It’s the long-running Italian song contest that entered its 68th year on Tuesday. And it’s almost time for Italy to crown its next Sanremo champion.

While the winner of Sanremo isn’t guaranteed to be Italy’s next Eurovision representative, we still want to know who you think should follow in Francesco Gabbani’s footsteps. Annalisa was your pre-contest favourite, but now that you’ve heard the songs, plus seen the initial rankings from the demoscopic poll on Tuesday and press jury on Wednesday and Thursday, have your opinions changed?

With the alterations of the rules for 2018 meaning there have been no eliminations during the week of the contest (and no surprise disqualifications), this gives you a total of 20 acts to choose from.

You can click on the song titles below to hear each song, and then vote in our poll below. As usual, you can vote for as many songs as you like, but you can only vote once. This will be a flash poll, as we’ll close it early on Saturday morning just in time for the grand-final — so make sure to get your votes in as soon as possible.

In addition, make sure you comment down below with all your thoughts on this year’s acts!

Sanremo 2018 – Competing Acts

Annalisa – “Il mondo prima di te”
Decibel – “Lettera dal Duca”
Diodato & Roy Paci – “Adesso”
Elio e Le Storie Tese – “Arrivedorci”
Enzo Avitabile & Peppe Servillo – “Il coraggio di ogni giorno”
Ermal Meta & Fabrizio Moro – “Non mi avete fatto niente”
Giovanni Caccamo – “Eterno”
Le Vibrazioni – “Così sbagliato”
Lo Stato Sociale – “Una vita in vacanza”
Luca Barbarossa – “Passame er sale”
Mario Biondi – “Rivederti”
Max Gazzè – “La leggenda di Cristalda e Pizzomunno”
Nina Zilli – “Senza appartenere”
Noemi – “Non smettere mai di cercarmi”
Ornella Vanoni, Bungaro & Pacifico – “Imparare ad amarsi”
Red Canzian – “Ognuno ha il suo racconto”
Renzo Rubino – “Custodire”
Roby Facchinetti & Riccardo Fogli – “Il segreto del tempo”
Ron – “Almeno pensami”
The Kolors – “Frida”

Sanremo 2018 – Poll

Follow All Our Italy News Here

Get the design now!

117 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Eve
Eve
3 years ago

Comparing Gabbani and Lo Stato Sociale is ridiculous, but I think they are good choice for ESC.

ladybug
ladybug
3 years ago

Genuine question : does Meta Moro have the same message like Madame Monsieur? Will they cancel each other? Will other countries follow the same trend? I have a feeling that Russia-Julia will drop something similar.

Lourdes
Lourdes
3 years ago
Reply to  ladybug

Their song is about terrorist attacks that have struck Europe the recent years. They were inspired by the fear that several artists felt to perform in concerts after the terrorist attack in Bataclan and that life’s meaning goes beyond these useless wars. So, it’s not the same message as Mercy. Regardless, there’s nothing wrong with songs that have such powerful actual messages and where song’s lyrics make you reflect and think. I’m really tired of cheap, meaningless songs that don’t have nothing to say, like the majority of songs in all NFs this year. I see people get all hyped… Read more »

ladybug
ladybug
3 years ago
Reply to  Lourdes

Thank you for your answer, but I don’t agree with the lyrics. A message is good, but it depends on the message. I would not go to a concert if it’s a danger. Ermal Meta was raised by a mother who told him ‘vietato morire’ that is forbidden to die, but she did nothing to escape. No wonder he is so passive.

Lourdes
Lourdes
3 years ago
Reply to  ladybug

Who told you she did nothing to escape?

Lourdes
Lourdes
3 years ago
Reply to  ladybug

And yeah, escaping from a problematic country, who was on the verge of civil war, from a family suffocating from a destructive relationship between the parents, and overcoming every obstacle and discrimination and still becoming one of the best singers and songwriters in Italy, and yet you call him passive.

Jonas
Jonas
3 years ago

My final prediction : Ermal & Fabrizio will win San Remo, RAI will select La Stato Sociale to represent Italy in Lisbon.

