On Thursday Spain suffered its worst terrorist attack in more than a decade when a man mowed a van into the crowds along Barcelona’s La Rambla — one of the country’s most famous thoroughfares. According to Catalonian police Mossos d’Esquadra, at least 13 people died while another 100 suffered injuries — many life-threatening.

“Terror will never stop Barcelona from being Barcelona,” the city’s mayor Ada Colau said hours after the attack. “We’re an open, welcoming and courageous city.”

Now, with the news that police foiled a second vehicular attack in the city of Cambrils, Eurovision stars are sending their condolences and love to the people of Barcelona and Spain more generally. You can read some of their thoughts below.

Barei — Spain 2016

Edurne — Spain 2015

Ruth Lorenzo — Spain 2014

Manel Navarro — Spain 2017

Pastora Soler — Spain 2012

Daniel Diges — Spain 2010

Soraya — Spain 2009

Anggun — France 2012

Nothing justifies violence. My sincere condolences… #Barcelona

A post shared by Anggun Official (@anggun_cipta) on

Dalal Midhat — Bosnia and Herzegovina 2016

?????? #prayforbarcelona

A post shared by Dalal Midhat (@dalalmidhat) on

Sakis Rouvas — Greece 2004 and 2009

Lena — Germany 2010 and 2011

? © @keratill

A post shared by Lena (@lenameyerlandrut) on

Lucia Perez — Spain 2011

Julio Iglesias — Spain 1970

Rosa Lopez — Spain 2002

Richard Herrey — Sweden 1984

Nanna Grönvall — Sweden 1996

Read more Spain Eurovision news

18 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Frisian ESC (jr)
Frisian ESC (jr)
5 years ago

Now also a terrorist attack in finland… Thanks merkel

Frisian ESC (jr)
Frisian ESC (jr)
5 years ago

Btw, large dutch media outlets don’t even call it a terrorist attack anymore. They just call it a “stabbing incident”

Velma ESC
Velma ESC
5 years ago

At that time it was not sure if it was a terrorist attack, now it’s confirmed that it was

Hada
Hada
5 years ago

My thoughts are with the people of Spain and Finland.

It’s horrible that there are so-called-“people” who are capable of such heinous acts. Terrorism cannot and should not be tolerated.

Áustria
Áustria
5 years ago

We should not pray for Barcelona, but for us all to be safe, because we are prey for radicals that were allowed to enter our beautiful continent. And we should pray that reason rains down on our politicians, because they all allowed it to happen. Blind humanitarians and neoliberal globalists make policies that make Europe dangerous and dark.

Miguel
Miguel
5 years ago
Reply to  Áustria

Tu europa es oscura y peligrosa, creo dos guerras devastadoras en dos siglos, por esa mentalidad

Autumn 1993
Autumn 1993
5 years ago

AfD September 24

olvresc
olvresc
5 years ago

#Prayforbarcelona #Prayforturku #prayforFinland

Velma ESC
Velma ESC
5 years ago

Here is currently a terrorist attack going on in Finland, Turku where I live. This is the first time in my life that I’m experiencing anything like this.

Jo
Jo
5 years ago
Reply to  MiMi

Is Jordan a Muslim savage terrorist country? I thought they were fighting against the evil.

MiMi
MiMi
5 years ago
Reply to  Jo

in order to understand the international law, and the Historical events , you can watch (and share) this video (it’s is in English)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6R1RCP-EWpo

Autumn 1993
Autumn 1993
5 years ago

Candles and Flowers, the best businesses to invest. Seems that Europe wants nothing more but to buy those two things.

James
James
5 years ago

“My heart is with you all”.

And so is mine.

Be strong, Barcelona.

Roy Moreno
Roy Moreno
5 years ago

Well, I was shocked to hear that but terror strikes here (Israel) almost everyday…

Pseudonym
Pseudonym
5 years ago

While it’s probably a tragedy in Barcelona and Spain that 13 people died……..only 1300 or something die in poorer nations in Asia and Africa …… Many of these are due to lack of opportunity to make a living for themselves and care for their family and ultimately serving as fertile breeding grounds for terrorists to be born!! Instead of pointlessly making Pray in Paris / Barcelona trend it would be more worthwhile for these nations to spend a little and help these poorer nations fight the seed of terrorism and thereby prevent attacks on their own soil too!!

Autumn 1993
Autumn 1993
5 years ago
Reply to  Pseudonym

They have no idea how to fight terrorism, and the didn’t wanted to do that until it touched them. They only want to fight presidents that prevent them from getting oil or precious stones.

Autumn 1993
Autumn 1993
5 years ago

I don’t understand the idea of RESISTING. If a woman says ‘I have a violent husband, but I’m proud of myself because I RESIST’, is this a good thing?