Every week our team of global correspondents publishes around 40 stories. With the Wiwi Round Up, we review some of our favourites. Last time we asked whether Belarus’ MILKI does a body good and whether a national final can help Georgia reclaim some Euroision glory. This week wiwibloggers William in the UK, Judit in Hungary, Kristin in Iceland and Padraig in Ireland argue over who is the best Eurovision 2015 act so far. We also ask whether Trijntje’s live performance saved “Walk Along,” dissect the horror that is Switzerland’s national selection, and sing the praises of Hungary’s A Dal 2015.

You can watch our full discussion below, or check out the running order and skip to the specific story which titillates you the most. And apologies in advance: this week we experienced some technical difficulties. We’ll sort it all out for next week!

Wiwi Round Up — Week 50

Running Order

3:47 – 9:24 Trijntje Oosterhuis: Reactions to her song

9:25 – 12:21 Trijntje vs. Amber vs. Daniel

12:22 – 18:29 Hungary: A Dal 2015 national selection

18:30 – 26:07 Switzerland’s national selection: Die Grosse Entscheidungsshow

EUROVISION NEWS FLASH

26:16 – Mariya Yaremchuk unveils stirring video for “Go Against the Wind”

26:54 – Aurela Gace & Young Zerka win Kenga Magjike 2014

27:27 – 31:24 Eurovision 2015 tickets go on sale

31:25 – 37:59 Potential Eurovision 2015 acts

38:00 – 43:26 TOP 50 TRACKS OF 2014

43:27 – END Old school Eurovision

12 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Oostenrijk
Oostenrijk
5 years ago

@Padraig: Potatoes gonna potate y’all

Padraig Muldoon
Admin
5 years ago

@Oostenrijk This week’s panel was made up of bloggers from Ireland (me), America, Hungary and Iceland – none of these countries are part of Britain, therefore none of us are Brits.

Also, Eurovision is a “Contest”. There are always going to be differences of opinion. Just because someone doesn’t think like you doesn’t make them “obnoxious” or “jealous”. 🙂

DR
DR
5 years ago

@ Oostenrijk

Also, its not just the brits who don’t like it. The Hungarian wiwiblogger in the video doesn’t like it, and Hungary are very happy with their top 5 finish. Jelously. . . I don’t think so.

Esclover_ireland
Esclover_ireland
5 years ago

Well not Wiwi you like yay

Esclover_ireland
Esclover_ireland
5 years ago

YALL HATE WALK ALONG OMFG GUYS WTF AAAHHHHHHHHHHH

DR
DR
5 years ago

The first three acts are strong for thier countries, but for a eurivision we need some stand out songs that feel like winners. In 2012 we had Euphoria, 2013 Only Teardrops, and this year had Sweden, Hungary, Armenia, Israel and the UK, which felt like they could win. These three don’t give that wow winner feeling. For those who think the Netherlands will win, It wont at the moment as it too devisive. Half Love, Half hate. No matter how much you love it, if a large number doesn’t like, it wont win. Wining Songs have a majority appeal, The… Read more »

Oostenrijk
Oostenrijk
5 years ago

LoL. I’m not Dutch at all. btw. it’s interesting that almost every negative comment I read about Walk Along comes from the UK. I’d call that jealousy.

Jethro
Jethro
5 years ago

Many people dislike Walk Along. Myself included. I know it can hurt when people don’t LOVE your country’s song…but this the reality. I’m from the UK so I know the feeling!!!!

Oostenrijk
Oostenrijk
5 years ago

You guys are obnoxious, how can y’all hate on Walk Along?

Walk da fuq along!

Marco
Marco
5 years ago

As for the Swiss selection, I agree that it is a rather weak one and I agree as well with your criticisms of the songs. But please inform yourselves a bit better about the kind of voting before criticizing its outcome: Only 3 of those 6 finalists were part of the very “open”/internationalized selection of SRF – the other ones are from the more closed internal selections of RTS and RSI. Also, it seems quite obvious that in a selection where public voting is included, people from the country itself have a way bigger chance of qualifying. Then in the… Read more »

Pastora Soler haha!
Pastora Soler haha!
5 years ago

NOW Edurne is not the favourite of TVE.

They had problems

Edurne wanted to sing in ENGLISH and TVE said NO!!!!!!! xD

So… Edurne said… ok, I stay at home, bye bye Eurovision…