Catriona Colville
Catriona Colville
3 years ago
Reply to  Jonas

They would be a disaster in Lisbon. Bottom 5 for Italy.

Lourdes
Lourdes
3 years ago
Reply to  Jonas

They are not gonna repeat the same mistake twice. Lo Stato Sociale used the dancing lady and little children to distract everyone from the fact that they cannot sing. Italy has so many great artists and they would never send some amateurs.

ladybug
ladybug
3 years ago
Reply to  Lourdes

‘the same mistake twice’

What was the first mistake? Gabbani and the gorilla?
If this is what you meant, WOW how things change.
180 degrees change for the last year indisputable favorite.

Lourdes
Lourdes
3 years ago
Reply to  ladybug

I don’t represent Esc ‘fandom’ and I never liked Gabbani’s song.

Michèle
Michèle
3 years ago
Reply to  Lourdes

Agree – complete disaster, rubbish song with a singer who can’t sing!

Michèle
Michèle
3 years ago
Reply to  Lourdes

Francesco was fantastic!

Eurofam
Eurofam
3 years ago

I’m gonna be accurate (even though you’re all so excited about Annalisa): Lo stato sociale: Seriously? Gabbani had his chance. Kolors: It’s an Ok song for Eurovision. But kinda forgettable and useless. Meta/Moro: Great song, great message. They’re gonna win for sure and they’re gonna be the Italian entry (with another song… Yeah, they have to change the song, but still good singers). Annalisa: Pure talent and majestic voice. The song is not exceptional but it’s memorable and – it’s true – she’s on the wave of success. Would she win in Lisbone? No. Would she make it to the… Read more »

Lourdes
Lourdes
3 years ago
Reply to  Eurofam

Couldn’t agree more!

Michèle
Michèle
3 years ago
Reply to  Eurofam

How can you compare Occidentali’s Karma with this rubbish?!

madeline
madeline
3 years ago

Annalisa, I’m waiting for u to slay all over Europe too!
Win that contest and come in Lisbone, so that everyone else would be #overparty!

Pounded
Pounded
3 years ago

I’ve just checked and omg, Annalisa is really having so much success in Italy. She could seriously win… Let me say it wouldn’t be a bad choice, but I’m not sure bout her song..

Julio
Julio
3 years ago

I really love Ermal & Fabrizio! I hope they win and go to Eurovision. Come on, Annalisa’s song is so generic, we want some good italian music from Italy. Leave the diva ballads to Malta or San Marino. 😀

lillianH
lillianH
3 years ago

She’s not gonna win definitely. But she’s having a lot of success in Italy and slaying also in some other charts in Europe. She the #3 bestseller of the Sanremo contestants. You should get informed, I suppose

Eurofam
Eurofam
3 years ago
Reply to  lillianH

Uhm, as lillianH wrote, Annalisa is third… so you’re kinda confused ahah. Annalisa has been 3rd from the very beginning of the competition. Now she’s also 4th in Malta and she’s entering in other charts. So lillianH is right. Annalisa’s having huge success

lillianH
lillianH
3 years ago

Pavel, you seem kinda frustrated. Annalisa is appreciated everywhere.
I get your point, her song is not a masterpiece.
But she’s incredible. She could really be amazing in Lisbone.
I vote for her too ?

Daniel
Daniel
3 years ago

If Annalisa is gonna be the new Italian entry, I promise I’m gonna f***ing flying to Lisbone!
She’s the right choice

Esmeralda
Esmeralda
3 years ago

Analisa. Mi reinero verte en Lisbona.
Tù sola!

purplelullaby
purplelullaby
3 years ago

Annalisa’s vocals are unbelievable. UNBELIEVABLE.
She’s such a huge talent.
Undoubtedly, Annalisa. I agree with you.

Ps: I’m just imaging her astonishing vocals in front of the all European crowd. Please, make it real Italy. Don’t make a mess AGAIN.

