediction for the top 10 of Wiwibloggs:
1. Cicciolina
2. Bulletproof
3. Make Me Human
4. Me Tana
5. Wild
6. Cherry Red
7. Kingdom Come
8. Roots
9. If I Leave
10. Storm
Robin – rock ahahahahahah
waiting for Me Tana
My favourite NF song this year was definitely Robin Bengtsson’s Take A Chance, it’s just so good
So this means Raylee is in your top 1-10. Heck yeah!
We all poop, stans numer 1
Jaguar and elodie 2 and 3