The “Big Five” — France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the United Kingdom — are one of Eurovision’s most controversial elements. Every year, the EBU’s five biggest financial donors automatically make it to the final regardless of what they send — hi Electro Velvet, Twin Twin, Alex Swings Oscar Sings!… to name only three.

But sometimes you just have to laugh.

Fatih Melek, a Turkish Eurofan, is more than familiar with the issue. After all, the existence of the big five was one of the reasons given for his home country’s initial withdrawal in 2013. And now he’s made a parody of the topic.

Scroll down for video

Chest update ?

A post shared by Fatih Melek (@fatihmelek3) on

Set to the tune of this year’s hot favourite — Italy’s “Occidentali’s Karma“, Fatih gives us “Grandi Cinque’s Karma” (Big Five’s Karma).

Modelling his look on Sweden’s Måns Zelmerlöw, the toned Turk makes light of the big five with lyrics like “Big five is what we are or last placers anonymous”. #sorrynotsorry.

The four minute clip is packed full of Eurovision and pop culture references. A favourite of ours is:

“Conchita posing for Chanel, Jamie Lee for Pokémon.”

There’s even a shout out to Loreen’s failed Melodifestivalen comeback and France’s out of tune “You-uuu” spokeslady. This guy knows his Eurovision trivia!

If you’re not careful you’ll be singing “Lena’s the only winner” instead of “Lezioni di Nirvana”.

“Grandi Cinque’s Karma” Eurovision Parody

And there’s more. Fatih has also created a quiz for Big Five masters and Eurovision gurus on his blog. If you manage to answer every question correctly, you’ll receive a special certificate!

What do you think of Fatih Melek’s Eurovision 2017 parody? How does it compare to Aidan Cassar’s Eurovision 2017 mashup? Let us know in the comments below.

27 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Tobias Andersen
Tobias Andersen
3 years ago

He is hot on the pic but in the video his smile just doubles this and you just melt…

HOT
HOT
3 years ago

I hope that if Azerbaijan wins ESC 2017 then maybe next year Turkey will come back 🙂 Pls Fatih REPRESENT TURKEY! HE IS HOOOOOOOOOOOOOT!

cheesecake
cheesecake
3 years ago

This is pure gold.

ms
ms
3 years ago

Really funny!

Bella
Bella
3 years ago

Am I the only one that wants to download this? 😀

Maybe I just have bad taste but this song really appeals to me! Plus, it’s super funny! 😀

fikri
fikri
3 years ago

omg i’m melting

Hada
Hada
3 years ago

He’s insanely hot.

I need the lyrics, tho.

AngieP
AngieP
3 years ago

This video was so funny!
Loved it!

MTD
MTD
3 years ago

Great video, nice puns. 🙂

His singing is…OK, won’t comment on that, we’re having fun here.

Also, he is insanely hot. Can I get his menu/meal plan/him? Thanks!

AzeriBoy96
AzeriBoy96
3 years ago

He is handsome. 🙂

Ariso Light
Ariso Light
3 years ago

I saw this video before it was posted here. When I saw it I didn’t think it would end up here. I’m glad it did. ????

JunatyESC
JunatyESC
3 years ago

He is so HOT . OMG

LoveU
LoveU
3 years ago

damn …. he is superhot !!

Twisted French
Twisted French
3 years ago

You can’t focus on anything else but his smile and abs. He could make a 2 hours monologue about experimental chemistry in the Middle Ages I still would be captivated….

Hada
Hada
3 years ago
Reply to  Twisted French

TNT I bet experimental chemistry in the Middle Ages was pretty interesting in itself

brunowskii
brunowskii
3 years ago

And now I miss Turkey on ESC even more…

Rena
Rena
3 years ago

Lmao That’s freaking hilarious! He is also hot too <3 Turkey come back to the contest with this guy lol

Patrick G
Patrick G
3 years ago

Hadise better watch out theres a new turk queen in town.

Demy
Demy
3 years ago

He is hot???????????????? I couldn’t focus on the song

Mamo
Mamo
3 years ago

He is the hottest Eurovision fan ever <3

Danny
Danny
3 years ago
Reply to  Mamo

Right? Eurovision fans don’t look THAT good very often.

Fatima
Fatima
3 years ago

Fantastic effort, though I notice that he has the same underpants on in the selfie as in the video.

Tobias Andersen
Tobias Andersen
3 years ago
Reply to  Fatima

most likely he is sponsered… not like he doesn’t change them 😉

Martin Kilp
Martin Kilp
3 years ago

Go Fatih! This is pure gold, can’t wait to see you again in Kiev!

Gippa
Gippa
3 years ago

Well, it seems I’m always first today.

I’ve just wanted to point out that “Faith” is the anagram of “Fatih”, never lose faith, never ever *winking to the big 5*. Haha
And to point out that I like this NAKED ape. 🙂

Hada
Hada
3 years ago
Reply to  Gippa

Keep the Fatih

Gippa
Gippa
3 years ago
Reply to  Hada

Hahaha