Madman
Madman
3 years ago

Guys I’m following your path and believing in your hype for Annalisa. If she’s not gonna be our Italian entry, I’ll be mad with you forever ahah.
Annalisa to win!

MillyL
MillyL
3 years ago

Ok, let’s make it easy.
Kolors: stereotype of the Eurovision song. It’s a NO.
Meta/Moro: you couldn’t participate with that song in Lisbone, guys. So useless.
Annalisa: shooked by her voice, her look, her song. She’s what we need in Lisbone. Pop, kinda Adele/Lana del Rey’s vibes. Take that stage girl!!!

kellyyy
kellyyy
3 years ago

Just saw Annalisa is slaying in Europe! She’s #4 in Malta, top #100 in Norwey, top #70 in Swistzerland, top #3 in Italy.
SLAYYYIN’

marian
marian
3 years ago

Annalisa, marry me! Ahah
Love her. That voice is Exceptional

Karin
Karin
3 years ago

I’m in love with The Kolors’ song? Keep in mind that they usually sing in english and translate it for Eurovision

Pedro
Pedro
3 years ago

Just saw Annalisa and Michele Bravi’s duet! She convinced me.
Annalisa, QUEEN.

Minus
Minus
3 years ago

ANNALISAAA. I’m in love with her this year. Go get ‘me girl!

Sophia22
Sophia22
3 years ago

Meta & Moro is so powerful and outstanding, the singers do an amazing job in singing the song live, their performance is just so emotional. I wish they win SanRemo and represent Italy at the Eurovision. It will stand out definately! If not, my second choice is The Kolors, it’s absolutely catchy, fits the format and is, nevertheless, very fresh. With this song Italy will also stand out in a good way. About Annalisa – she is an amazing singer and very beautiful, also her live vocals are perfect. But the song is very boring and forgettable and so much… Read more »

KESC
KESC
3 years ago

OMG Frida is an amazing song. It HAS TO BE either “Frida”or “Il mondo prima di te” by Annalisa!!
C’mon Italy, aspettiamo una scelta giusta di voi!

Miguel
Miguel
3 years ago

My favourite is Annalisa.
I would also be happy with Ermal & Fabrizio, but i have a strong feeling the winner will be Lo Stato Sociale and i will scratch Italy from my list of favourites for 2018.

Datme
Datme
3 years ago

Thr chorus of Annalisa’s song strongly reminds me of I Love You by Tayanna.

Jo
Jo
3 years ago

My god, everyone wants Annalisa. I think her song is just ok.

yay
yay
3 years ago

Lo stato sociale will win and should win. Fresh song, cool message, catchy music, fun performance. It has all the makings of a Sanremo winner and of a true Italian song. The melody in particular. Refugee song is too dark in my opinion. Not that the topic is not important, but between rage and happiness, I choose happiness.

Rich
Rich
3 years ago

Annalisa
or
Ermal Meta & Fabrizio Moro for the win.

Elsa
Elsa
3 years ago

Ermal Meta and Fabrizio Moro! Their performance is outstanding! I would definitely vote for them in Eurovision.

elephantT
elephantT
3 years ago

Annalisa to win! Pls guys, be objective.

Fernanda
Fernanda
3 years ago

Analisaaa.. mi guapa!!

jenny
jenny
3 years ago

One only stand out act: Annalisa.

paul
paul
3 years ago

Annalisa’s way to the ESC is bright. Anyway, I discovered this pure talent. Thanks Sanremo!

Chloe
Chloe
3 years ago

Actually not sure.
Kolors or Annalisa… Maybe kolors may seem too stereotyped.
I’ll go with Annalisa.

Phionne
Phionne
3 years ago

A as ANNALISA. Hopefully we’get got a European new-born star. Yay!

