DR, Denmark’s state broadcaster, isn’t just putting on Eurovision. It has to select a Eurovision contestant too! It moved one step closer this morning by revealing 30-second snippets of each of the songs competing in this year’s Dansk Melodi Grand Prix. We’ve embedded the videos below!

The Running Order

1. Bryan Rice
2. Rebekka Thornbech
3. Sonny
4. Danni Elmo
5. Emilie Moldow
6. GlamboyP
7. Nadia Malm
8. Basim
9. Anna David
10. Michael Rune feat. Natascha Bessez

The Contestants

Sonny Feeling The You
Songwriters: Frederik Tao Nordsøe Schjoldan, Thomas Lumpkins

Anna David It Hurts
Songwriters: Anna David, Lasse Lindorff, Kim Nowak-Zorde, Jeremy Huffleman, Marli Harwood, Michael Harwood, Nick Keynes.

Basim Cliche Love Song
Songwriters: Lasse Lindorff, Kim Nowak-Zorde, Daniel Falt, Basim

Rebekah Thor Bech Your Lies
Songwriters: Danne Attlerud, Gustav Eurén, Niclas Arn

GlamboyP Right By Your Side
Songwriters: Mathias Kalle Berger, Andreas Berlin, Jasmine Anderson

Bryan Rice I Choose You
Songwriters: Lars Halvor Jensen, John Jorgensen, Shanna Crooks

Nadia Malm Before You Forget Me
Songwriters: Nadia Malm

Michael Rune feat Natascha Bessez Wanna be Loved
Songwriters: Lars Halvor Jensen, Martin Larsson, Luke Madden, Lemare Obika

Emilie Moldow We find home
Songwriters: Engelina, Ole Brodersen, Kasper Larsen, Basim

Danni Elmo She’s The One
Songwriters: Engelina, Alexander Brown, Søren Vestergaard, Marcus Linnet
The broadcaster received a record 872 submissions this year, so we have a feeli

What do you think of the 30-seconds snippets?

Stay tuned to WiwiBloggs.com for the latest news on Dansk Melodi Grand Prix

You can also keep up-to-date with the latest Eurovision news and gossip by following the team on Twitter @wiwibloggs and by liking our Facebook page.

Photo courtesy of DR

29 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Raul
Raul
6 years ago

Didm’t really liked any … Maybe the last one.

James Longbotham
6 years ago

Wow, that is going to be one poppy MGP!

Arianna
6 years ago

Nice selections!! Love Michael Rune, GlamboyP, Bryan, Emelie, Basim, Nadia. Nice all around. I find there is way too much “hurting” in Anna David’s song…

Lucas
Lucas
6 years ago

Danni Elmo, Anna David and Sonny for me are the best

Charles
Charles
6 years ago

Nadia Malm and Rebekah Thor Bech are the ones that stood out for me … everything is either too silly pop or too dance pop in a very Scandinavian way which at this stage bores me already … Looking forward to listening to the full versions soon.

Charles
Charles
6 years ago

@Mex: How on earth Russlana, Lordi or Bilan managed to win this with their crap is far more traumatizing than the Danish duo of 2010 …

eurana
eurana
6 years ago

Most of the female voices sound so identical that it is hard to know who is singing. The songs also all look the same.
Anyway, here’s the most “original”
Bassim, Bryan Rice, Nadia Malm, Emilie Modow and Dani Elmo.

Mex
Mex
6 years ago

Question – when will these songs go online in full? I read somewhere – 19.02. Am I wrong?

Mex
Mex
6 years ago

@Mario

Bryan Rice spectacularly lost at his first attempt back in 2010’s DMGP. He was a fan favorite back then and was more or less favorited from the Danish public, as well. But, in the superfinal, somehow, he lost to that awful copy-pasted song which in the end got the 5th place in Oslo. How that song managed to win and grab the 5th place in Oslo is beyond me.

Mario
Mario
6 years ago

“Wanna be loved”,”Cliche love song” and “Right by your side” stand out for me the most. Some of the songs are really Disney-esque.
And btw why is everyone so into Bryan Rice?

Mr. M
Mr. M
6 years ago

Emilie’s song “Vi finder hjem” stood out for me since almost all of the songs are very similar soundwise.
I’ll wait to make a final judgement when we get to hear all the complete songs, but all in all we definitely will have a great Dansk Melodi Grand Prix this year!

D
D
6 years ago

In other news, Joanna released a new version of “Ma liberté”
https://soundcloud.com/joanna-lagrave/joanna-ma-libert-new-version

D
D
6 years ago

Wow Denmark, really good choices this year. They all sound good but my standouts would be “It Hurts”, “Right By Your Side”, “Before You Forget Me”, “Wanna Be Loved”, and “Vi finder hjem” (yay there’s one Danish song). Once again, they all sound great so hearing the full versions might change my favourites.

Anna
6 years ago

woo! so excited and a great mix of videos. You never know what you’re gonna get. Here’s a TRAVEL GUIDE on things to see and do in COPENHAGEN if you are at the finals!: http://invisibleimages.co.uk/copenhagen-city-guide-for-urbanites/

Marcus
Marcus
6 years ago

Right by your side is my favourite. But I bet Bryan rice goes to the super final.

bav
bav
6 years ago

Bryan Rice – Hot’N’Cold

Dhani
6 years ago

WILLY LEE ADAMS WHERE ARE YOU make a poll of who should win dmgp 2014

Melissa J
6 years ago

A very nice selection! I felt like last year’s DMGP was fairly weak except for Only Teardrops. But this year has a strong field. I particularly like Right By Your Side and Wanna Be Loved.

Mex
Mex
6 years ago

These 10 songs are so current and it felt like listening to the TOP10 countdown on any related radio station.

No matter which song DK sends, it will be OK. I’ll go with Michael Rune feat Natascha Bessez, but it doesn’t matter. Whatever they’ll choose, it’s gonna be good.

dhani
6 years ago

raquel no i dont always only like the women…….. i like the one with the strongest song and what sounds catchy in my ears. my winner of esc last year was not a woman. and my favourite esc song so far in 2014 is the one from malta
and by the way i think ‘your lies’ is better than ‘survivor’

PETER
PETER
6 years ago

No good songs like past years in DMGP.
My TOP 3
1.GlamboyP
2.Michael Rune feat Natascha Bessez
3.Bryan Rice

But i think Bryan will win DMGP 2014

fikri
fikri
6 years ago

ok, just listened to all songs. kinda bummed that there are no male female duets this year. the ones that i love are basim and sonny. but i think all sounds pretty decent.

raquel not welch
raquel not welch
6 years ago

haha. of course dhani like the woman. always like woman like helena.

Dhani
6 years ago

i LOVE rebekka thornbech’s song. can’t get it out of my head! But i know that denmark won’t vote for it. because danish people are dumb. i’m danish, so i would know. Denmark typically votes for something like Bryan rice’s song.
and i HATE bryan rice’s song!!! it’s so dull.

s5
s5
6 years ago

I think that Bryan’s song is the best!

LOUKAS
LOUKAS
6 years ago

WE FIND HOME

Jordan
Jordan
6 years ago

Am I the only one that noticed “Your Lies” sounds oddly similar to “Twist of Love”?

karen
karen
6 years ago

i do think bryan rice will represent denmark, but i wouldn’t mind emilie moldow as well.

fikri
fikri
6 years ago

very excited! whee!