AngieP
AngieP
3 years ago

Annalisa for the win! The song is amazing and I believe it’s the best time for her to go to Eurovision!
Also the duet Meta/Moro would be good.
It would be an intersting proposition to send Lo Stato Sociale or The Kolors.

daniel
daniel
3 years ago

Why’s everyone voting for Annalisa?
Why’s everyone voting for epic performances, memorable vocals and an interesting song? Oh yeah, I got it

Lola
Lola
3 years ago

Annalisa.
Metamoro would make it too “political” and unfair.
Lo stato sociale: Gabbani pt 2, so ridiculous.
The Kolors: boring stereotype of the Eurovision song.
So Annalisa to win.

Pavel
Pavel
3 years ago
Reply to  Lola

Annalisa is even more of a stereotype, typical girl song, even worse than what Francesca Michielin had

Lola
Lola
3 years ago

Annalisa.
Magnetic

Maclaren
Maclaren
3 years ago

Guys, has everybody watched Meta and Moro’s video by now? Just watch it please and it will answer the question why they need to go to Eurovision. Entertainment is good but they bring more this year

belin
belin
3 years ago

Only Annalisa.
Something different, c’m on guys. Stato sociale and morometa are so already-seen

Pavel
Pavel
3 years ago
Reply to  belin

What’s different about a typical girl song by Annalisa? Even Francesca Michielin had a better one in 2016

izabella
izabella
3 years ago

for sanremo: i’d say ermal and fabrizio should probably win

but i could really see the kolors or lo stato sociale fitting right in at eurovision

Bridget
Bridget
3 years ago

It’s interesting how many of us want so badly Annalisa to win and will be disappointed when she’s not gonna have a spot in the top 3.
Anyway, voting for Annalisa (aware she’s not gonna make it through)

marianne
marianne
3 years ago

Analisa serait une attendue surprise… Je vote pour elle, quand-même.
Et j’veux souligner que sa chanson est la plus radiophonique et sa voix… Orgasme.

lily
lily
3 years ago

I’m not the only one. That’s awkward ahah. Annalisa for me too

??????aa
??????aa
3 years ago

Ok, I know it’s impossible and MetaMoro are gonna win, but Annalisa renewed her image this year and her song’s sooo Eurovision-friendly and kinda different. Praying Italy it’s not making a mess this year too… I’ll follow u guys. Voting for Annalisa.

Pavel
Pavel
3 years ago
Reply to  ??????aa

Annalisa is so fandom friendly but actual result will be floptastic

lillianH
lillianH
3 years ago
Reply to  Pavel

You are floptastic. Lol

Peter
Peter
3 years ago

Annalisa impressed me so much.
The kolors could be a nice choice too, but i feel like they’re kinda anonymous.
So Annalisa to win

Joe
Joe
3 years ago

Annalisa should seriously be the Italian entry. Last year’s Salvador’s victory means Eurovision tastes have changed. She’s a good compromise between elegance and modernity

Pavel
Pavel
3 years ago
Reply to  Joe

Annalisa has Francesca Michielin type of flop written all over her song. Very unimpressive, forgettable.

Laura
Laura
3 years ago
Reply to  Pavel

That’s exactly what I thought too. Like, sure, it could go, but it wouldn’t do well

YoungsterJoey
YoungsterJoey
3 years ago

Analiszzzzzzzzzzzz….

MetaMoro to win!

Meena
Meena
3 years ago

Analisa. Cool image, amazing vocals. And please do not change her song! This song’s actually pure magic

Weißbrot
Weißbrot
3 years ago
Reply to  Meena

Wtf… Could you just stop spamming your comments under different names ? We can see that it’s you, your Profile Picture doesn’t Change. Stupidity at it’s best…. .-.

Pavel
Pavel
3 years ago
Reply to  Meena

Boring, unimpressive song.

Esc-veteran
Esc-veteran
3 years ago

Last year noone would have said Salvador could win. So, as Lo stato sociale would be too Gabbani-similar, I’d say Annalisa. I didn’t know her, but I’m mad with this kinda Lana del rey’s flavour that her song’s got. No other options

Gargantuarian
Gargantuarian
3 years ago

Is there any doubt? Annalisa’s song is the most powerful and, let me say, ESC-friendly. Her voice is outstanding. Hoping Italy will not make a wrong choice, again.